Jacuzzi Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- lei 53,412
- Occupancy
- 54.2%
- Daily rate
- lei 266
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bacău brought in lei 16,654 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 51% less than the national average of lei 34,324.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged lei 262 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against lei 445 and 32% for the national average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 71 active listings in Bacău. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 18%.
Browse the live Bacău Airbnb market See Every Bacău ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bacău listing averaged lei 16,654 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Romania average: lei 34,324), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bacău listing brings in lei 3,450 in August, its best month, and lei 1,330 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 2,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | lei 2,046 | 27.4% | lei 259 | lei 66 | 25 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | lei 1,241 | 18.0% | lei 259 | lei 41 | 16 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | lei 2,683 | 33.5% | lei 258 | lei 87 | 19 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | lei 1,670 | 22.9% | lei 255 | lei 54 | 14 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | lei 1,823 | 27.0% | lei 253 | lei 65 | 15 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | lei 2,374 | 28.0% | lei 259 | lei 77 | 17 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | lei 2,647 | 32.9% | lei 266 | lei 88 | 23 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | lei 2,497 | 30.4% | lei 268 | lei 81 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | lei 2,697 | 34.4% | lei 265 | lei 90 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | lei 3,615 | 35.6% | lei 268 | lei 117 | 45 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | lei 3,532 | 39.5% | lei 268 | lei 114 | 38 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | lei 2,459 | 31.4% | lei 262 | lei 82 | 16 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Bacău listing earns about lei 1,990 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bacău Airbnb took in lei 16,654 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about lei 1,720 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | lei 16,174 | lei 27,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Bacău bookings | lei 480 | lei 820 |
| Gross bookings | lei 16,654 | lei 28,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Bacău listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −lei 2,320 | −lei 3,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; lei 0 if you clean yourself | −lei 480 | −lei 820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −lei 830 | −lei 1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −lei 330 | −lei 570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −lei 500 | −lei 860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −lei 170 | −lei 170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −lei 80 | −lei 80 |
| Managementlei 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −lei 4,710 | −lei 7,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | lei 11,944about lei 1,000 a month | lei 20,650about lei 1,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bacău's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bacău home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about lei 2,380 a month, against lei 1,390 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bacău listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Romania average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in August and falls to 21% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Bacău, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bacău, known as ADR (average daily rate), was lei 262 over the past year, about 41% below the Romania average of lei 445. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about lei 265 and bottom out in November and December at about lei 230.
Most listings price within a narrow band.
August rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 249. The 12-month ADR of lei 262 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bacău it averaged lei 74 over the past year, from about lei 44 in a typical November to about lei 111 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 73.
Seasonality
Bacău has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in October and November and slows again from January to March.
Average revenue by month in Bacău
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, lei 2,220.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | lei 1,630 |
| February | Low season | lei 1,770 |
| March | Low season | lei 1,970 |
| April | Shoulder season | lei 2,290 |
| May | Shoulder season | lei 2,180 |
| June | Shoulder season | lei 2,380 |
| July | High season | lei 3,030 |
| August | High season | lei 3,450 |
| September | Shoulder season | lei 2,310 |
| October | Low season | lei 1,940 |
| November | Low season | lei 1,330 |
| December | High season | lei 2,410 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | lei 3,240 | 38% | lei 264 |
| High seasonDecember | lei 2,410 | 35% | lei 232 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–June, September | lei 2,290 | 31% | lei 258 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, October–November | lei 1,730 | 26% | lei 239 |
Guests book Bacău stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 71 active listings in Bacău display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bacău.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bacău neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Letea and Obor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Bacău, known for its historical architecture, shops, and restaurants. It attracts both tourists and locals, making it a prime location for Airbnb hosts. | Bacău National Theatre, Bacău Municipal Museum, Catedrala Sf. Nicolae, Parcul Cancicov, Shopping Center Bacău |
| Letea | A residential area that is becoming increasingly popular due to its proximity to major amenities and parks, ideal for families and long-term stays. | Parcul Catedralei, Piața Centrală, Shopping Mall Arena Bacău, Centrul de Afaceri Bacău |
| Obor | Known for its vibrant market scene and local eateries, this area attracts visitors looking for an authentic experience of Bacău culture and cuisine. | Oborul Bacău, Local markets and vendors, Nearby parks, Casual dining spots |
| Mărășesti | A growing residential area with good connectivity to the rest of the city, appealing to business travelers and locals alike. | Stadionul Bacău, Local parks, Community centers |
| Bistrita | A neighborhood that is increasingly popular with tourists who want to explore the natural beauty around Bacău, including parks and recreation areas. | Parcul Trandafirilor, Nearby hiking trails |
| Serbanesti | Remains an attractive option for those looking for affordable accommodations and a quiet environment, appealing to budget travelers. | Local shops, Community parks, Relaxed setting |
| Calea Moldovei | A bustling street lined with various amenities, shops, and restaurants. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and accessibility. | Multiple dining options, Accessible transport, Local shops |
