Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chanchamayo, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Chanchamayo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Chanchamayo earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 193 a night and were booked on 14% of available nights, against PEN 150 and 23% for the Junín average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Chanchamayo is the fifth-largest of 7 Junín markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chanchamayo Browse the live Chanchamayo Airbnb market See Every Chanchamayo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chanchamayo?

Gross bookings per Chanchamayo listing averaged PEN 5,430 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Junín average: PEN 6,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Chanchamayo listing brings in PEN 1,520 in July, its best month, and PEN 491 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chanchamayo's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 1,880+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 1,090 or more, roughly PEN 520 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 571 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 319 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about three times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 891. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Chanchamayo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chanchamayo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025PEN 97012.0%PEN 163PEN 311 day2.8 nights
Nov 2025PEN 43012.5%PEN 167PEN 1410 days3 nights
Dec 2025PEN 1,14412.9%PEN 167PEN 3712 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026PEN 81511.8%PEN 170PEN 266 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026PEN 4736.5%PEN 171PEN 178 days1.2 nights
Mar 2026PEN 73413.7%PEN 168PEN 2422 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026PEN 1,89014.2%PEN 178PEN 635 days3.2 nights
May 2026PEN 7379.7%PEN 182PEN 245 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026PEN 80310.6%PEN 185PEN 2711 days2.2 nights
Jul 2026PEN 1,64120.4%PEN 188PEN 5314 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026PEN 1,69820.2%PEN 189PEN 5513 days3.7 nights
Sep 2026PEN 1,06114.2%PEN 185PEN 3515 days1.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Chanchamayo home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chanchamayo Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Chanchamayo Airbnb took in PEN 5,430 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 550 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chanchamayo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chanchamayo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 4,890PEN 9,380
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Chanchamayo bookingsPEN 540PEN 1,040
Gross bookingsPEN 5,430PEN 10,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Chanchamayo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 840−PEN 1,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 540−PEN 1,040
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 270−PEN 520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 110−PEN 210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 160−PEN 310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 50−PEN 50
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 30−PEN 30
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 2,000−PEN 3,770
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 3,430about PEN 290 a monthPEN 6,650about PEN 550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chanchamayo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chanchamayo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chanchamayo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chanchamayo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chanchamayo listings are booked on 17% or more of their nights, against 9% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 120 adds about PEN 1,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 200 a night or more, against a median of PEN 120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about PEN 1,520, against PEN 491 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chanchamayo listings average 4.63 stars, and 25% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 870 a month, against PEN 450 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chanchamayo?

Chanchamayo listings were booked on 14% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Junín average (23%) and 19 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 22% in August and falls to 11% in September.

Across Chanchamayo's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 26%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 17% or more, roughly one night a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 9% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Chanchamayo, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 14% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chanchamayo?

The average nightly rate in Chanchamayo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 193 over the past year, about 29% above the Junín average of PEN 150 and about 26% below the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about PEN 175 and bottom out in January at about PEN 140.

Across Chanchamayo's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 360+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 200 or more, about PEN 80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 84 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 27% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 161. The 12-month ADR of PEN 193 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chanchamayo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chanchamayo it averaged PEN 29 over the past year, from about PEN 16 in a typical November to about PEN 49 in a typical July.

Across Chanchamayo's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 49+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 33 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 21 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 11 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 29.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chanchamayo

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chanchamayo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Chanchamayo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 887.

Revenue by month in Chanchamayo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Chanchamayo, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryPEN 653
FebruaryPEN 547
MarchPEN 674
AprilPEN 1,310
MayPEN 618
JunePEN 655
JulyPEN 1,520
AugustPEN 1,310
SeptemberPEN 999
OctoberPEN 829
NovemberPEN 491
DecemberPEN 1,040

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chanchamayo?

Guests book Chanchamayo stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 18 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical September booking is made in late August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chanchamayo

None of the 24 active listings in Chanchamayo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chanchamayo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chanchamayo

AirROI's area guide picks seven Chanchamayo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chanchamayo, La Merced and San Luis de Shuaro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chanchamayo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
ChanchamayoA vibrant town known for its rich cultural heritage and stunning natural beauty, offering a gateway to the Amazon rainforest and popular for ecotourism.Coffee Plantations, Tingo Maria National Park, Chanchamayo Falls, Santa Rosa de Ocopa, Monastery of Santa Rosa, Quillabamba
La MercedThe capital of the Chanchamayo province, popular for its pleasant climate and proximity to various natural attractions, ideal for nature lovers and tourists.La Merced Church, Chanchamayo River, Catarata Bayoz, Catarata Tora, Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén
San Luis de ShuaroA small town that serves as a hub for eco-adventures and jungle experiences, attracting adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts.Shuaro River, Hiking Trails, Local Markets, Wildlife Watching, Biodiversity Areas
PereneKnown for its beautiful landscapes and biodiversity, ideal for tourists looking to explore the natural beauty of the region.Perene River, Natural Parks, Sustainable Tourism Spots, Cultural Experiences
VencedoresA growing neighborhood that offers various attractions for tourists, especially those interested in local culture and community experiences.Local Artisan Markets, Cultural Festivals, Community Events
Pampa HermosaA charming area known for its stunning landscapes, attracting visitors who enjoy tranquility in nature.Scenic Viewpoints, Nature Trails, Rural Tourism
El NiccioAn up-and-coming destination that offers eco-friendly accommodations and an introduction to the region's natural wonders.Sustainable Tourism, Wildlife Tours, Local Cuisine Experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chanchamayo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Huancabamba (63 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Chanchamayo.

Airbnb markets near Chanchamayo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Ramón 8 km32PEN 11,483PEN 30015%
Chontabamba 53 km85PEN 13,167PEN 28322%
Oxapampa 53 km329PEN 11,378PEN 24722%
Huancabamba 63 km35PEN 23,924PEN 41724%

Other Airbnb Markets in Junín

See all 7 Junín Airbnb markets

FAQ

Chanchamayo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chanchamayo?

An active Chanchamayo Airbnb grossed PEN 5,430 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 1,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chanchamayo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chanchamayo listings earn between PEN 319 and PEN 1,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 1,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chanchamayo?

Listings in Chanchamayo were booked on 14% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Junín average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chanchamayo?

The average booked night in Chanchamayo cost PEN 193 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 84 and PEN 200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chanchamayo?

None of the active Chanchamayo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chanchamayo?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Chanchamayo Airbnb grossed PEN 5,430 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Junín average of PEN 6,648, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chanchamayo?

July usually pays best, averaging PEN 1,520 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chanchamayo?

Each night a Chanchamayo listing was open to book earned PEN 29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 49 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chanchamayo?

Chanchamayo stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chanchamayo?

The average Chanchamayo Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chanchamayo rated?

Guests rate Chanchamayo Airbnbs 4.63 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chanchamayo?

Chanchamayo, La Merced and San Luis de Shuaro draw the most short-term rental interest in Chanchamayo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chanchamayo?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Chanchamayo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Ramón, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chanchamayo?

In Chanchamayo, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 61.

How many tourists visit Chanchamayo, Peru?

All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 107 Airbnb stays in Chanchamayo, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Chanchamayo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.