Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Rauland, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rauland brought in kr 73,567 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rauland run through August 2025.
The short answer
Rauland Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 1,088 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Rauland is the 38th-largest of 38 Vestfold og Telemark markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rauland Airbnb market See Every Rauland ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rauland?
Gross bookings per Rauland listing averaged kr 73,567 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Vestfold og Telemark average: kr 139,943), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rauland listing brought in kr 14,600 in July, its best month, and kr 4,320 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rauland's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 17,200+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 11,700 or more, roughly kr 4,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 7,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 3,250 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.4 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 8,650.
Rauland Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | kr 8,554 | 27.8% | kr 1,064 | 35 days |
| Oct 2024 | kr 6,693 | 24.5% | kr 1,050 | 13 days |
| Nov 2024 | kr 4,316 | 19.0% | kr 1,050 | 27 days |
| Dec 2024 | kr 10,905 | 32.0% | kr 1,057 | 57 days |
| Jan 2025 | kr 6,728 | 17.2% | kr 997 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | kr 7,221 | 31.1% | kr 925 | 35 days |
| Mar 2025 | kr 6,954 | 30.8% | kr 917 | 42 days |
| Apr 2025 | kr 6,817 | 22.0% | kr 1,079 | 57 days |
| May 2025 | kr 9,388 | 25.8% | kr 1,140 | 35 days |
| Jun 2025 | kr 9,651 | 35.5% | kr 1,196 | 56 days |
| Jul 2025 | kr 14,554 | 50.0% | kr 1,201 | 62 days |
| Aug 2025 | kr 11,971 | 35.5% | kr 1,143 | 47 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rauland address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rauland Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rauland Airbnb took in kr 73,567 in the 12 months to August 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about kr 122,310, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Rauland Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | kr 73,567 | kr 122,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −kr 11,400 | −kr 18,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 3,680 | −kr 6,120 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,470 | −kr 2,450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,210 | −kr 3,670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 740 | −kr 740 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 370 | −kr 370 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −kr 19,870 | −kr 32,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 53,697about kr 4,470 a month | kr 90,000about kr 7,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rauland Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rauland's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rauland home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rauland's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rauland listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 960 adds about kr 9,580 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,185 a night or more, against a median of kr 960. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 7,360 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about kr 14,600, against kr 4,320 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 10,190 a month, against kr 6,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rauland?
Rauland listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Vestfold og Telemark average (32%) and 10 points below the Norway average (38%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 50% in July.
Across Rauland's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Rauland, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rauland?
The average nightly rate in Rauland, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,088 over the past year, about 47% below the Vestfold og Telemark and Norway averages (kr 2,035 and kr 2,105). Rates peak in June and July at about kr 1,200 and bottom out in February and March at about kr 915.
Across Rauland's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 1,695+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,185 or more, about kr 230 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 960 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 650 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 31% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,070.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rauland
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rauland is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rauland?
Guests book Rauland stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rauland
None of the 18 active listings in Rauland display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rauland.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rauland
AirROI's area guide picks six Rauland neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rauland Center, Vrådal and Telemark Canal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rauland Center | The main hub of Rauland, known for its accessibility to ski resorts and outdoor activities. It's a popular destination for tourists seeking nature adventures and winter sports. | Rauland Ski Resort, Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Cultural heritage sites, Fishing in nearby lakes |
| Vrådal | A picturesque village that offers stunning lake views and access to Vråvatn Lake. Ideal for families and nature enthusiasts looking for a serene getaway. | Vråvatn Lake, Vrådal Ski Resort, Hiking paths, Fishing opportunities, Local shops and cafes |
| Telemark Canal | Known for its historical significance and scenic beauty, the Telemark Canal attracts visitors interested in boating, hiking, and exploring Norwegian history. | Telemark Canal, Paddle boarding, Bicycle routes, Historical sites, Beautiful nature views |
| Haukeli | A gateway to the mountains with opportunities for skiing, hiking, and fishing. Popular among those seeking adventure in the great outdoors. | Haukeli Ski Resort, Mountains and trails, Fishing spots, Camping areas, Scenic drives |
| Bø | Home to a university and vibrant cultural scene, Bø is attractive for students and families. It offers diverse activities and events year-round. | Bø Summerland, Bø Church, Hiking in the surrounding hills, Cultural festivals, Local arts and crafts shops |
| Fjågesund | A small, charming village on the shores of the fjord, perfect for those looking to relax and enjoy stunning waterfront views and fishing opportunities. | Beautiful fjord views, Fishing spots, Local hiking paths, Cultural heritage sites, Picturesque landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rauland vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Tinn (45 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Rauland.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinje 5 km | 346 | kr 135,469 | kr 2,101 | 28% |
| Tokke 29 km | 42 | kr 124,321 | kr 1,587 | 32% |
| Seljord 32 km | 40 | kr 97,368 | kr 1,464 | 30% |
| Hjartdal 40 km | 52 | kr 127,436 | kr 2,108 | 26% |
| Hovden 42 km | 95 | kr 186,549 | kr 2,570 | 29% |
| Bykle 43 km | 102 | kr 142,875 | kr 2,557 | 27% |
| Tinn 45 km | 247 | kr 201,574 | kr 2,362 | 34% |
| Kviteseid 47 km | 110 | kr 167,369 | kr 2,042 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vestfold og Telemark
- Tønsberg Airbnb data 278 listings
- Sandefjord Airbnb data 256 listings
- Larvik Airbnb data 207 listings
- Færder Airbnb data 137 listings
- Kragerø Airbnb data 128 listings
- Porsgrunn Airbnb data 118 listings
- Nissedal Airbnb data 117 listings
- Notodden Airbnb data 85 listings
FAQ
Rauland Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rauland?
An active Rauland Airbnb grossed kr 73,567 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 11,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rauland?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rauland listings earn between kr 3,250 and kr 11,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 17,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rauland?
Listings in Rauland were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Vestfold og Telemark average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rauland?
The average booked night in Rauland cost kr 1,088 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 650 and kr 1,185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rauland?
None of the active Rauland listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rauland?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rauland Airbnb grossed kr 73,567 in the 12 months to August 2025, 47% below the Vestfold og Telemark average of kr 139,943, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about kr 7,500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rauland?
July paid best over the past year, at kr 14,600 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rauland?
Rauland stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rauland?
Rauland Center, Vrådal and Telemark Canal draw the most short-term rental interest in Rauland. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rauland?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Rauland as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Vinje, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Rauland from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.