Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
San Remigio, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Remigio brought in ₱180,855 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
San Remigio Airbnb Market at a Glance
San Remigio earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ₱8,625 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ₱4,030 and 28% for the Cebu average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, San Remigio is the tenth-largest of 16 Cebu markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Remigio Airbnb market See Every San Remigio ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Remigio?
Gross bookings per San Remigio listing averaged ₱180,855 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Cebu average: ₱297,455), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Remigio listing brings in ₱57,000 in August, its best month, and ₱20,000 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 5%, and February sits just 1% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Remigio's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱85,500+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱34,400 or more, roughly ₱14,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱20,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱10,400 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱36,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Remigio Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₱48,098 | 27.4% | ₱7,961 | ₱1,552 | 9 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱29,903 | 38.4% | ₱7,901 | ₱997 | 8 days | 9.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱42,396 | 30.1% | ₱8,016 | ₱1,368 | 13 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱26,488 | 9.2% | ₱7,849 | ₱854 | 47 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱17,669 | 18.9% | ₱7,807 | ₱631 | 29 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱24,263 | 23.2% | ₱7,746 | ₱783 | 16 days | 1.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱20,004 | 16.4% | ₱7,738 | ₱667 | 24 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₱29,759 | 22.6% | ₱7,751 | ₱960 | 18 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₱49,060 | 30.0% | ₱7,637 | ₱1,635 | 17 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₱38,859 | 21.9% | ₱7,938 | ₱1,254 | 23 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₱35,459 | 24.7% | ₱7,793 | ₱1,144 | 13 days | 1.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₱25,205 | 16.3% | ₱7,712 | ₱840 | 13 days | 1.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San Remigio home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Remigio Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Remigio Airbnb took in ₱180,855 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱19,500 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Remigio Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱178,055 | ₱306,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of San Remigio bookings | ₱2,800 | ₱4,700 |
| Gross bookings | ₱180,855 | ₱311,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of San Remigio listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱22,400 | −₱38,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱2,800 | −₱4,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱9,000 | −₱15,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱3,600 | −₱6,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱5,400 | −₱9,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱1,800 | −₱1,800 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱900 | −₱900 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱45,900 | −₱76,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱134,955about ₱11,200 a month | ₱234,100about ₱19,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Remigio Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Remigio's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Remigio home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Remigio's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Remigio listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱3,335 adds about ₱33,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱5,440 a night or more, against a median of ₱3,335. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱17,800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about ₱57,000, against ₱20,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Remigio listings average 4.77 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱25,900 a month, against ₱15,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Remigio?
San Remigio listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Cebu average (28%) and 7 points below the Philippines average (31%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in November and falls to 16% in April.
Across San Remigio's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
November is usually the busiest month in San Remigio, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Remigio?
The average nightly rate in San Remigio, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱8,625 over the past year, about 2.1 times the Cebu average of ₱4,030 and about 2.2 times the Philippines average of ₱3,920. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about ₱9,180 and bottom out in April and June at about ₱7,635.
Across San Remigio's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱12,100+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱5,440 or more, about ₱2,100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱3,335 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,845 or less, about 55% of the median.
January rates run 20% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱7,890. The 12-month ADR of ₱8,625 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Remigio?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Remigio it averaged ₱1,410 over the past year, from about ₱667 in a typical April to about ₱1,840 in a typical August.
Across San Remigio's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱3,130+ per open night, about 4.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱1,190 or more, about ₱520 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱672 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱568 or less, about 15% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.8 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱1,200. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱1,410 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Remigio
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Remigio is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in San Remigio
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₱38,500.
Revenue by month in San Remigio in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₱44,700 |
| February | ₱20,000 |
| March | ₱21,300 |
| April | ₱20,000 |
| May | ₱29,800 |
| June | ₱49,100 |
| July | ₱54,300 |
| August | ₱57,000 |
| September | ₱48,000 |
| October | ₱48,100 |
| November | ₱29,900 |
| December | ₱40,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Remigio?
