Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

Lerma, State of Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Lerma run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
8 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Lerma Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged MX$535 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.

November, the best month, brought in about 88% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Lerma is the 28th-largest of 29 State of Mexico markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lerma Browse the live Lerma Airbnb market See Every Lerma Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lerma?

Gross bookings per Lerma listing averaged MX$53,540 over the 12 months to December 2025 (State of Mexico average: MX$184,897), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lerma listing brought in MX$12,600 in November, its best month, and MX$6,700 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lerma's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$22,300+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$10,300 or more, roughly MX$4,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$5,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$2,780 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 1.9 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$8,990. December left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Lerma Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Lerma, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025MX$8,54740.3%MX$1,30111 days
Feb 2025MX$10,38954.4%MX$1,2866 days
Mar 2025MX$9,99549.1%MX$1,2704 days
Apr 2025MX$6,70238.5%MX$1,28314 days
May 2025MX$6,91230.8%MX$1,29311 days
Jun 2025MX$8,88424.2%MX$1,3094 days
Jul 2025MX$7,68230.0%MX$1,3076 days
Aug 2025MX$11,66945.6%MX$1,38119 days
Sep 2025MX$8,50741.0%MX$1,3763 days
Oct 2025MX$6,94533.7%MX$1,3346 days
Nov 2025MX$12,60636.7%MX$1,3676 days
Dec 2025*MX$6,62729.9%MX$1,36014 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Dec 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Lerma listing earns about MX$5,480 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lerma Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Lerma Airbnb took in MX$53,540 in the 12 months to December 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MX$6,200 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lerma Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lerma Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsMX$53,540MX$100,950
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−MX$8,300−MX$15,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$2,680−MX$5,050
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$1,070−MX$2,020
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$1,610−MX$3,030
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$540−MX$540
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$270−MX$270
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−MX$14,470−MX$26,560
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$39,070about MX$3,260 a monthMX$74,390about MX$6,200 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lerma Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lerma's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lerma home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lerma's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lerma listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$435 adds about MX$4,330 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$900 a night or more, against a median of MX$435. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$5,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about MX$12,600, against MX$6,700 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$8,410 a month, against MX$4,460 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lerma?

Lerma listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the State of Mexico average (29%) and in line with the Mexico average. Occupancy swings from 24% in June to 54% in February.

Across Lerma's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Lerma, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

December data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lerma?

The average nightly rate in Lerma, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$535 over the past year, about 82% below the State of Mexico and Mexico averages (MX$3,055 and MX$2,675). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about MX$1,270 and MX$1,380.

Across Lerma's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$1,805+ a night, about 4.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$900 or more, about MX$470 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$435 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$315 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Lerma

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$1,320. December data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of MX$535 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lerma

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lerma is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lerma?

Guests book Lerma stays 8 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 19 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical August booking is made in late July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

December data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 8 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lerma

None of the 19 active listings in Lerma display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lerma.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lerma

AirROI's area guide picks four Lerma neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Lerma, Zinacantepec and San Mateo Atenco. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lerma
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro LermaThe heart of Lerma, offering easy access to restaurants, shops, and cultural attractions. A prime location for travelers who want to explore the local culture and amenities.Plaza Central Lerma, Catedral de Lerma, Museo de Historia Natural, Local markets, Nearby parks
ZinacantepecA quiet town close to Lerma and Toluca, providing a peaceful atmosphere with access to nature and local attractions.Cerro de la Silla, Museo de la Independencia, Local cultural events, Nature parks, Tranquil ambiance
San Mateo AtencoKnown for its artisan culture and proximity to Toluca, it offers visitors a glimpse into traditional handicrafts and local gastronomy.Plaza de los Artesanos, Traditional markets, Local culinary experiences, Cultural festivals, Vibrant community
Santo Tomás de los PlátanosA small, scenic village known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities. Ideal for those looking to escape the urban environment.Hiking trails, Natural landscapes, Local festivals, Community events, Traditional cuisine

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lerma vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Juárez (41 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 7.4 times as much as Lerma.

Airbnb markets near Lerma: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Pedro Totoltepec 4 km37MX$59,951MX$99630%
Metepec 8 km149MX$73,174MX$1,10828%
Toluca 12 km405MX$64,400MX$76831%
Interlomas 30 km61MX$143,616MX$1,85136%
Naucalpan de Juárez 35 km213MX$149,536MX$1,45836%
Malinalco 39 km181MX$284,518MX$3,75224%
Mexico City 41 km21,971MX$318,198MX$2,30346%
Juárez 41 km42MX$398,308MX$2,81350%

Other Airbnb Markets in State of Mexico

See all 29 State of Mexico Airbnb markets

FAQ

Lerma Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lerma?

An active Lerma Airbnb grossed MX$53,540 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$10,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lerma?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lerma listings earn between MX$2,780 and MX$10,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$22,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lerma?

Listings in Lerma were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the State of Mexico average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lerma?

The average booked night in Lerma cost MX$535 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$315 and MX$900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lerma?

None of the active Lerma listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lerma?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Lerma Airbnb grossed MX$53,540 in the 12 months to December 2025, 71% below the State of Mexico average of MX$184,897, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MX$6,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lerma?

November paid best over the past year, at MX$12,600 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lerma?

Lerma stays were booked 8 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lerma?

Centro Lerma, Zinacantepec and San Mateo Atenco draw the most short-term rental interest in Lerma. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lerma?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Lerma as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is San Pedro Totoltepec, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Lerma from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.