The Cute Cabin of Querétaro Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88 - Revenue
- MX$576,602
- Occupancy
- 32.5%
- Daily rate
- MX$5,192
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in El Carmen brought in MX$69,411 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the Querétaro average of MX$121,163.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Querétaro average. Listings averaged MX$1,160 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against MX$1,570 and 32% for the Querétaro average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, El Carmen is the 21st-largest of 29 Querétaro markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 28% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live El Carmen Airbnb market See Every El Carmen ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per El Carmen listing averaged MX$69,411 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Querétaro average: MX$121,163), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average El Carmen listing brings in MX$15,900 in June, its best month, and MX$7,260 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$10,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MX$10,505 | 36.6% | MX$1,003 | MX$339 | 21 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$6,594 | 21.4% | MX$976 | MX$220 | 10 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$9,141 | 29.1% | MX$995 | MX$295 | 27 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$7,132 | 25.0% | MX$1,116 | MX$230 | 8 days | 5.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$6,956 | 22.7% | MX$1,158 | MX$248 | 5 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$7,850 | 20.8% | MX$1,225 | MX$253 | 3 days | 7.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$11,079 | 40.7% | MX$1,111 | MX$369 | 2 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$7,098 | 22.6% | MX$1,066 | MX$229 | 7 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$20,359 | 38.3% | MX$1,137 | MX$679 | 7 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$16,248 | 32.9% | MX$1,135 | MX$524 | 12 days | 8.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$17,609 | 42.9% | MX$1,119 | MX$568 | 12 days | 9.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MX$10,521 | 32.0% | MX$1,093 | MX$351 | 15 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular El Carmen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Carmen Airbnb took in MX$69,411 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$136,190, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$7,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$65,311 | MX$128,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of El Carmen bookings | MX$4,100 | MX$8,050 |
| Gross bookings | MX$69,411 | MX$136,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of El Carmen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$8,970 | −MX$17,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$4,100 | −MX$8,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$3,470 | −MX$6,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$1,390 | −MX$2,720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$2,080 | −MX$4,090 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$690 | −MX$690 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$350 | −MX$350 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$21,050 | −MX$40,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$48,361about MX$4,030 a month | MX$95,880about MX$7,990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from El Carmen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one El Carmen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$11,350 a month, against MX$5,780 for the average one.
Occupancy
El Carmen listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Querétaro average (32%) and 7 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in May to 50% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in El Carmen, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in El Carmen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$1,160 over the past year, about 26% below the Querétaro average of MX$1,570 and about 57% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about MX$1,050 and bottom out in November and December at about MX$755.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 40% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$977. The 12-month ADR of MX$1,160 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Carmen it averaged MX$274 over the past year, from about MX$234 in a typical January to about MX$530 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$355. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$274 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in El Carmen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in El Carmen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$11,100.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | MX$7,260 |
| February | MX$8,340 |
| March | MX$9,470 |
| April | MX$10,700 |
| May | MX$7,980 |
| June | MX$15,900 |
| July | MX$13,500 |
| August | MX$14,500 |
| September | MX$11,800 |
| October | MX$10,400 |
| November | MX$10,700 |
| December | MX$12,800 |
Guests book El Carmen stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in El Carmen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Carmen.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven El Carmen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, El Campanario and Querétaro Centro Sur. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | The historical center of Querétaro is a UNESCO World Heritage site, attracting tourists with its colonial architecture and rich history. This area is perfect for guests wanting to explore cultural landmarks and local cuisine. | Aqueduct of Querétaro, Querétaro Regional Museum, Temple of Santa Rosa de Viterbo, Plaza de Armas, Historic Walks of Querétaro |
| El Campanario | A prestigious residential community with beautiful parks and golf courses. This area is sought after by affluent travelers looking for luxury stays in a serene environment. | El Campanario Golf Course, Local upscale dining, Parks and walking trails, Nearby shopping centers |
| Querétaro Centro Sur | A growing area with a mix of residential and commercial spaces, popular among families and business professionals. Close to corporate offices and shopping areas. | Plaza del Parque, Cinemex, Local restaurants and cafes, Proximity to the Queretaro industrial park |
| Zona Tepeji | An area that combines accessibility with local charm, making it attractive for budget travelers and those looking to experience a more authentic Querétaro. | Local markets, Traditional eateries, Community parks, Cultural events |
| Balvanera , Querétaro | A family-friendly neighborhood that offers a laid-back vibe with access to amenities, making it appealing for long-term rentals and family trips. | Local schools, Family parks, Shopping centers, Community events |
| Cumbres del Lago | A safe and tranquil residential area with modern homes and nearby amenities. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful stay away from the hustle and bustle. | Cumbres del Lago Park, Shopping areas, Nearby recreational facilities, Private community events |
| Santa Rosa | A vibrant neighborhood known for local markets and eateries, attracting visitors who want to experience the local lifestyle in Querétaro. | Mercado de Santa Rosa, Cultural festivals, Local artisan shops, Proximity to public transport |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in El Carmen is an entire home: all 34 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 62%, about 1.8 times the share of apartments and condos (35%).
