Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Candelaria, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Candelaria brought in ₱176,846 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Candelaria Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Candelaria trail the Calabarzon average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged ₱5,010 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights, against ₱5,445 and 24% for the Calabarzon average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.8 times as much as in August, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Candelaria is the ninth-largest of 12 Calabarzon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Candelaria Airbnb market See Every Candelaria ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Candelaria?
Gross bookings per Candelaria listing averaged ₱176,846 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Calabarzon average: ₱318,645), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Candelaria listing brings in ₱105,000 in October, its best month, and ₱17,900 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱85,100+ a month, about 5.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱31,300 or more, roughly ₱17,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱14,500 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱6,590 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 5.8 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱50,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Candelaria Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₱16,222 | 8.6% | ₱5,886 | ₱523 | 42 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱25,234 | 16.7% | ₱5,858 | ₱841 | 37 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱48,864 | 22.6% | ₱5,769 | ₱1,576 | 18 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱17,094 | 14.4% | ₱5,711 | ₱551 | 31 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱19,521 | 17.3% | ₱5,740 | ₱697 | 12 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱24,672 | 18.3% | ₱5,779 | ₱796 | 17 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱36,990 | 25.7% | ₱5,834 | ₱1,233 | 14 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | ₱47,021 | 28.0% | ₱5,781 | ₱1,517 | 11 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₱20,037 | 15.7% | ₱4,409 | ₱668 | 12 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₱41,393 | 23.7% | ₱4,462 | ₱1,335 | 27 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₱19,109 | 20.3% | ₱4,479 | ₱616 | 20 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₱14,385 | 17.0% | ₱4,494 | ₱479 | 8 days | 1.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Candelaria listing earns about ₱14,500 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Candelaria Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Candelaria Airbnb took in ₱176,846 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱23,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Candelaria Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱171,346 | ₱369,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Candelaria bookings | ₱5,500 | ₱11,900 |
| Gross bookings | ₱176,846 | ₱381,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Candelaria listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱24,500 | −₱52,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱5,500 | −₱11,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱8,800 | −₱19,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱3,500 | −₱7,600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱5,300 | −₱11,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱1,800 | −₱1,800 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱900 | −₱900 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱50,300 | −₱105,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱126,546about ₱10,500 a month | ₱276,000about ₱23,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Candelaria Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Candelaria's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Candelaria home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Candelaria's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Candelaria listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱2,510 adds about ₱25,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱7,000 a night or more, against a median of ₱2,510. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱17,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about ₱105,000, against ₱17,900 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Candelaria listings average 4.84 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱31,800 a month, against ₱14,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Candelaria?
Candelaria listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Calabarzon average (24%) and 13 points below the Philippines average (31%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 30% in April and falls to 14% in September.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
April is usually the busiest month in Candelaria, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Candelaria?
The average nightly rate in Candelaria, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱5,010 over the past year, about 8% below the Calabarzon average of ₱5,445 and about 28% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about ₱6,100 and bottom out in June and July at about ₱5,130.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱9,750+ a night, about 3.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱7,000 or more, about ₱4,500 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱2,510 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,785 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 19% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱5,560. The 12-month ADR of ₱5,010 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Candelaria?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Candelaria it averaged ₱917 over the past year, from about ₱579 in a typical August to about ₱3,380 in a typical October.
Across Candelaria's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱2,910+ per open night, about 5.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱808 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱517 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱257 or less, about half of the median.
October RevPAR is about 5.8 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱1,670. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱917 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Candelaria
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Candelaria is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in August.
Average revenue by month in Candelaria
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₱54,400.
Revenue by month in Candelaria in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₱46,400 |
| February | ₱43,000 |
| March | ₱65,300 |
| April | ₱83,000 |
| May | ₱61,600 |
| June | ₱30,500 |
| July | ₱44,300 |
| August | ₱17,900 |
| September | ₱36,800 |
| October | ₱105,000 |
| November | ₱46,700 |
| December | ₱72,700 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Candelaria?
