Entire Farmhouse / DM Rural Tourism Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- €124,327
- Occupancy
- 43.8%
- Daily rate
- €674
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Póvoa de Lanhoso brought in €14,586 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% more than the Braga average of €13,063.
The short answer
Póvoa de Lanhoso earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €220 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €155 and 35% for the Braga average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 39 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 39 active listings, Póvoa de Lanhoso is the 12th-largest of 13 Braga markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings shrank 11%.
Browse the live Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb market See Every Póvoa de Lanhoso ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Póvoa de Lanhoso listing averaged €14,586 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Braga average: €13,063), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Póvoa de Lanhoso listing brings in €5,200 in August, its best month, and €709 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 7.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,030. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,773 | 28.5% | €231 | €57 | 52 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,691 | 29.4% | €230 | €56 | 19 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,432 | 24.8% | €233 | €46 | 97 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €670 | 17.5% | €231 | €22 | 14 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,130 | 24.1% | €234 | €40 | 12 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,293 | 24.6% | €230 | €42 | 22 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,237 | 21.0% | €242 | €41 | 39 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,211 | 31.5% | €249 | €71 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,582 | 33.7% | €256 | €86 | 64 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,956 | 47.0% | €253 | €160 | 76 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,075 | 60.4% | €254 | €164 | 112 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,408 | 37.2% | €219 | €80 | 79 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Póvoa de Lanhoso home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb took in €14,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,066 | €27,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Póvoa de Lanhoso bookings | €520 | €1,010 |
| Gross bookings | €14,586 | €28,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,510 | −€2,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€520 | −€1,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€730 | −€1,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,710 | −€7,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,876about €910 a month | €21,410about €1,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Póvoa de Lanhoso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Póvoa de Lanhoso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,370 a month, against €1,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
Póvoa de Lanhoso listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Braga average (35%) and 16 points below the Portugal average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 61% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Póvoa de Lanhoso, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Póvoa de Lanhoso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €220 over the past year, about 42% above the Braga average of €155 and about 26% above the Portugal average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €250 and bottom out in November and December at about €210.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €229.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Póvoa de Lanhoso it averaged €65 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €168 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 7.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66.
Seasonality
With only 39 active listings, the monthly pattern in Póvoa de Lanhoso is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Póvoa de Lanhoso
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,030.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €709 |
| February | €927 |
| March | €1,210 |
| April | €1,320 |
| May | €1,960 |
| June | €2,230 |
| July | €4,340 |
| August | €5,200 |
| September | €2,310 |
| October | €1,460 |
| November | €1,370 |
| December | €1,320 |
Guests book Póvoa de Lanhoso stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
62% of the 39 active listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Póvoa de Lanhoso.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Póvoa de Lanhoso neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Cividade de Bagunte and Parque Natural da Peneda-Gerês. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | Póvoa de Lanhoso's historic center offers traditional architecture and a rich cultural heritage, attracting tourists interested in history and culture. | Castle of Lanhoso, Saint Mary of the Oliveira Church, Archaeological Museum, Ethnographic Museum, Local Festivals |
| Cividade de Bagunte | This archaeological site is a significant landmark in the region, attracting visitors interested in ancient history and heritage. | Cividade de Bagunte Ruins, Scenic Views, Cultural Tours |
| Parque Natural da Peneda-Gerês | The national park offers stunning natural landscapes and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking Trails, Wildlife Watching, Waterfalls, Swimming Holes |
| Praia Fluvial da Faia | A beautiful river beach ideal for relaxation and summer activities, popular among local and tourist families. | Swimming, Picnicking, Canoeing, Sunbathing |
| Serra da Cabreira | A mountain area providing breathtaking views and hiking opportunities, well-suited for outdoor enthusiasts and nature adventurers. | Panoramic Views, Hiking Trails, Flora and Fauna Exploration |
| Aldeia de Campo do Gerês | A charming village offering authentic experiences of local traditions and gastronomy, perfect for those seeking a true Portuguese experience. | Local Cuisine, Cultural Experiences, Traditional Festivals |
| Póvoa de Lanhoso's Wine Route | The region's wine route highlights local vineyards and wine tastings, appealing to wine enthusiasts and culinary tourists. | Vineyard Visits, Wine Tastings, Gourmet Food Pairings |
| Local Market Square | A vibrant market area showcasing local products and crafts, attracting tourists who enjoy shopping and local culture. | Local Crafts, Food Stalls, Community Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso, alongside 5 private-room listings (13%). Houses account for 92% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 5%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.2% | 34 |
| Private room | 12.8% | 5 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 92.3% | 36 |
| Apartment/Condo | 5.1% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.6% | 1 |
Most Póvoa de Lanhoso homes are built for groups: 56% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (32%). Shares are of the 34 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Póvoa de Lanhoso entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.9% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.8% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.4% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.4% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 14.7% | 5 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Póvoa de Lanhoso earned €4,280 over the past year, against €6,830 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €4,280 | €13,200 | €202 | 30% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | €6,830 | €10,600 | €214 | 30% |
Póvoa de Lanhoso is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (24%). Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Póvoa de Lanhoso listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 23.5% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 8.8% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 32.4% | 11 |
Póvoa de Lanhoso hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Póvoa de Lanhoso: 82% of listings have one, and 46% have a fireplace.
