House in Vennesla with pool. 25 min from the Zoo Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- kr 402,858
- Occupancy
- 41.3%
- Daily rate
- kr 4,067
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vennesla brought in kr 96,613 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 25% less than the Agder average of kr 128,362.
The short answer
Vennesla is priced below the Agder average. Listings averaged kr 1,836 a night, about 14% less than that average of kr 2,125, and were booked on 32% of available nights, close to its 34% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 74 active listings, Vennesla is the 13th-largest of 36 Agder markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings grew 42%.
Browse the live Vennesla Airbnb market See Every Vennesla ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vennesla listing averaged kr 96,613 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Agder average: kr 128,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vennesla listing brings in kr 30,000 in July, its best month, and kr 9,910 in April, its slowest. October runs within 4% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 16,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 9,787 | 20.8% | kr 1,744 | kr 316 | 10 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 12,061 | 25.8% | kr 1,737 | kr 402 | 15 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 15,006 | 24.9% | kr 1,733 | kr 484 | 31 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 12,262 | 23.4% | kr 1,725 | kr 396 | 14 days | 8.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 13,069 | 28.6% | kr 1,728 | kr 467 | 31 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 9,883 | 20.8% | kr 1,755 | kr 319 | 10 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 7,645 | 15.4% | kr 1,783 | kr 255 | 23 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 20,191 | 30.7% | kr 1,795 | kr 651 | 41 days | 9.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 25,014 | 36.2% | kr 1,923 | kr 834 | 62 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 34,103 | 47.9% | kr 1,985 | kr 1,100 | 59 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 25,224 | 37.7% | kr 1,981 | kr 814 | 59 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 15,441 | 32.2% | kr 1,964 | kr 515 | 19 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vennesla address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vennesla Airbnb took in kr 96,613 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 11,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 6,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 6,050 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 89,713 | kr 179,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Vennesla bookings | kr 6,900 | kr 13,790 |
| Gross bookings | kr 96,613 | kr 193,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Vennesla listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 12,850 | −kr 25,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 6,900 | −kr 13,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 4,830 | −kr 9,650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,930 | −kr 3,860 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,900 | −kr 5,790 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 970 | −kr 970 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 480 | −kr 480 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 30,860 | −kr 60,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 65,753about kr 5,480 a month | kr 132,810about kr 11,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vennesla's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vennesla home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 16,090 a month, against kr 8,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vennesla listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Agder average (34%) and 6 points below the Norway average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in April to 47% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Vennesla, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vennesla, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,836 over the past year, about 14% below the Agder and Norway averages (kr 2,125 and kr 2,110). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,870 and bottom out in November and December at about kr 1,550.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 20% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,710. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,836 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vennesla it averaged kr 679 over the past year, from about kr 330 in a typical April to about kr 969 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 533. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 679 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Vennesla has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Vennesla
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 16,200.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | kr 13,200 |
| February | Low season | kr 12,500 |
| March | Low season | kr 12,200 |
| April | Low season | kr 9,910 |
| May | High season | kr 21,400 |
| June | High season | kr 24,500 |
| July | High season | kr 30,000 |
| August | High season | kr 22,600 |
| September | Shoulder season | kr 15,600 |
| October | Low season | kr 10,200 |
| November | Low season | kr 10,400 |
| December | Low season | kr 12,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | kr 24,600 | 39% | kr 1,823 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember | kr 15,600 | 30% | kr 1,853 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | kr 11,500 | 26% | kr 1,629 |
Guests book Vennesla stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 74 active listings in Vennesla display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vennesla.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vennesla neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vennesla Town Center, Ivelan and Grovene. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vennesla Town Center | Vennesla's vibrant center offers local shops, cafes, and dining options. It is also close to cultural attractions and parks, making it ideal for family vacations and cultural tourism. | Vennesla Library, Vennesla Cultural Center, Local Market, Årdal Canal, Venneslafjorden |
| Ivelan | This peaceful residential area is surrounded by nature and is great for travelers looking to escape the city. It provides easy access to hiking and outdoor activities. | Hiking Trails, Ivelan Nature Reserve, Fishing Spots, Scenic Views |
| Grovene | Known for its serene environment, Grovene is great for those looking for a quiet retreat. Close to lakes and nature, it attracts nature lovers. | Lake Grovene, Nature Walks, Picnic Areas |
| Elgane | This area offers a blend of rural charm and accessibility to urban Vennesla. Ideal for families looking for a countryside experience close to town. | Scenic Landscapes, Local Farms, Outdoor Activities |
| Røyknes | Located near beautiful hiking trails and forests, Røyknes is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking for adventure and tranquility. | Hiking Trails, Nature Reserves, Local Wildlife |
| Hatleli | A quaint neighborhood with family-friendly amenities and nearby parks. It’s great for travelers with children and those seeking local experiences. | Children’s Playground, Community Parks, Local Shops |
| Ljosland | A rural area known for beautiful landscapes and tranquility, it is perfect for those looking to escape busy tourist spots and enjoy Norway's serene beauty. | Mountain Lakes, Hiking Trails, Nature Photography |
| Tenvik | A charming coastal area with opportunities for water activities and beautiful views of the fjord. Attracts those interested in both relaxation and adventure. | Fjord Views, Kayaking, Beach Access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Vennesla are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 54%, about 2.1 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Vennesla Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.5% | 67 |
| Private room | 9.5% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Vennesla Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 54.1% | 40 |
| Apartment/Condo | 25.7% | 19 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.5% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.1% | 6 |
| Unique stay | 1.4% | 1 |
| Others | 1.4% | 1 |
Most Vennesla homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two- and three-bedroom homes are the most common single sizes (27% each). Shares are of the 62 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Vennesla entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.1% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.4% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.4% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 27.4% | 17 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.7% | 6 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Vennesla earned kr 76,900 over the past year, against kr 119,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | kr 76,900 | kr 82,200 | kr 1,254 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | kr 94,300 | kr 108,000 | kr 1,971 | 31% |
| 4 bedrooms | 17 | kr 119,000 | kr 150,000 | kr 2,763 | 33% |
Vennesla is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.8 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (20%). Shares are of the 70 listings with a guest capacity on file (95% of the market).
