Cabin by the lake! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- kr 393,302
- Occupancy
- 34.1%
- Daily rate
- kr 3,105
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Etne brought in kr 118,808 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% less than the Vestland average of kr 193,734.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Vestland average. Listings averaged kr 1,833 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against kr 2,070 and 42% for the Vestland average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 48 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 48 active listings, Etne is the 22nd-largest of 65 Vestland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 50%.
Browse the live Etne Airbnb market See Every Etne ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Etne listing averaged kr 118,808 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vestland average: kr 193,734), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Etne listing brings in kr 34,400 in July, its best month, and kr 6,930 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about five times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 14,199 | 27.4% | kr 1,702 | kr 458 | 37 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 7,661 | 15.8% | kr 1,721 | kr 255 | 49 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 13,936 | 24.0% | kr 1,735 | kr 450 | 40 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 8,893 | 14.8% | kr 1,726 | kr 287 | 27 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 8,313 | 20.8% | kr 1,709 | kr 297 | 29 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 10,241 | 22.6% | kr 1,718 | kr 330 | 24 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 7,748 | 17.8% | kr 1,747 | kr 258 | 64 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 18,367 | 33.5% | kr 1,792 | kr 592 | 47 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 22,441 | 40.5% | kr 1,839 | kr 748 | 85 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 38,724 | 65.2% | kr 1,872 | kr 1,249 | 106 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 28,555 | 49.7% | kr 1,854 | kr 921 | 87 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 21,933 | 36.7% | kr 1,838 | kr 731 | 67 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Etne market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Etne Airbnb took in kr 118,808 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 6,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 11,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 12,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 7,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 5,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 105,908 | kr 186,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Etne bookings | kr 12,900 | kr 22,700 |
| Gross bookings | kr 118,808 | kr 209,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Etne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 17,200 | −kr 30,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 12,900 | −kr 22,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 5,900 | −kr 10,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,400 | −kr 4,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,600 | −kr 6,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,200 | −kr 1,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 43,800 | −kr 75,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 75,008about kr 6,300 a month | kr 133,400about kr 11,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Etne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Etne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 17,400 a month, against kr 9,900 for the average one.
Occupancy
Etne listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Vestland average (42%) and 4 points below the Norway average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 62% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Etne, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Etne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,833 over the past year, about 11% below the Vestland and Norway averages (kr 2,070 and kr 2,105). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,795 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 1,525.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,670. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,833 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Etne it averaged kr 616 over the past year, from about kr 247 in a typical February to about kr 1,110 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 4.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 513. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 616 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 48 active listings, the monthly pattern in Etne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Etne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,700.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 7,970 |
| February | kr 6,930 |
| March | kr 8,820 |
| April | kr 10,400 |
| May | kr 17,100 |
| June | kr 20,700 |
| July | kr 34,400 |
| August | kr 27,600 |
| September | kr 18,000 |
| October | kr 13,200 |
| November | kr 11,800 |
| December | kr 11,300 |
Guests book Etne stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 48 active listings in Etne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Etne.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Etne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Skånevik, Åkrafjorden and Etne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Skånevik | A picturesque coastal village known for its beautiful fjords and tranquil surroundings. Popular among tourists seeking outdoor activities like hiking and kayaking, making it ideal for nature lovers. | Skånevik Fjord, Sundal, Kraftstasjonen, Hiking trails, Local seafood restaurants |
| Åkrafjorden | Famed for its stunning landscapes and calm waters, Åkrafjorden attracts travelers looking for scenic views and nature experiences, including fjord tours and photography opportunities. | Åkrafjorden viewpoint, Fjord tours, Hiking paths, Cultural heritage sites, Wildlife watching |
| Etne | The main hub of the region, offering access to local culture and amenities. Ideal for visitors who want to explore the local lifestyle and surrounding nature. | Etne Cultural Center, Etne Church, Local markets, Outdoor recreational areas, Scenic drives |
| Bjoa | A charming area near the coast that provides access to both nature and cultural experiences, appealing to tourists interested in exploring the region's heritage. | Bjoa Church, Fjord fishing, Local hiking trails, Scenic coastline, Historic sites |
| Sandeid | A serene village known for its beautiful nature and welcoming community. It's perfect for peaceful getaways and immersing in the local culture. | Sandeid Chapel, Nature trails, Fishing spots, Scenic vistas, Local festivals |
| Meldal | A vibrant area with a mix of nature and community life. Opportunity for tourists to engage with local events and activities, perfect for a comfortable stay. | Meldal Town Square, Nature hikes, Cultural events, Art exhibitions, Local cuisine |
| Husnes | A bustling town with amenities and direct access to beautiful outdoor areas, popular for travelers who seek both convenience and a touch of nature. | Husnes Marina, Local shopping, Beaches nearby, Outdoor sports, Cafés and restaurants |
| Sundal | Known for its tranquil ambiance and natural beauty, ideal for travelers looking to escape the busy tourist spots and enjoy a relaxing experience in nature. | Sundal gardens, Fjord views, Kayaking, Vegetable farms, Walking paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Etne is an entire home: all 48 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 48%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (35%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Etne Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Etne Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 47.9% | 23 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 35.4% | 17 |
| Apartment/Condo | 16.7% | 8 |
Most Etne homes are built for groups: 56% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two- and three-bedroom homes are the most common single sizes (31% each).
