Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
San Rafael, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Rafael brought in ₱434,758 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Rafael run through May 2026.
The short answer
San Rafael Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₱9,598 a night and were booked on 15% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, San Rafael is the fourth-largest of 10 Zambales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Rafael Airbnb market See Every San Rafael ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Rafael?
Gross bookings per San Rafael listing averaged ₱434,758 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Zambales average: ₱625,390), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Rafael listing brought in ₱91,800 in May, its best month, and ₱20,300 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Rafael's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱225,000+ a month, about 10 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱59,200 or more, roughly ₱37,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱22,600 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱9,710 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 4.5 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱63,700.
San Rafael Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | ₱66,015 | 17.8% | ₱8,823 | ₱2,201 | 10 days | 1.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ₱75,582 | 19.1% | ₱8,738 | ₱2,438 | 29 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ₱78,703 | 17.6% | ₱8,725 | ₱2,539 | 18 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ₱62,509 | 16.7% | ₱8,600 | ₱2,084 | 18 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ₱20,310 | 6.4% | ₱8,528 | ₱655 | 6 days | 1.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱63,015 | 14.4% | ₱8,515 | ₱2,100 | 23 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱73,371 | 16.1% | ₱8,539 | ₱2,367 | 25 days | 1.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱56,953 | 12.5% | ₱9,095 | ₱1,837 | 12 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱43,421 | 9.8% | ₱9,329 | ₱1,551 | 14 days | 1.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱48,238 | 12.9% | ₱9,323 | ₱1,556 | 8 days | 1.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱84,394 | 25.4% | ₱9,312 | ₱2,813 | 16 days | 1.7 nights |
| May 2026 | ₱91,816 | 18.8% | ₱9,268 | ₱2,962 | 17 days | 1.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole San Rafael market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Rafael Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Rafael Airbnb took in ₱434,758 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₱1,139,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱74,700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Rafael Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱429,358 | ₱1,125,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of San Rafael bookings | ₱5,400 | ₱14,100 |
| Gross bookings | ₱434,758 | ₱1,139,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 52% of San Rafael listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱41,500 | −₱108,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱5,400 | −₱14,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱21,700 | −₱57,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱8,700 | −₱22,800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱13,000 | −₱34,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱4,300 | −₱4,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱2,200 | −₱2,200 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱96,800 | −₱243,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱337,958about ₱28,200 a month | ₱895,800about ₱74,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Rafael Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Rafael's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Rafael home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Rafael's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Rafael listings are booked on 20% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱6,260 adds about ₱62,600 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱9,500 a night or more, against a median of ₱6,260. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱42,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about ₱91,800, against ₱20,300 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Rafael listings average 4.76 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱94,900 a month, against ₱36,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Rafael?
San Rafael listings were booked on 15% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Zambales average (24%) and 16 points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy climbs to 25% in April and falls to 6% in October.
Across San Rafael's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 20% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in San Rafael, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Rafael?
The average nightly rate in San Rafael, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱9,598 over the past year, about the same as the Zambales average (₱9,305) and about 2.4 times the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₱8,515 and ₱9,330.
Across San Rafael's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱23,200+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱9,500 or more, about ₱3,200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱6,260 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱4,055 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in San Rafael
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱8,900. The 12-month ADR of ₱9,598 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Rafael?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Rafael it averaged ₱1,850 over the past year, from about ₱655 in October to about ₱2,960 in May.
Across San Rafael's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱4,600+ per open night, about 6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱1,700 or more, about ₱940 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱761 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱508 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May RevPAR was about 4.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱2,090. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱1,850 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Rafael
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Rafael is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Rafael?