| Gară | The vicinity of the train station is ideal for visitors needing transit options and offers budget-friendly accommodations. | Train station shops, Quick access to transport, Local eateries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Bacău are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments and condos account for 94% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 3%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bacău Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.0% | 66 |
| Private room | 7.0% | 5 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Bacău Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 94.4% | 67 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 2 |
| House | 2.8% | 2 |
Bacău's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 82% of entire homes, and only 3% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 65 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bacău entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.3% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 69.2% | 45 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15.4% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 3.1% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Bacău earned lei 13,500 over the past year, against lei 6,830 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45 | lei 13,500 | lei 16,500 | lei 258 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | lei 6,830 | lei 12,000 | lei 323 | 18% |
Most Bacău listings are sized for couples and small families: 89% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 66 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Bacău listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.2% | 14 |
| 3 guests | 21.2% | 14 |
| 4 guests | 47.0% | 31 |
| 5 guests | 1.5% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 9.1% | 6 |
Bacău hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bacău: 92% of listings offer it, and 82% have a washer.
Share of Bacău listings with each common amenity
Guests
Bacău runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Romania. The United Kingdom sends the most guests from abroad, with 20% of reviewers, ahead of Italy at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by Romanian and Italian.
65% of Bacău guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bacău guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bucharest | 11.9% |
| London | 7.3% |
| Cluj-Napoca | 3.7% |
| Birmingham | 3.7% |
Where Bacău guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Romania | 34.5% |
| United Kingdom | 20.4% |
| Italy | 7.1% |
| Germany | 5.3% |
| France | 4.4% |
Languages spoken by Bacău guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.3% |
| Romanian | 16.9% |
| Italian | 8.7% |
| Spanish | 8.2% |
| French | 6.6% |
Bacău Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 65% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.
Communication scores highest in Bacău; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Bacău listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bacău listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.1% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 19.7% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 4.2% | 3 |
Days a year Bacău listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.2% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 21.1% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 42.3% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 32.4% | 23 |
The average Bacău booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bacău
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Bacău accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bacău listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Bacău, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bacău listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a third of Bacău listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is lei 22, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 42. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly lei 5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bacău, a one-bedroom unit, took in lei 53,400 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of lei 16,700. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Jacuzzi Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Ultra Central Minimal and Cozy Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Cristal Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Premium Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Charming central apartment - Red Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Deluxe Suite - 3 rooms 100 m2 with free parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Fewer than 1% of Bacău listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Piatra Neamț (57 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 26% more than Bacău.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piatra Neamț 57 km | 74 | lei 21,019 | lei 334 | 27% |
| Iași 83 km | 519 | lei 19,885 | lei 312 | 27% |
| Miercurea Ciuc 89 km | 34 | lei 18,101 | lei 473 | 23% |
Markets elsewhere in Romania with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bacău:
FAQ
An active Bacău Airbnb grossed lei 16,654 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 71 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in lei 3,420 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bacău listings earn between lei 1,080 and lei 3,420 in a typical month, and the top tenth lei 4,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bacău were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the national average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bacău cost lei 262 before fees. Half of listings charge between lei 220 and lei 290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bacău listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bacău Airbnb grossed lei 16,654 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the national average of lei 34,324, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about lei 1,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging lei 3,450 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bacău listing was open to book earned lei 74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made lei 128 or more.
Bacău stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bacău Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bacău Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
City Center, Letea and Obor draw the most short-term rental interest in Bacău. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 71 active Airbnb listings in Bacău as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Piatra Neamț, 57 km away.
In Bacău, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is lei 22, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 42.
All of Romania had 13.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 844 Airbnb stays in Bacău, Romania in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Romania tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 71 active Airbnb listings in Bacău from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Romanian lei at lei 4.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.