Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Ski, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ski run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Ski Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,194 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Ski is the 50th-largest of 52 Viken markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ski Browse the live Ski Airbnb market See Every Ski Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ski?

Gross bookings per Ski listing averaged kr 92,932 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Viken average: kr 163,714), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ski listing brought in kr 19,300 in August, its best month, and kr 7,290 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ski's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 29,500+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 18,500 or more, roughly kr 10,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 8,330 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 4,930 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.6 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 12,800.

Ski Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ski, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025kr 13,31852.8%kr 1,108kr 43057 days9.5 nights
Jun 2025kr 14,78039.0%kr 1,140kr 49370 days4.4 nights
Jul 2025kr 18,24049.5%kr 1,177kr 58845 days4.5 nights
Aug 2025kr 19,28050.9%kr 1,169kr 62259 days5.9 nights
Sep 2025kr 15,93653.0%kr 1,154kr 53130 days11.8 nights
Oct 2025kr 11,43439.0%kr 1,156kr 36949 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025kr 10,28640.0%kr 1,158kr 34331 days9.4 nights
Dec 2025kr 15,25447.3%kr 1,172kr 49266 days2.2 nights
Jan 2026kr 10,07937.1%kr 1,153kr 32543 days9.5 nights
Feb 2026kr 7,28642.9%kr 1,158kr 26021 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026kr 9,06329.7%kr 1,175kr 29215 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026kr 8,66034.8%kr 1,180kr 28911 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ski market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ski Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ski Airbnb took in kr 92,932 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 12,770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 6,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 6,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,960 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ski Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ski Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 86,782kr 193,020
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Ski bookingskr 6,150kr 13,670
Gross bookingskr 92,932kr 206,690
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 44% of Ski listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 7,950−kr 17,680
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 6,150−kr 13,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 4,650−kr 10,330
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,860−kr 4,130
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 2,790−kr 6,200
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 930−kr 930
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 460−kr 460
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 24,790−kr 53,400
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 68,142about kr 5,680 a monthkr 153,290about kr 12,770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ski Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ski's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ski home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ski's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ski listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 970 adds about kr 9,700 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,560 a night or more, against a median of kr 970. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 8,680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about kr 19,300, against kr 7,290 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ski listings average 4.84 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 17,220 a month, against kr 7,740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ski?

Ski listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Viken average (32%) and 3 points above the Norway average (38%). Occupancy climbs to 53% in September and falls to 30% in March.

Across Ski's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.

September was the busiest month in Ski, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ski?

The average nightly rate in Ski, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,194 over the past year, about 48% below the Viken average of kr 2,295 and about 43% below the Norway average of kr 2,105. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about kr 1,110 and kr 1,180.

Across Ski's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,100+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,560 or more, about kr 590 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 970 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 740 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Ski

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,160. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,194 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ski?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ski it averaged kr 473 over the past year, from about kr 260 in February to about kr 622 in August.

Across Ski's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,120+ per open night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 682 or more, about kr 400 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 281 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 207 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 419. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 473 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ski

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ski is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ski?

Guests book Ski stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ski

None of the 18 active listings in Ski display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ski.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ski

AirROI's area guide picks six Ski neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Geilo, Lillehammer and Oslo Vinterpark. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ski
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
GeiloGeilo is a family-friendly ski area with diverse slopes and beautiful scenery. It offers excellent winter sports facilities and is known for its welcoming atmosphere and relaxation options.Geilo Ski Resort, Geilo Summer Park, Hallingskarvet National Park, Geilo Fjellmuseum, Ulvikafjorden, Skiing and snowboarding
LillehammerFamous for hosting the 1994 Winter Olympics, Lillehammer offers great skiing options and a rich cultural scene. Known for its historic charm and vibrant outdoor activities.Hafjell Ski Resort, Lillehammer Olympic Museum, Maihaugen Open-Air Museum, Norsk Vegmuseum, Lillehammer Art Museum, Birkebeineren Ski Stadium
Oslo VinterparkLocated close to Oslo, it provides convenient access to skiing for city residents and tourists alike. It's popular for both skiing and snowboarding, offering a great urban escape.Oslo Vinterpark Tryvann, Tryvannstårnet, Ski & Snowboard Rentals, Korketrekkeren Sledding
RøldalRøldal is known for its reliable snowfall and great skiing conditions, making it a hidden gem in Norway. It attracts more adventurous skiers and snowboarders.Røldal Ski Resort, Røldal Stave Church, Røldal Fjellheiser, Langfoss Waterfall
VossA versatile year-round destination offering a range of activities including skiing in winter and adventure sports in summer. It has a charming village atmosphere and scenic landscapes.Voss Resort, Voss Gondol, Børdalsvatnet, Voss Fjellandsby, Klatreparken Voss, Lekeplassen Voss
MyrkdalenMyrkdalen is known for its excellent snow conditions and long season, making it a favorite for skiers. It's family-friendly with diverse terrain for all skill levels.Myrkdalen Ski Resort, Myrkdalen Fjellandsby, Fjellfritid Myrkdalen, Myrkdalen Restaurant

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ski vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Enebakk (15 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Ski.

Airbnb markets near Ski: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nordre Follo 4 km50kr 125,353kr 1,59937%
Ås 4 km75kr 86,587kr 1,54232%
Frogn 11 km70kr 207,659kr 2,49539%
Drøbak 13 km48kr 132,634kr 1,81839%
Nesodden 14 km43kr 158,082kr 1,88039%
Enebakk 15 km40kr 210,494kr 1,89240%
Nesoddtangen 17 km46kr 165,951kr 1,87941%
Nordstrand 18 km33kr 189,037kr 3,01732%

Other Airbnb Markets in Viken

See all 52 Viken Airbnb markets

FAQ

Ski Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ski?

An active Ski Airbnb grossed kr 92,932 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 18,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ski?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ski listings earn between kr 4,930 and kr 18,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 29,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ski?

Listings in Ski were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Viken average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ski?

The average booked night in Ski cost kr 1,194 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 740 and kr 1,560, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ski?

None of the active Ski listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ski?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ski Airbnb grossed kr 92,932 in the 12 months to April 2026, 43% below the Viken average of kr 163,714, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 68,142 a year (about kr 5,680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 12,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ski?

August paid best over the past year, at kr 19,300 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ski?

Each night a Ski listing was open to book earned kr 473 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,120 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ski?

Ski stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ski?

The average Ski Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ski rated?

Guests rate Ski Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ski?

Geilo, Lillehammer and Oslo Vinterpark draw the most short-term rental interest in Ski. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ski?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Ski as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Nordre Follo, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ski?

In Ski, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 511, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 923.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Ski from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.