Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Subtanjalla, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Subtanjalla brought in PEN 18,463 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Subtanjalla run through May 2026.
The short answer
Subtanjalla Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged PEN 359 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Subtanjalla is the ninth-largest of 10 Ica markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Subtanjalla Airbnb market See Every Subtanjalla ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Subtanjalla?
Gross bookings per Subtanjalla listing averaged PEN 18,463 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Ica average: PEN 23,303), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Subtanjalla listing brought in PEN 5,570 in January, its best month, and PEN 1,600 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Subtanjalla's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 8,470+ a month, about 6.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 3,980 or more, roughly PEN 2,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 1,370 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 560 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 3.5 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 3,240. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Subtanjalla Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | PEN 2,571 | 29.4% | PEN 301 | PEN 86 | 23 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | PEN 4,231 | 25.3% | PEN 319 | PEN 136 | 41 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | PEN 2,127 | 15.5% | PEN 300 | PEN 69 | 12 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | PEN 1,599 | 14.7% | PEN 301 | PEN 53 | 13 days | 4.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | PEN 2,285 | 18.6% | PEN 302 | PEN 74 | 14 days | 5.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 2,627 | 22.6% | PEN 304 | PEN 88 | 16 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 2,581 | 17.2% | PEN 323 | PEN 83 | 17 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 5,566 | 28.8% | PEN 343 | PEN 180 | 24 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 5,186 | 31.1% | PEN 334 | PEN 185 | 13 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 4,391 | 23.9% | PEN 335 | PEN 142 | 42 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 2,509 | 14.2% | PEN 346 | PEN 84 | 9 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026* | PEN 1,912 | 9.7% | PEN 341 | PEN 62 | 2 days | 1.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Subtanjalla market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Subtanjalla Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Subtanjalla Airbnb took in PEN 18,463 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 53,810, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 3,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Subtanjalla Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 17,743 | PEN 51,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Subtanjalla bookings | PEN 720 | PEN 2,090 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 18,463 | PEN 53,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Subtanjalla listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 1,870 | −PEN 5,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 720 | −PEN 2,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 920 | −PEN 2,690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 370 | −PEN 1,080 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 550 | −PEN 1,610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 180 | −PEN 180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 90 | −PEN 90 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 4,700 | −PEN 13,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 13,763about PEN 1,150 a month | PEN 40,610about PEN 3,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Subtanjalla Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Subtanjalla's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Subtanjalla home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Subtanjalla's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Subtanjalla listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 180 adds about PEN 1,820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 455 a night or more, against a median of PEN 180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 1,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about PEN 5,570, against PEN 1,600 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Subtanjalla listings average 4.77 stars, and 10% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 4,480 a month, against PEN 1,540 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Subtanjalla?
Subtanjalla listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Ica average and 12 percentage points below the Peru average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 31% in February and falls to 14% in April.
Across Subtanjalla's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 41%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Subtanjalla, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Subtanjalla?
The average nightly rate in Subtanjalla, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 359 over the past year, about 16% below the Ica average of PEN 425 and about 38% above the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and April at about PEN 345 and bottom out in August and September at about PEN 300.
Across Subtanjalla's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 785+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 455 or more, about PEN 280 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 91 or less, about half of the median.
April rates ran 15% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 319. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of PEN 359 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Subtanjalla?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Subtanjalla it averaged PEN 79 over the past year, from about PEN 53 in September to about PEN 185 in February.
Across Subtanjalla's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 147+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 123 or more, about PEN 75 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 49 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 25 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR was about 3.5 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 107. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 79 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Subtanjalla
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Subtanjalla is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Subtanjalla?
