Exclusive house with pool and barbecue area Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.73 - Revenue
- PEN 74,354
- Occupancy
- 32.3%
- Daily rate
- PEN 652
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in San Ramón brought in PEN 11,483 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 73% more than the Junín average of PEN 6,648.
The short answer
San Ramón earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 300 a night and were booked on 15% of available nights, against PEN 150 and 23% for the Junín average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, San Ramón is the third-largest of 7 Junín markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live San Ramón Airbnb market See Every San Ramón ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per San Ramón listing averaged PEN 11,483 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Junín average: PEN 6,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Ramón listing brings in PEN 2,570 in July, its best month, and PEN 939 in November, its slowest. February runs within 4% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 7.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,740. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 2,308 | 16.6% | PEN 286 | PEN 74 | 12 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 844 | 9.0% | PEN 284 | PEN 28 | 11 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 1,928 | 17.8% | PEN 289 | PEN 62 | 9 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 2,240 | 19.2% | PEN 291 | PEN 72 | 38 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 968 | 11.5% | PEN 292 | PEN 35 | 4 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 1,074 | 9.4% | PEN 292 | PEN 35 | 3 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 1,468 | 13.3% | PEN 299 | PEN 49 | 9 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 1,639 | 15.7% | PEN 298 | PEN 53 | 6 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 2,371 | 16.7% | PEN 310 | PEN 79 | 15 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 2,857 | 23.0% | PEN 312 | PEN 92 | 32 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 1,967 | 22.2% | PEN 309 | PEN 63 | 12 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 1,746 | 17.9% | PEN 314 | PEN 58 | 11 days | 2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole San Ramón market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Ramón Airbnb took in PEN 11,483 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 31,350, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 1,880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 11,223 | PEN 30,630 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of San Ramón bookings | PEN 260 | PEN 720 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 11,483 | PEN 31,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of San Ramón listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 1,740 | −PEN 4,740 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 260 | −PEN 720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 570 | −PEN 1,570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 230 | −PEN 630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 340 | −PEN 940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 110 | −PEN 110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 60 | −PEN 60 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 3,310 | −PEN 8,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 8,173about PEN 680 a month | PEN 22,580about PEN 1,880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San Ramón's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Ramón home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 2,610 a month, against PEN 960 for the average one.
Occupancy
San Ramón listings were booked on 15% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Junín average (23%) and 18 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 21% in August and falls to 9% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in San Ramón, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 15% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San Ramón, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 300 over the past year, about twice the Junín average of PEN 150 and about 15% above the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and September at about PEN 300 and bottom out in October and November at about PEN 260.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 283. The 12-month ADR of PEN 300 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Ramón it averaged PEN 49 over the past year, from about PEN 31 in a typical November to about PEN 83 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 57. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Ramón is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in San Ramón
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,620.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | PEN 1,910 |
| February | PEN 968 |
| March | PEN 1,070 |
| April | PEN 1,770 |
| May | PEN 1,170 |
| June | PEN 1,890 |
| July | PEN 2,570 |
| August | PEN 2,020 |
| September | PEN 1,710 |
| October | PEN 1,750 |
| November | PEN 939 |
| December | PEN 1,670 |
Guests book San Ramón stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 31 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in San Ramón display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Ramón.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Ramón neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Huamantanga, San Ramón Town Center and Pampas de Junín. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Huamantanga | Located in the picturesque highlands of Junín, Huamantanga offers a serene atmosphere with stunning views, making it an ideal retreat for nature lovers and those seeking peace. | Laguna de Huamantanga, Cerro de Pariacaca, local cultural festivals, hiking trails, wildlife watching |
| San Ramón Town Center | The heart of San Ramón, this area is vibrant and accessible, attracting tourists looking to experience local culture and commerce. | Main Plaza, San Ramón Church, local markets, artisan shops, gastronomic tours |
| Pampas de Junín | This region is known for its beautiful natural landscapes, great for eco-tourism and attracting visitors interested in rural experiences and agriculture. | Laguna de Paca, natural parks, agricultural tours, birdwatching, hiking routes |
| Valle del Mantaro | Famous for its beautiful landscapes and agricultural richness, this area is ideal for travelers wanting to experience the Andean lifestyle. | Mantaro Valley viewpoints, traditional markets, local farms, cultural excursions, festivals |
| La Merced | A bustling nearby town known for its gastronomic offerings and accessibility to numerous ecotourism activities in the jungle area. | Jungle and hiking tours, La Merced market, coffee plantations, waterfalls, wildlife tours |
| Satipo | Known for its biodiversity and proximity to the Amazon basin, this area attracts adventurers looking for unique flora and fauna. | Amazon river tours, trekking routes, local indigenous culture, natural hot springs, biodiversity hotspots |
| Cochas | A village known for its tranquility and stunning landscapes, perfect for travelers seeking a peaceful escape with traditional Andean experiences. | Andean landscapes, traditional artisan workshops, local cuisine, community tourism, cultural exchanges |
| Chanchamayo | Famous for its coffee and beautiful natural landscapes, attracting travelers interested in agriculture and eco-tourism. | Coffee plantations, waterfalls, nature reserves, hiking trails, Chanchamayo River |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in San Ramón, alongside 5 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 50%, about 1.6 times the share of apartments and condos (31%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
San Ramón Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.3% | 26 |
| Private room | 15.6% | 5 |
| Hotel room | 3.1% | 1 |
Listings by property type
San Ramón Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.0% | 16 |
| Apartment/Condo | 31.3% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.5% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.3% | 2 |
Among San Ramón's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count, two- and three-bedroom homes are equally common (6 homes each).