Guests book San Rafael stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 29 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Rafael
None of the 21 active listings in San Rafael display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Rafael.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Rafael
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Rafael neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by White Beach, San Miguel Beach and San Rafael Lighthouse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| White Beach | The most iconic beach in San Rafael, popular for its soft white sand and clear waters. It attracts tourists for swimming, sunbathing, and water activities, making it a prime location for Airbnb hosting. | White Beach, Water sports activities, Beachfront restaurants, Snorkeling spots, Sunset views |
| San Miguel Beach | Known for its serene environment and beautiful scenery, San Miguel Beach is a favorite for those seeking a quieter beach experience. Ideal for travelers looking for relaxation and nature. | San Miguel Beach, Quiet coves, Nature trails, Local seafood dining, Camping spots |
| San Rafael Lighthouse | A historical site that offers stunning views of the ocean and nearby landscapes. It attracts tourists who are interested in history and photography, making it great for unique Airbnb experiences. | San Rafael Lighthouse, Photography spots, Historical significance, Coastal views, Hiking trails |
| Anawangin Cove | A beautiful natural cove offering a blend of beach and mountainous landscapes, popular for trekking and camping. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Anawangin Beach, Trekking trails, Bonfire spots, Stunning sunset views, Clear waters |
| Capones Island | Known for its pristine beaches and historical lighthouse. A hidden gem that attracts adventurous travelers and beachgoers looking for an off-the-beaten-path experience. | Capones Island Beach, Capones Lighthouse, Snorkeling, Island hopping, Clear blue waters |
| Nagsasa Cove | A picturesque cove that is less crowded and surrounded by lush forest, making it perfect for camping and outdoor activities. It is popular with travelers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Nagsasa Beach, Camping areas, Trekking opportunities, Clear waters, Nature views |
| Bataan National Park | Located close to San Rafael, it offers beautiful nature trails and historical sites. Ideal for eco-tourism and those interested in hiking and exploring nature. | Hiking trails, Wildlife sightings, Historical sites, Picnic areas, Scenic views |
| San Antonio Beach | A calm and family-friendly beach with amenities nearby. Great for families and larger groups looking for a relaxed beach getaway. | San Antonio Beach, Family-friendly amenities, Water activities, Dining options, Scenic surroundings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Rafael vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Cabangan (12 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as San Rafael. Olongapo was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 15% in San Rafael.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Felipe 6 km | 195 | ₱514,399 | ₱8,498 | 23% |
| Cabangan 12 km | 66 | ₱1,181,866 | ₱14,494 | 25% |
| Subic 28 km | 34 | ₱181,970 | ₱3,870 | 24% |
| Olongapo 34 km | 247 | ₱338,136 | ₱4,343 | 30% |
| San Antonio 34 km | 32 | ₱678,397 | ₱10,281 | 27% |
| Morong 48 km | 182 | ₱699,830 | ₱13,062 | 21% |
| Lubao 53 km | 35 | ₱708,330 | ₱11,402 | 22% |
| Porac 53 km | 46 | ₱1,162,437 | ₱15,380 | 24% |
Markets Similar to San Rafael
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Rafael:
- Nasugbu Airbnb data Philippines · ₱9,603/night · 21.0%
FAQ
San Rafael Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Rafael?
An active San Rafael Airbnb grossed ₱434,758 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱59,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Rafael?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Rafael listings earn between ₱9,710 and ₱59,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱225,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Rafael?
Listings in San Rafael were booked on 15% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Zambales average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Rafael?
The average booked night in San Rafael cost ₱9,598 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱4,055 and ₱9,500; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Rafael?
None of the active San Rafael listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Rafael?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Rafael Airbnb grossed ₱434,758 in the 12 months to May 2026, 30% below the Zambales average of ₱625,390, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₱74,700 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Rafael?
May paid best over the past year, at ₱91,800 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Rafael?
Each night a San Rafael listing was open to book earned ₱1,850 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱4,600 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Rafael?
San Rafael stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Rafael?
The average San Rafael Airbnb stay lasted 1.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Rafael rated?
Guests rate San Rafael Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Rafael?
White Beach, San Miguel Beach and San Rafael Lighthouse draw the most short-term rental interest in San Rafael. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Rafael?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in San Rafael as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is San Felipe, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Rafael?
In San Rafael, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in San Rafael from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.