Beautiful villa by the sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- kr 637,769
- Occupancy
- 31.3%
- Daily rate
- kr 4,440
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Hvaler brought in kr 127,499 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 22% less than the Viken average of kr 163,714.
The short answer
Listings averaged kr 2,082 a night, about 9% lower than the Viken average of kr 2,295, and were booked on 33% of available nights, close to its 32%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 80 active listings, Hvaler is the 18th-largest of 52 Viken markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 54%.
Browse the live Hvaler Airbnb market See Every Hvaler ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hvaler listing averaged kr 127,499 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Viken average: kr 163,714), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hvaler listing brings in kr 49,000 in July, its best month, and kr 8,060 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 17,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 9,289 | 16.1% | kr 1,926 | kr 300 | 16 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 12,477 | 19.3% | kr 1,920 | kr 416 | 10 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 11,149 | 19.6% | kr 1,929 | kr 360 | 22 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 4,728 | 10.0% | kr 1,926 | kr 153 | 22 days | 1.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 12,324 | 23.3% | kr 1,925 | kr 440 | 31 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 8,563 | 14.4% | kr 1,925 | kr 276 | 18 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 10,842 | 18.7% | kr 1,957 | kr 361 | 27 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 19,275 | 30.7% | kr 2,015 | kr 622 | 45 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 26,655 | 37.2% | kr 2,145 | kr 888 | 64 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 53,156 | 65.9% | kr 2,254 | kr 1,715 | 100 days | 9.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 34,086 | 42.4% | kr 2,220 | kr 1,100 | 80 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 20,659 | 31.8% | kr 2,143 | kr 689 | 21 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hvaler market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hvaler Airbnb took in kr 127,499 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 13,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 10,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 116,899 | kr 217,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Hvaler bookings | kr 10,600 | kr 19,700 |
| Gross bookings | kr 127,499 | kr 237,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Hvaler listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 16,600 | −kr 30,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 10,600 | −kr 19,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 6,400 | −kr 11,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,500 | −kr 4,700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,800 | −kr 7,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,300 | −kr 1,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 41,800 | −kr 76,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 85,699about kr 7,100 a month | kr 160,900about kr 13,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hvaler's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hvaler home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 19,800 a month, against kr 10,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hvaler listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Viken average and 5 percentage points below the Norway average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 68% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Hvaler, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hvaler, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 2,082 over the past year, about 9% below the Viken average of kr 2,295 and about the same as the Norway average (kr 2,105). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 2,130 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 1,785.
The top 10% charge about 2.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 19% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,920. The 12-month ADR of kr 2,082 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hvaler it averaged kr 790 over the past year, from about kr 260 in a typical January to about kr 1,580 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 6.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 584. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 790 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Hvaler has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to April. A listing earns about 3.4 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Hvaler
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 17,800.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | kr 8,060 |
| February | Low season | kr 12,100 |
| March | Low season | kr 11,000 |
| April | Low season | kr 13,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | kr 16,800 |
| June | High season | kr 25,400 |
| July | High season | kr 49,000 |
| August | High season | kr 29,800 |
| September | Low season | kr 16,100 |
| October | Low season | kr 10,500 |
| November | Low season | kr 11,400 |
| December | Low season | kr 10,700 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | kr 34,700 | 48% | kr 2,098 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | kr 16,800 | 28% | kr 1,947 |
| Low seasonSeptember–April | kr 11,600 | 21% | kr 1,845 |
Guests book Hvaler stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 80 active listings in Hvaler display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hvaler.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hvaler neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Skjærhalden, Strait of Oslo and Herføl. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Skjærhalden | The main settlement in Hvaler, known for its picturesque harbor and vibrant atmosphere. It's the perfect hub for tourists exploring the islands and enjoying local shops and restaurants. | Skjærhalden Harbour, Hvaler Church, Cafe Bondens, local art galleries, Hvaler Coastal Museum |
| Strait of Oslo | Offering stunning views and access to swimming spots, the strait attracts tourists looking for nature experiences and summer activities, ideal for vacation rentals. | The Oslofjorden Islands, Beaches, Water sports, Nature trails |
| Herføl | A charming island known for its beautiful landscapes and intimate community vibes. Great for visitors seeking a tranquil getaway. | Herføl Lighthouse, local fish restaurants, biking trails, coastal walks |
| Kleinodden | A quaint area known for its scenic nature and accessibility to various outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat. | Bird watching, Scenic hiking, Biking trails, Beach access |
| Nordskjær | A hidden gem for those looking for privacy and beautiful seascapes, attracts travelers wanting to escape the city. | Secluded beaches, Kayaking spots, Fishing opportunities |
| Björnerød | An area featuring local charm and easy access to boating and fishing, appealing to families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Local farms, Marina access, Picnic spots |
| Vesterøy | Offers stunning coastal scenery and is popular with water sports enthusiasts, perfect for those looking for an active vacation. | Beaches, Surfing, Kitesurfing spots, Cycle paths |
| Spjærøy | Known for its vast nature reserves and peaceful retreats, it attracts eco-tourists and those seeking quiet retreats away from urban life. | Nature reserves, Wildlife watching, Hiking paths, Cultural history |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Hvaler is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 65% of listings, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (13%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Hvaler Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.8% | 79 |
| Private room | 1.3% | 1 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Hvaler Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 65.0% | 52 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.5% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.0% | 8 |
| House | 10.0% | 8 |
| Unique stay | 1.3% | 1 |
| Others | 1.3% | 1 |
Most Hvaler homes are built for groups: 67% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%).