Share of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings with each common amenity
Guests
Póvoa de Lanhoso runs on foreign visitors: three-quarters of guests who left reviews live outside Portugal. France sends the most guests from abroad, with 17% of reviewers, ahead of Spain at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and Spanish.
75% of Póvoa de Lanhoso guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Póvoa de Lanhoso guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Porto | 6.0% |
| Lisbon | 5.0% |
| London | 3.0% |
| Paris | 2.0% |
| Braga | 2.0% |
Where Póvoa de Lanhoso guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Portugal | 25.5% |
| France | 16.7% |
| Spain | 10.8% |
| Germany | 10.8% |
| United States | 9.8% |
Languages spoken by Póvoa de Lanhoso guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.4% |
| French | 15.2% |
| Spanish | 13.1% |
| Portuguese | 13.1% |
| German | 8.1% |
Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Póvoa de Lanhoso; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.75 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.76 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Póvoa de Lanhoso listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 56% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Póvoa de Lanhoso listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.8% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 20.5% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 5.1% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 2.6% | 1 |
Days a year Póvoa de Lanhoso listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 5.1% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 23.1% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 12.8% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 56.4% | 22 |
The average Póvoa de Lanhoso booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in August and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Póvoa de Lanhoso
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Póvoa de Lanhoso listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Póvoa de Lanhoso, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 54% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 41% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €28. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Póvoa de Lanhoso, an eight-bedroom home, took in €124,000 over the past year, about 8.5 times the city's average of €14,600. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Entire Farmhouse / DM Rural Tourism Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Moinho da Porta House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Cascata Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Quinta do Rio House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cottage-Cottage-Ensuite-Pool view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Casa São Vicente de Cima (Saint Vincent de Cima House) Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Only 5% of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 59% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Vila Verde (18 km away, 72 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Póvoa de Lanhoso. Guimarães and Vila Nova de Famalicão were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 28% in Póvoa de Lanhoso.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vieira do Minho 12 km | 213 | €14,346 | €186 | 35% |
| Braga 13 km | 678 | €10,220 | €100 | 35% |
| Guimarães 14 km | 306 | €12,936 | €146 | 37% |
| Fafe 15 km | 59 | €13,568 | €190 | 33% |
| Terras de Bouro 15 km | 272 | €13,548 | €164 | 32% |
| Vila Verde 18 km | 72 | €16,146 | €225 | 32% |
| Cabeceiras de Basto 26 km | 99 | €13,494 | €169 | 36% |
| Vila Nova de Famalicão 27 km | 68 | €14,626 | €143 | 37% |
See all 13 Braga Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Portugal with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Póvoa de Lanhoso:
FAQ
An active Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb grossed €14,586 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 39 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,860 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Póvoa de Lanhoso listings earn between €588 and €2,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Braga average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Póvoa de Lanhoso cost €220 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Póvoa de Lanhoso, 62% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb grossed €14,586 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% above the Braga average of €13,063. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,876 a year (about €910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,200 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Póvoa de Lanhoso listing was open to book earned €65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €137 or more.
Póvoa de Lanhoso stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Póvoa de Lanhoso Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro Histórico, Cividade de Bagunte and Parque Natural da Peneda-Gerês draw the most short-term rental interest in Póvoa de Lanhoso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 39 active Airbnb listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vieira do Minho, 12 km away.
In Póvoa de Lanhoso, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €28.
All of Portugal had 29 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 565 Airbnb stays in Póvoa de Lanhoso, Portugal in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Portugal tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 39 active Airbnb listings in Póvoa de Lanhoso from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.