Guests book Subtanjalla stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical March booking is made in early February.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Subtanjalla
None of the 21 active listings in Subtanjalla display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Subtanjalla.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Subtanjalla
AirROI's area guide picks eight Subtanjalla neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa de Huacachina, Ica City Center and Nasca. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa de Huacachina | A unique oasis surrounded by desert dunes, attracting tourists for adventure sports and scenic views. Ideal for those seeking a tranquil yet adventurous stay. | Huacachina Oasis, Sand Dune Buggy Rides, Pisco Wine Tours, Sandboarding, Cactus Forest |
| Ica City Center | The urban heart of Ica, featuring local markets, restaurants, and cultural sites. A prime spot for travelers wanting to experience local life and cuisine. | Plaza de Armas, Ica Regional Museum, Bodegas Santiago, Catedral de Ica, Local Food Markets |
| Nasca | Famous for the Nasca Lines, attracting tourists interested in archaeology and adventure tours. A unique destination for those seeking exploration and history. | Nasca Lines, Chauchilla Cemetery, Planetarium, Nasca Pyramids, Flight Tours |
| Laguna de Huacachina | A beautiful lagoon surrounded by towering sand dunes where visitors can engage in sports or relax by the water. Popular for romantic getaways and family trips. | Laguna de Huacachina, Dune Surfing, Rowboat Rentals, Sunset Views, Cafes and Bars |
| Cañón de los Perdidos | A stunning natural canyon perfect for hiking and exploring, ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Lookouts, Nature Photography, Local Wildlife, Stargazing |
| Ica Desert Campgrounds | Camping options in the vast desert provide a unique experience under the stars, attracting adventurous travelers. | Star Gazing, Desert Campfires, Sand Dune Exploration, Adventure Sports, Nature Tranquility |
| Bodegas and Wine Tours | Home to famous Peruvian Pisco, this area attracts wine enthusiasts looking for tastings and vineyard tours. | Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Pisco Distilleries, Gastronomy Tours, Culinary Experiences |
| Chavin de Huantar | A cultural heritage site with archaeological significance, perfect for those interested in ancient civilizations and history. | Archaeological Sites, Museums, Guided Tours, Cultural Experiences, Local Crafts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Subtanjalla vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Chincha Baja (73 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Subtanjalla.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ica 5 km | 540 | PEN 12,914 | PEN 229 | 23% |
| Paracas 57 km | 340 | PEN 34,262 | PEN 590 | 22% |
| Pisco 60 km | 71 | PEN 9,683 | PEN 270 | 21% |
| El Carmen 68 km | 83 | PEN 48,172 | PEN 921 | 22% |
| Chincha Baja 73 km | 62 | PEN 50,572 | PEN 874 | 23% |
| Chincha Alta 78 km | 31 | PEN 10,034 | PEN 308 | 16% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ica
- Nazca Airbnb data 31 listings
Markets Similar to Subtanjalla
Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Subtanjalla:
- Mollendo Airbnb data Peru · PEN 308/night · 23.0%
FAQ
Subtanjalla Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Subtanjalla?
An active Subtanjalla Airbnb grossed PEN 18,463 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 3,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Subtanjalla?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Subtanjalla listings earn between PEN 560 and PEN 3,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 8,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Subtanjalla?
Listings in Subtanjalla were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Ica average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Subtanjalla?
The average booked night in Subtanjalla cost PEN 359 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 91 and PEN 455, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Subtanjalla?
None of the active Subtanjalla listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Subtanjalla?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Subtanjalla Airbnb grossed PEN 18,463 in the 12 months to May 2026, 21% below the Ica average of PEN 23,303, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 3,380 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Subtanjalla?
January paid best over the past year, at PEN 5,570 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Subtanjalla?
Each night a Subtanjalla listing was open to book earned PEN 79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 147 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Subtanjalla?
Subtanjalla stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Subtanjalla?
The average Subtanjalla Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Subtanjalla rated?
Guests rate Subtanjalla Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Subtanjalla?
Playa de Huacachina, Ica City Center and Nasca draw the most short-term rental interest in Subtanjalla. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Subtanjalla?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Subtanjalla as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Ica, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Subtanjalla?
In Subtanjalla, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 47, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 84.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Subtanjalla from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.