Etne entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12.5% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.3% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.3% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18.8% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 3 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Etne earned kr 84,600 over the past year, against kr 123,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | kr 84,600 | kr 93,200 | kr 1,273 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | kr 123,000 | kr 150,000 | kr 1,822 | 37% |
Etne is a group-trip market: 31% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%).
Etne listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 20.8% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 25.0% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 6.3% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 31.3% | 15 |
Etne hosts set up an average of 4.6 beds per listing. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Waterfront settings are common in Etne: 44% of listings have one, and 42% have a fire pit. Only 38% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Etne listings with each common amenity
Guests
Etne runs on foreign visitors: 73% of guests who left reviews live outside Norway. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 23% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Norwegian.
73% of Etne guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Etne guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bergen | 4.2% |
| Stavanger | 4.2% |
| Haugesund | 2.5% |
| Hamburg | 2.5% |
| Vestland | 2.5% |
Where Etne guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Norway | 27.0% |
| Germany | 23.0% |
| Netherlands | 13.5% |
| France | 5.6% |
| United States | 4.8% |
Languages spoken by Etne guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.7% |
| German | 16.9% |
| Norwegian | 11.0% |
| Dutch | 10.3% |
| French | 8.8% |
Etne Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 44% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.79.
Communication scores highest in Etne; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
All Etne listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Etne listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.8% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 29.2% | 14 |
Days a year Etne listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 37.5% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 31.3% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 31.3% | 15 |
The average Etne booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Etne
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
85% of listings in Etne accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Etne listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Etne, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Etne listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Etne listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 617, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 1,387, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly kr 125 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Etne, a three-bedroom home, took in kr 393,000 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of kr 119,000.
Cabin by the lake! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
The peaceful yellow house Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Etne Hytter - Quiet with great views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Cozy cabin in scenic surroundings! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Cottage by the lake Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
New cabin in Etne with fjord and mountain views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 8% of Etne listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Leirvik (34 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Etne. Kvinnherad was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in Etne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vindafjord 20 km | 39 | kr 115,642 | kr 1,892 | 32% |
| Sauda 22 km | 36 | kr 147,668 | kr 1,735 | 36% |
| Kvinnherad 28 km | 91 | kr 161,438 | kr 1,700 | 42% |
| Stord 30 km | 39 | kr 117,330 | kr 1,486 | 35% |
| Leirvik 34 km | 45 | kr 172,576 | kr 2,049 | 38% |
| Suldal 35 km | 91 | kr 112,200 | kr 1,844 | 30% |
| Sveio 36 km | 37 | kr 154,322 | kr 1,773 | 35% |
| Tysnes 42 km | 32 | kr 116,346 | kr 1,629 | 34% |
See all 65 Vestland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Etne:
FAQ
An active Etne Airbnb grossed kr 118,808 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 48 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 24,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Etne listings earn between kr 6,870 and kr 24,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 33,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Etne were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Vestland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Etne cost kr 1,833 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,240 and kr 2,255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Etne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Etne Airbnb grossed kr 118,808 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Vestland average of kr 193,734. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 75,008 a year (about kr 6,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 11,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 34,400 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Etne listing was open to book earned kr 616 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,040 or more.
Etne stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Etne Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Etne Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Skånevik, Åkrafjorden and Etne draw the most short-term rental interest in Etne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 48 active Airbnb listings in Etne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vindafjord, 20 km away.
In Etne, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 617, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 1,387, so the median is the better guide.
All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 563 Airbnb stays in Etne, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 48 active Airbnb listings in Etne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.