San Ramón entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.0% | 2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.0% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 24.0% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.0% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 20.0% | 5 |
San Ramón is a group-trip market: 47% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.8 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (17%). Shares are of the 30 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
San Ramón listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.7% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 2 |
| 5 guests | 6.7% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 13.3% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 10.0% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 46.7% | 14 |
San Ramón hosts set up an average of 5.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in San Ramón: 50% of listings have one, and 44% have a fire pit.
Share of San Ramón listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most San Ramón guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 21% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 49%, followed by English and Portuguese.
79% of San Ramón guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San Ramón guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lima | 22.0% |
| Huancayo | 18.0% |
| San Miguel | 6.0% |
| Chouteau | 4.0% |
Where San Ramón guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Peru | 79.2% |
| United States | 7.5% |
| Canada | 5.7% |
| Sweden | 1.9% |
| Netherlands | 1.9% |
Languages spoken by San Ramón guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 49.2% |
| English | 32.2% |
| Portuguese | 6.8% |
| French | 3.4% |
| Dutch | 1.7% |
San Ramón Airbnbs average 4.69 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.46, against 4.82 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in San Ramón; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.68 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.46 |
| Check-in | 4.68 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
All San Ramón listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 56% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San Ramón listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 96.9% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 3.1% | 1 |
Days a year San Ramón listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 3.1% | 1 |
| 31-90 days | 40.6% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 56.3% | 18 |
The average San Ramón booking lasts 2.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between noon and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in San Ramón
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in San Ramón accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by San Ramón listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in San Ramón, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of San Ramón listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten San Ramón listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San Ramón, a six-bedroom home, took in PEN 74,400 over the past year, about 6.5 times the city's average of PEN 11,500. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Exclusive house with pool and barbecue area Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.73
VICAR-Cabañas - San Ramón-Chanchamayo- swimming pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Beautiful Country House Facing the River Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Finca El Colibri - 10 minutes from Catarata Tirol Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Doña Luz's house Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Elegant Duplex in Chanchamayo, La Estancia Dorada Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Fewer than 1% of San Ramón listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. 63% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Huancabamba (71 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as San Ramón.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chontabamba 60 km | 85 | PEN 13,167 | PEN 283 | 22% |
| Oxapampa 60 km | 329 | PEN 11,378 | PEN 247 | 22% |
| Huancabamba 71 km | 35 | PEN 23,924 | PEN 417 | 24% |
FAQ
An active San Ramón Airbnb grossed PEN 11,483 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 2,480 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Ramón listings earn between PEN 347 and PEN 2,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 4,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San Ramón were booked on 15% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Junín average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in San Ramón cost PEN 300 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 100 and PEN 445, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active San Ramón listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Ramón Airbnb grossed PEN 11,483 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% above the Junín average of PEN 6,648, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 1,880 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging PEN 2,570 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a San Ramón listing was open to book earned PEN 49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 97 or more.
San Ramón stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average San Ramón Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate San Ramón Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Huamantanga, San Ramón Town Center and Pampas de Junín draw the most short-term rental interest in San Ramón. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in San Ramón as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chontabamba, 60 km away.
In San Ramón, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 250 Airbnb stays in San Ramón, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in San Ramón from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.