Guests book San Remigio stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Remigio
None of the 24 active listings in San Remigio display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Remigio.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Remigio
AirROI's area guide picks six San Remigio neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Poblacion, Hagnaya and Baybay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Poblacion | This civic centre accommodates tourists seeking direct access to municipal services, public markets, and seaside recreation. Guests primarily comprise domestic weekend holidaymakers and family groups who prefer walking distance to eateries and the public shore. | Lapyahan sa San Remigio, San Juan Nepomuceno Parish Church, San Remigio Cultural Center and Leisure, San Remigio Municipal Hall |
| Hagnaya | Travelers book here mainly for ferry connections out of the port towards Bantayan Island, making it a regular stopover for transit passengers and backpackers. Coastal properties also capture overflow visitors who prefer staying near maritime transport lines. | Hagnaya Port, Hagnaya Public Beach, Hagnaya Ferry Terminal, Hagnaya Point |
| Baybay | Sitting along the western coastline, this section attracts vacationers and divers seeking quiet waterfront stays and open sunset views. Bookings are dominated by couples and leisure travelers staying close to beachfront resorts. | San Remigio Beach Club, Baybay Coastline, Tambongon-Baybay Coastal Road |
| Tambongon | Acting as a southern commercial hub, this district serves visitors who need easy road transit and proximity to local dining. Most guests are regional travelers, road-trippers, and remote workers booking self-catering stays. | Tambongon Public Market, Tambongon Beach, Tambongon Barangay Hall |
| Anapog | This coastal barangay draws larger family reunions and social groups reserving holiday homes and private beach compounds. Stays are centered around water activities and coastal camping along the open sand stretch. | Elegant Beach Resort, Anapog White Sand Coast, Orongan Beach Resort |
| Bancasan | Divers, snorkelers, and eco-tourists choose this coastal sector due to its offshore reef habitats. Accommodations here serve eco-conscious travelers and retreat-goers focused on water excursions. | Bancasan Marine Sanctuary, Bancasan Shoreline, Casa Del Mar |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Remigio vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Cebu City (81 km away) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than San Remigio. Mandaue City was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 24% in San Remigio.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe 24 km | 162 | ₱171,648 | ₱2,627 | 26% |
| Logon 37 km | 47 | ₱150,640 | ₱3,755 | 26% |
| San Francisco 63 km | 75 | ₱142,079 | ₱2,977 | 24% |
| Pilar 64 km | 34 | ₱235,523 | ₱5,063 | 23% |
| Ormoc 73 km | 41 | ₱158,655 | ₱3,110 | 29% |
| Anda 74 km | 54 | ₱174,866 | ₱3,509 | 23% |
| Mandaue City 79 km | 281 | ₱189,985 | ₱2,155 | 38% |
| Cebu City 81 km | 4,374 | ₱236,373 | ₱2,496 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Cebu
- Basdiot Airbnb data 137 listings
- Talisay Airbnb data 128 listings
- Oslob Airbnb data 110 listings
See all 16 Cebu Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Remigio
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Remigio:
- San Felipe Airbnb data Philippines · ₱8,498/night · 23.5%
- Mabini Airbnb data Philippines · ₱7,708/night · 24.6%
- Antipolo Airbnb data Philippines · ₱7,818/night · 26.0%
- Silang Airbnb data Philippines · ₱7,507/night · 25.1%
- Amadeo Airbnb data Philippines · ₱9,869/night · 22.6%
- Nasugbu Airbnb data Philippines · ₱9,603/night · 21.0%
FAQ
San Remigio Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Remigio?
An active San Remigio Airbnb grossed ₱180,855 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱34,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Remigio?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Remigio listings earn between ₱10,400 and ₱34,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱85,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Remigio?
Listings in San Remigio were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Cebu average. November is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Remigio?
The average booked night in San Remigio cost ₱8,625 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,845 and ₱5,440; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Remigio?
None of the active San Remigio listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Remigio?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Remigio Airbnb grossed ₱180,855 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Cebu average of ₱297,455, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱19,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Remigio?
August usually pays best, averaging ₱57,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Remigio?
Each night a San Remigio listing was open to book earned ₱1,410 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱3,130 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Remigio?
San Remigio stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Remigio?
The average San Remigio Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Remigio rated?
Guests rate San Remigio Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Remigio?
Poblacion, Hagnaya and Baybay draw the most short-term rental interest in San Remigio. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Remigio?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in San Remigio as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Santa Fe, 24 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Remigio?
In San Remigio, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit San Remigio, Philippines?
All of the Philippines had 5,865,319 international arrivals in 2025, the Department of Tourism reports, via the Philippine Information Agency. AirROI estimates 162 Airbnb stays in San Remigio, Philippines in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Philippines tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in San Remigio from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.