Region market dataQuintana Roo2026
Riviera Maya Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town
AirROI tracks 18,556 active Airbnb homes in 5 Riviera Maya towns: Playa del Carmen, Tulum, Puerto Morelos, Puerto Aventuras and Akumal. These homes took an estimated 219,544 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, 98% of them in Playa del Carmen, Tulum and Puerto Morelos. A typical stay ran 6.3 nights and the average home earned MX$248,369 at 34% occupancy. Of these homes, 76% are apartments or condos, 17% are houses and 15% sleep 8 or more. Puerto Aventuras is the best earning town on the Riviera Maya, at MX$368,201 per home a year, against MX$227,860 in Playa del Carmen, among the 4 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 18,556
- Avg. revenue per home
- MX$248,369
- Occupancy rate
- 34%
- Avg. nightly rate
- MX$3,049
Towns
Riviera Maya Towns by Airbnb Stays
Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.
| 1 | Playa del Carmen | 115,819 | MX$2,540 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Tulum | 88,055 | MX$3,503 |
| 3 | Puerto Morelos | 11,201 | MX$2,925 |
| 4 | Puerto Aventuras | 3,809 | MX$5,097 |
| 5 | Akumal | 660 | MX$4,606 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 5 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
Money figures on this page are in Mexican pesos, converted from US dollars at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Earnings
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate on the Riviera Maya
Across the 4 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from MX$227,860 in Playa del Carmen to MX$368,201 in Puerto Aventuras a year. Puerto Aventuras tops that list and a stricter test on listing data, so this page names it. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.
Revenue per home
A year, AirROI estimate
- Puerto Aventuras MX$368,201
- Tulum MX$265,077
- Puerto Morelos MX$238,000
- Playa del Carmen MX$227,860
Occupancy
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Playa del Carmen 38%
- Puerto Morelos 35%
- Puerto Aventuras 33%
- Tulum 30%
Lowest nightly rates among towns
With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate
- Playa del Carmen MX$2,540
- Puerto Morelos MX$2,925
- Tulum MX$3,503
- Puerto Aventuras MX$5,097
Among the 4 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out on the Riviera Maya
Among guests who left a review, the United States is the top home country in 3 of the 5. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in all 5. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Playa del Carmen
Of the 4 towns on the Riviera Maya with 100 or more homes, Playa del Carmen had the most Airbnb homes, at 8,848, and had the highest occupancy, at 38%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Mexico was the top home country for Playa del Carmen, at 35%.
- Puerto Morelos
Of the 4 towns on the Riviera Maya with 100 or more homes, Puerto Morelos had the biggest share of houses, at 31%, and had the biggest share from abroad among guests who left a review, at 82%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Puerto Aventuras
Of the 4 towns on the Riviera Maya with 100 or more homes, Puerto Aventuras had the highest revenue per home, at MX$368,201, and had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 25%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Mexico was the top home country for Puerto Aventuras, at 35%.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months on the Riviera Maya
February, January and March rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights on the Riviera Maya, and October and September as the quietest. February is the busiest month in 3 of the 5 towns, while Tulum and Akumal peak in January. Across the 5 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about MX$2,417, and highest in January, at about MX$3,345. Across the 5 towns, stays run longest in February, at 8.5 nights, and shortest in September, at 4.6 nights.
February ranks first, September last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: February, January, March, December, November, July, April, May, June, August, October, September.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February | 10.9% | MX$3,065 |
| 2 | January | 10.6% | MX$3,345 |
| 3 | March | 10.3% | MX$2,960 |
| 4 | December | 8.7% | MX$3,205 |
| 5 | November | 8.5% | MX$2,732 |
| 6 | July | 7.9% | MX$2,627 |
| 7 | April | 7.7% | MX$2,872 |
| 8 | May | 7.4% | MX$2,732 |
| 9 | June | 7.4% | MX$2,662 |
| 10 | August | 7.1% | MX$2,540 |
| 11 | October | 7.1% | MX$2,610 |
| 12 | September | 6.4% | MX$2,417 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From on the Riviera Maya
Among guests who left a review, 70% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from the United States, Canada and France. The top home cities among those guests are Mexico City, New York and Montreal. Puerto Morelos draws the most from abroad, at 82%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
70% from abroad
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From abroad 70%
- From within Mexico 30%
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About Riviera Maya Airbnb Data
What is the best town on the Riviera Maya for Airbnb income?
Puerto Aventuras is the best earning town on the Riviera Maya, at MX$368,201 per home a year, against MX$227,860 in Playa del Carmen, among the 4 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes. AirROI names it, for the 12 months to October 2026, only because a stricter test on listing data chooses the same town.
How much do Airbnb homes earn on the Riviera Maya?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home on the Riviera Maya earned MX$248,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 34% occupancy and MX$3,049 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from MX$227,860 in Playa del Carmen to MX$368,201 in Puerto Aventuras.
Which of the 5 Riviera Maya towns get the most Airbnb stays?
Playa del Carmen (115,819), Tulum (88,055) and Puerto Morelos (11,201) on the Riviera Maya, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.
When is the Riviera Maya busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks February first for Airbnb nights on the Riviera Maya and September last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay on the Riviera Maya?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay on the Riviera Maya at 6.3 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 5.1 nights in Tulum to 7.3 nights in Puerto Aventuras.
How many Airbnb homes are there on the Riviera Maya?
AirROI counts 18,556 active Airbnb homes on the Riviera Maya, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 73 in Akumal to 8,848 in Playa del Carmen.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Riviera Maya name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review. Puerto Aventuras is named the best earning town because two tests choose it: revenue per home among towns with 100 or more homes here, and a stricter test on listing data, where revenue per bedroom is at least 1.5 times the lowest town's, is above what chance gives, and picks the same town in at least 80% of resamples.