Vennesla listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.1% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 15.7% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 17.1% | 12 |
| 6 guests | 20.0% | 14 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 35.7% | 25 |
Vennesla hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Vennesla: 72% of listings offer it, and 70% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Vennesla listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vennesla splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside Norway, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Norwegian.
62% of Vennesla guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vennesla guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Oslo | 7.4% |
| Trondheim | 4.6% |
| Bergen | 4.0% |
| Notteroy | 2.3% |
| Rogaland | 2.3% |
Where Vennesla guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Norway | 37.9% |
| Germany | 28.6% |
| Netherlands | 13.7% |
| Denmark | 3.3% |
| France | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by Vennesla guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.5% |
| German | 18.8% |
| Norwegian | 16.1% |
| French | 4.9% |
| Dutch | 4.5% |
Vennesla Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.73, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Vennesla; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Vennesla listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vennesla listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 85.1% | 63 |
| 181-270 days | 13.5% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 1.4% | 1 |
Days a year Vennesla listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.4% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 16.2% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 39.2% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 43.2% | 32 |
The average Vennesla booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in May and shortest in October. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Vennesla
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Vennesla accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vennesla listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vennesla, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vennesla listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Vennesla listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 868. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly kr 150 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vennesla, a four-bedroom home, took in kr 403,000 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of kr 96,600.
House in Vennesla with pool. 25 min from the Zoo Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large detached house at Dyreparken/Kr.sand/Otralakseelv Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
New, great apartment in Sørlandet Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Short distance to the Zoo! Full gym in the house! Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.58
Large family friendly house. 25 min from the zoo Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Detached house with everything you need! 30 minutes away from the zoo Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91 Only 7% of Vennesla listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Høllen (23 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Vennesla. Evje og Hornnes was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 32% in Vennesla.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristiansand 15 km | 844 | kr 135,961 | kr 2,165 | 38% |
| Birkenes 20 km | 34 | kr 88,140 | kr 1,416 | 36% |
| Flekkerøy 22 km | 38 | kr 181,014 | kr 2,328 | 38% |
| Høllen 23 km | 50 | kr 190,580 | kr 2,898 | 32% |
| Lillesand 24 km | 116 | kr 160,696 | kr 2,242 | 36% |
| Evje og Hornnes 32 km | 39 | kr 136,568 | kr 1,390 | 39% |
| Lindesnes 39 km | 193 | kr 118,526 | kr 1,896 | 35% |
| Grimstad 39 km | 162 | kr 123,617 | kr 1,941 | 38% |
See all 36 Agder Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vennesla:
FAQ
An active Vennesla Airbnb grossed kr 96,613 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 74 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 21,700 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vennesla listings earn between kr 5,110 and kr 21,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 37,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vennesla were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Agder average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vennesla cost kr 1,836 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,075 and kr 2,450, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Vennesla listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vennesla Airbnb grossed kr 96,613 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Agder average of kr 128,362. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 65,753 a year (about kr 5,480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 11,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 30,000 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vennesla listing was open to book earned kr 679 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,370 or more.
Vennesla stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Vennesla Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vennesla Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Vennesla Town Center, Ivelan and Grovene draw the most short-term rental interest in Vennesla. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 74 active Airbnb listings in Vennesla as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kristiansand, 15 km away.
In Vennesla, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 868.
All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 608 Airbnb stays in Vennesla, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 74 active Airbnb listings in Vennesla from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.