Hvaler entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.3% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.5% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 35.9% | 28 |
| 4 bedrooms | 25.6% | 20 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.1% | 4 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Hvaler earned kr 93,400 over the past year, against kr 161,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | kr 93,400 | kr 112,000 | kr 2,004 | 37% |
| 3 bedrooms | 28 | kr 71,900 | kr 105,000 | kr 1,905 | 29% |
| 4 bedrooms | 20 | kr 161,000 | kr 183,000 | kr 2,663 | 36% |
Hvaler is a group-trip market: 38% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.9 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (21%).
Hvaler listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.8% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 1.3% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 12.8% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 14.1% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 20.5% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 9.0% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 38.5% | 30 |
Hvaler hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing. Only 49% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is close to standard in Hvaler: 75% of listings offer it, and 56% have a waterfront setting.
Share of Hvaler listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Hvaler guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside Norway, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Norwegian and German.
69% of Hvaler guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hvaler guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Oslo | 36.4% |
| Trondheim | 2.7% |
| Copenhagen | 2.1% |
| Drammen | 1.6% |
| Zürich | 1.6% |
Where Hvaler guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Norway | 68.8% |
| Germany | 6.8% |
| Switzerland | 4.2% |
| Denmark | 4.2% |
| Sweden | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Hvaler guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.8% |
| Norwegian | 23.4% |
| German | 8.0% |
| Swedish | 7.5% |
| French | 6.5% |
Hvaler Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.77, against 4.95 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Hvaler; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
All Hvaler listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hvaler listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 82.5% | 66 |
| 181-270 days | 17.5% | 14 |
Days a year Hvaler listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 18.8% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 51.2% | 41 |
| 1-30 days | 30.0% | 24 |
The average Hvaler booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Hvaler
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
48% of listings in Hvaler accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Hvaler listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Hvaler, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Hvaler listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Hvaler listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 993. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly kr 180 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hvaler, a five-bedroom home, took in kr 638,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of kr 127,000.
Beautiful villa by the sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Hvaler, Skipstadsand Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cabin for rent on Spjærøy Hvaler Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.60
Panoramic views and a lovely walk to Skjærhalden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Sunny cabin by the beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Undisturbed cottage near the sea with views and boat included Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Only 1% of Hvaler listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Strömstad (18 km away, 93 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Hvaler.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fredrikstad 17 km | 300 | kr 127,571 | kr 1,863 | 34% |
| Strömstad Sweden · 18 km | 93 | kr 156,694 | kr 1,962 | 39% |
| Strömstads kommun Sweden · 19 km | 134 | kr 143,907 | kr 1,857 | 35% |
| Sarpsborg 22 km | 88 | kr 122,624 | kr 1,547 | 34% |
| Halden 24 km | 86 | kr 146,858 | kr 1,817 | 36% |
| Færder 36 km | 137 | kr 116,761 | kr 2,228 | 31% |
| Tønsberg 40 km | 278 | kr 122,730 | kr 1,987 | 33% |
| Sandefjord 44 km | 256 | kr 115,411 | kr 1,868 | 33% |
See all 52 Viken Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hvaler:
FAQ
An active Hvaler Airbnb grossed kr 127,499 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 80 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 26,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hvaler listings earn between kr 6,570 and kr 26,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 37,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hvaler were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Viken average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hvaler cost kr 2,082 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,450 and kr 2,390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Hvaler listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hvaler Airbnb grossed kr 127,499 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the Viken average of kr 163,714. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 85,699 a year (about kr 7,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 13,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 49,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hvaler listing was open to book earned kr 790 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,510 or more.
Hvaler stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Hvaler Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hvaler Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Skjærhalden, Strait of Oslo and Herføl draw the most short-term rental interest in Hvaler. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 80 active Airbnb listings in Hvaler as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fredrikstad, 17 km away.
In Hvaler, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 993.
All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 791 Airbnb stays in Hvaler, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 80 active Airbnb listings in Hvaler from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.