Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Bethlehem, Palestinian Territories Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bethlehem run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Bethlehem Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₪206 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 18 active listings in Bethlehem.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bethlehem Browse the live Bethlehem Airbnb market See Every Bethlehem Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bethlehem?

Gross bookings per Bethlehem listing averaged ₪3,859 over the 12 months to March 2026, before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bethlehem listing brought in ₪1,540 in April, its best month, and ₪542 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bethlehem's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₪1,980+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₪1,570 or more, roughly ₪980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₪592 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₪368 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 2.8 times what July did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₪952.

Bethlehem Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bethlehem, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025₪1,53726.0%₪206₪5169 days3.3 nights
May 2025₪65314.0%₪208₪2113 days3.7 nights
Jun 2025₪74716.1%₪210₪2511 days4.5 nights
Jul 2025₪5428.4%₪208₪1724 days1.6 nights
Aug 2025₪67710.8%₪209₪226 days6.7 nights
Sep 2025₪1,22318.3%₪210₪411 day1 night
Oct 2025₪1,20632.9%₪210₪3933 days13 nights
Nov 2025₪1,08429.5%₪212₪3676 days4 nights
Dec 2025₪1,16121.2%₪211₪3716 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026₪95521.7%₪208₪3121 days6 nights
Feb 2026₪70215.2%₪211₪2548 days2 nights
Mar 2026₪93727.9%₪211₪3011 days4.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bethlehem home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bethlehem Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bethlehem Airbnb took in ₪3,859 in the 12 months to March 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₪650 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bethlehem Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bethlehem Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₪3,609₪9,570
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Bethlehem bookings₪250₪650
Gross bookings₪3,859₪10,220
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 6%: 15.5% for the 28% of Bethlehem listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₪250−₪660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₪0 if you clean yourself−₪250−₪650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₪190−₪510
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₪80−₪200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₪120−₪310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₪40−₪40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₪20−₪20
Management₪0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₪0₪0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₪0₪0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₪0₪0
Total running costsAbout 18% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₪950−₪2,390
Left for housing costs, then profit₪2,909about ₪240 a month₪7,830about ₪650 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bethlehem Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bethlehem's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bethlehem home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bethlehem's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bethlehem listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₪160 adds about ₪1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₪260 a night or more, against a median of ₪160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₪360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₪1,540, against ₪542 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bethlehem listings average 4.84 stars, and 0% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₪850 a month, against ₪320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bethlehem?

Bethlehem listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year. Occupancy swings from 8% in July to 33% in October.

Across Bethlehem's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

October was the busiest month in Bethlehem, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bethlehem?

The average nightly rate in Bethlehem, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₪206 over the past year. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₪205 and ₪210.

Across Bethlehem's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₪345+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₪260 or more, about ₪100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₪160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₪120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Bethlehem

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₪209.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bethlehem?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bethlehem it averaged ₪38 over the past year, from about ₪17 in July to about ₪51 in April.

Across Bethlehem's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₪65+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₪56 or more, about ₪25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₪32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₪19 or less, about 59% of the median.

April RevPAR was about three times July's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₪31. The 12-month RevPAR of ₪38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bethlehem

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bethlehem is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in July.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bethlehem?

Guests book Bethlehem stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bethlehem

None of the 18 active listings in Bethlehem display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bethlehem.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem

AirROI's area guide picks eight Bethlehem neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old City, Bethlehem University area and Star Street. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old CityA historical and cultural hub, the Old City of Bethlehem draws many tourists interested in religious and historical sites. Hosting in this area provides unique access to significant landmarks.Church of the Nativity, Manger Square, Milk Grotto, Shepherd's Fields, Old City Market
Bethlehem University areaHome to Bethlehem University, this area has a youthful population and attracts visitors related to academic events as well as cultural exchanges.Bethlehem University, Cultural Center, Local cafes and restaurants, Student events
Star StreetA vibrant street lined with shops, restaurants, and cafes, Star Street is a popular area for both locals and tourists, providing a lively atmosphere for guests.Local crafts shops, Cafes and eateries, Art exhibitions, Cultural events
Rachel's TombA site with great historical and religious significance, it attracts many visitors and can serve as a unique Airbnb location for those interested in faith-based tourism.Rachel's Tomb, Holy sites nearby, Historical tours
Beehive areaThis residential area offers a local experience away from the tourist crowds, perfect for guests wanting to immerse themselves in the everyday life of Bethlehem.Local parks, Community events, Traditional markets
Saint George's MonasteryA scenic area with historical monasteries, this location appeals to those looking for peace, serenity, and spiritual experiences in their stay.Saint George's Monastery, Scenic views, Historical tours
Bethlehem HillsProviding beautiful views and a tranquil atmosphere, this area attracts visitors looking to escape the city bustle and enjoy nature.Hiking trails, Scenic landscapes, Nature parks
Cultural Heritage CenterThis center celebrates Palestinian culture and heritage, attracting visitors interested in learning about local traditions and crafts.Cultural exhibitions, Food festivals, Workshops on traditional crafts

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bethlehem vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Mate Yehuda Regional Council (18 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24.4 times as much as Bethlehem. Modiin-Maccabim-Reut was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 20% in Bethlehem.

Airbnb markets near Bethlehem: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Jerusalem Israel · 8 km1,699₪66,277₪1,03031%
Mate Yehuda Regional Council Israel · 18 km75₪94,185₪1,28328%
Beit Shemesh Israel · 20 km52₪37,198₪77228%
Modiin-Maccabim-Reut Israel · 28 km51₪54,610₪76836%
Rehovot Israel · 43 km41₪46,778₪54335%
Arad Israel · 50 km64₪36,549₪75121%
Rishon LeZion Israel · 50 km35₪58,037₪1,14832%
Petah Tikva Israel · 52 km41₪32,590₪63929%

FAQ

Bethlehem Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bethlehem?

An active Bethlehem Airbnb grossed ₪3,859 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₪1,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bethlehem?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bethlehem listings earn between ₪368 and ₪1,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₪1,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bethlehem?

Listings in Bethlehem were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bethlehem?

The average booked night in Bethlehem cost ₪206 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₪120 and ₪260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bethlehem?

None of the active Bethlehem listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bethlehem?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bethlehem Airbnb grossed ₪3,859 in the 12 months to March 2026, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₪650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bethlehem?

April paid best over the past year, at ₪1,540 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bethlehem?

Each night a Bethlehem listing was open to book earned ₪38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₪65 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bethlehem?

Bethlehem stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bethlehem?

The average Bethlehem Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 3 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bethlehem rated?

Guests rate Bethlehem Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem?

Old City, Bethlehem University area and Star Street draw the most short-term rental interest in Bethlehem. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bethlehem?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bethlehem as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Jerusalem, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bethlehem?

In Bethlehem, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₪80.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bethlehem from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Israeli new shekels at ₪3.09 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.