Guests book Candelaria stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-February.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Candelaria
None of the 23 active listings in Candelaria display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Candelaria.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candelaria
AirROI's area guide picks seven Candelaria neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lawa Lawa Beach, Malarayat Golf and Country Club and Mount Banahaw. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lawa Lawa Beach | A picturesque beach known for its serene atmosphere and natural beauty, attracting travelers looking for a relaxing getaway by the sea. | Lawa Lawa Beach, beachfront dining, water sports activities |
| Malarayat Golf and Country Club | An ideal spot for golf enthusiasts and those seeking a recreational lifestyle. Offers a serene environment and great amenities for guests looking for leisure activities. | Malarayat Golf Course, swimming pool, fitness center |
| Mount Banahaw | Known for its scenic views and hiking opportunities, this area is perfect for nature lovers and adventure-seekers, making it attractive for outdoor tourism. | Mount Banahaw trails, waterfalls, hot springs |
| Candlelight Beach Resort | A resort area that offers luxurious accommodations and amenities, appealing to families and groups looking for an upscale beach experience. | private beach access, resort amenities, family-friendly activities |
| Candelaria Eco Park | A green oasis in the city, this park attracts eco-tourists and families looking for outdoor recreational spaces and nature experiences. | hiking trails, picnic areas, wildlife |
| Santo Cristo Hill | A popular viewpoint for tourists wanting panoramic views of the surrounding area, great for those seeking photo ops and nature lovers. | viewpoint, hiking trails, scenic overlooks |
| Local Food Market | A vibrant spot to experience local cuisine and culture, attracting foodies and travelers wanting to indulge in local flavors and delicacies. | street food, local produce, cultural performances |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Candelaria vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Los Baños (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.2 times as much as Candelaria. Lipa was the busiest, booked on 26% of nights against 18% in Candelaria.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pablo 17 km | 56 | ₱175,109 | ₱3,482 | 23% |
| Lucena 21 km | 122 | ₱151,733 | ₱3,081 | 22% |
| Lucban 27 km | 36 | ₱242,809 | ₱5,666 | 20% |
| Lipa 28 km | 185 | ₱411,604 | ₱6,165 | 26% |
| Los Baños 34 km | 196 | ₱913,070 | ₱15,065 | 23% |
| Kawit 36 km | 34 | ₱147,483 | ₱4,344 | 23% |
| Lobo 37 km | 42 | ₱724,846 | ₱12,877 | 22% |
| Santo Tomas 37 km | 45 | ₱263,818 | ₱4,233 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Calabarzon
- Tagaytay Airbnb data 642 listings
- Batangas Airbnb data 68 listings
- City of San Pablo Airbnb data 52 listings
See all 12 Calabarzon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Candelaria
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Candelaria:
- Malolos Airbnb data Philippines · ₱5,094/night · 22.7%
- Tagaytay Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,866/night · 23.0%
- Vigan Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,418/night · 20.7%
- Baler Airbnb data Philippines · ₱4,196/night · 20.6%
- Puerto Galera Airbnb data Philippines · ₱5,370/night · 23.6%
- Alaminos Airbnb data Philippines · ₱5,885/night · 21.3%
FAQ
Candelaria Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Candelaria?
An active Candelaria Airbnb grossed ₱176,846 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱31,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Candelaria?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Candelaria listings earn between ₱6,590 and ₱31,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱85,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Candelaria?
Listings in Candelaria were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Calabarzon average. April is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Candelaria?
The average booked night in Candelaria cost ₱5,010 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,785 and ₱7,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Candelaria?
None of the active Candelaria listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Candelaria?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Candelaria Airbnb grossed ₱176,846 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Calabarzon average of ₱318,645, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱23,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Candelaria?
October usually pays best, averaging ₱105,000 per active listing, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Candelaria?
Each night a Candelaria listing was open to book earned ₱917 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱2,910 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Candelaria?
Candelaria stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Candelaria?
The average Candelaria Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Candelaria rated?
Guests rate Candelaria Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candelaria?
Lawa Lawa Beach, Malarayat Golf and Country Club and Mount Banahaw draw the most short-term rental interest in Candelaria. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Candelaria?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Candelaria as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Pablo, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Candelaria?
In Candelaria, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₱304.
How many tourists visit Candelaria, Philippines?
All of the Philippines had 5,865,319 international arrivals in 2025, the Department of Tourism reports, via the Philippine Information Agency. AirROI estimates 199 Airbnb stays in Candelaria, Philippines in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Philippines tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Candelaria from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.