Every listing rents the whole place
El Carmen Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
El Carmen Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 61.8% | 21 |
| Apartment/Condo | 35.3% | 12 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in El Carmen (48% of entire homes), and 48% have three or more bedrooms.
El Carmen entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.0% | 1 |
| 2 bedrooms | 48.5% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 42.4% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.1% | 2 |
A typical two-bedroom home in El Carmen earned MX$37,900 over the past year, against MX$19,800 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | MX$37,900 | MX$60,900 | MX$920 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | MX$19,800 | MX$49,600 | MX$1,195 | 19% |
The most common capacity in El Carmen is six guests (33% of listings), and 67% of listings sleep six or more.
El Carmen listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 3 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 33.3% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 24.2% | 8 |
El Carmen hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in El Carmen: 91% of listings offer it, and 53% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of El Carmen listings with each common amenity
Guests
El Carmen draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in Mexico. Mexico City alone accounts for 34% of reviews. Spanish is spoken by 60% of guests, and English by 37%.
98% of El Carmen guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where El Carmen guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico City | 34.0% |
| Pachuca | 4.3% |
| Santiago de Querétaro | 3.2% |
| Morelia | 3.2% |
| Puebla | 3.2% |
Where El Carmen guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 97.9% |
| United States | 1.0% |
| Colombia | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by El Carmen guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 60.0% |
| English | 37.1% |
| French | 1.4% |
| Italian | 1.4% |
El Carmen Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 15% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.66, against 4.84 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in El Carmen; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all El Carmen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year El Carmen listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.7% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 32.4% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 1 |
Days a year El Carmen listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.9% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 32.4% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 23.5% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 41.2% | 14 |
The average El Carmen booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. Nearly nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in El Carmen
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in El Carmen accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by El Carmen listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in El Carmen, used by 74% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly all listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 3% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of El Carmen listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly all El Carmen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about MX$350. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly MX$65 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in El Carmen, a four-bedroom home, took in MX$577,000 over the past year, about 8.3 times the city's average of MX$69,400.
The Cute Cabin of Querétaro Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
House with terrace and private Jacuzzi, Internet! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Casa Valencia Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Comfortable Real Solare apartment, amenities Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Oasis Queretano Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
7 guests, 3 full beds, 3 single beds, 2.5 bathrooms Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.63 Fewer than 1% of El Carmen listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: fewer than 1% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, El Refugio (10 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as El Carmen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Solare 1 km | 37 | MX$45,660 | MX$697 | 33% |
| El Marqués 5 km | 45 | MX$118,816 | MX$1,301 | 34% |
| Zakia 8 km | 45 | MX$115,821 | MX$1,319 | 35% |
| El Refugio 10 km | 39 | MX$192,218 | MX$1,654 | 41% |
| Querétaro 10 km | 1,691 | MX$111,583 | MX$1,167 | 36% |
| Santiago de Querétaro 11 km | 1,107 | MX$88,569 | MX$1,191 | 33% |
| Zibatá 12 km | 169 | MX$140,586 | MX$1,604 | 36% |
| Delegación Josefa Vergara y Hernández 14 km | 138 | MX$109,201 | MX$948 | 39% |
See all 29 Querétaro Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to El Carmen:
FAQ
An active El Carmen Airbnb grossed MX$69,411 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$13,800 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Carmen listings earn between MX$3,070 and MX$13,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$23,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in El Carmen were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Querétaro average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in El Carmen cost MX$1,160 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$670 and MX$1,245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active El Carmen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Carmen Airbnb grossed MX$69,411 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Querétaro average of MX$121,163, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$7,990 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging MX$15,900 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a El Carmen listing was open to book earned MX$274 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$509 or more.
El Carmen stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average El Carmen Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate El Carmen Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Centro Histórico, El Campanario and Querétaro Centro Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in El Carmen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in El Carmen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Real Solare, 1 km away.
In El Carmen, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$350.
All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 328 Airbnb stays in El Carmen, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in El Carmen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.