Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Predeal, Romania Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
61
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Predeal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Predeal earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged lei 734 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against lei 610 and 30% for the Brașov average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in June, usually the slowest.

With 61 active listings, Predeal is the sixth-largest of 13 Brașov markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 14% while the number of active listings shrank 10%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Predeal Browse the live Predeal Airbnb market See Every Predeal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Predeal?

Gross bookings per Predeal listing averaged lei 29,992 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Brașov average: lei 46,514), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Predeal listing brings in lei 7,340 in February, its best month, and lei 3,480 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 13,100+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 6,510 or more, roughly lei 3,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about lei 3,300 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 1,550 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.1 times what June does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 5,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Predeal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Predeal, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025lei 3,98022.2%lei 808lei 12830 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025lei 3,17919.7%lei 815lei 10637 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025lei 5,68122.8%lei 855lei 18354 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026lei 5,00124.7%lei 838lei 16134 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026lei 7,54845.3%lei 865lei 27049 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026lei 3,80721.6%lei 850lei 12341 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026lei 3,59616.3%lei 846lei 12057 days2.3 nights
May 2026lei 4,23117.4%lei 849lei 13631 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026lei 3,78419.0%lei 797lei 12622 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026lei 6,79533.8%lei 801lei 21932 days4.4 nights
Aug 2026lei 7,29536.2%lei 788lei 23528 days3.7 nights
Sep 2026lei 5,12724.4%lei 771lei 17111 days4.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Predeal address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Predeal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Predeal Airbnb took in lei 29,992 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about lei 59,230, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about lei 3,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Predeal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Predeal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingslei 28,352lei 55,990
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Predeal bookingslei 1,640lei 3,240
Gross bookingslei 29,992lei 59,230
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Predeal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−lei 3,730−lei 7,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; lei 0 if you clean yourself−lei 1,640−lei 3,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−lei 1,500−lei 2,960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−lei 600−lei 1,180
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−lei 900−lei 1,780
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−lei 300−lei 300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−lei 150−lei 150
Managementlei 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingslei 0lei 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freelei 0lei 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onlei 0lei 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−lei 8,820−lei 16,970
Left for housing costs, then profitlei 21,172about lei 1,760 a monthlei 42,260about lei 3,520 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Predeal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Predeal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Predeal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Predeal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Predeal listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of lei 495 adds about lei 4,930 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge lei 1,100 a night or more, against a median of lei 495. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about lei 2,840 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about lei 7,340, against lei 3,480 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Predeal listings average 4.81 stars, and 25% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about lei 4,940 a month, against lei 2,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Predeal?

Predeal listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Brașov average (30%) and 9 points below the Romania average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in May to 42% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Predeal, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Predeal?

The average nightly rate in Predeal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was lei 734 over the past year, about 20% above the Brașov average of lei 610 and about 65% above the Romania average of lei 445. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about lei 790 and lei 835.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge lei 1,885+ a night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge lei 1,100 or more, about lei 610 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about lei 495 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge lei 335 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Predeal

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 814. The 12-month ADR of lei 734 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Predeal?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Predeal it averaged lei 157 over the past year, from about lei 116 in a typical June to about lei 262 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 316+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 206 or more, about lei 85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about lei 120 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 75 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about 2.3 times June's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 167. The 12-month RevPAR of lei 157 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Predeal

Predeal has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Predeal

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, lei 5,060.

Revenue by month in Predeal in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Predeal, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonlei 6,180
FebruaryHigh seasonlei 7,340
MarchLow seasonlei 3,990
AprilShoulder seasonlei 4,700
MayLow seasonlei 3,800
JuneLow seasonlei 3,480
JulyHigh seasonlei 5,940
AugustHigh seasonlei 6,590
SeptemberShoulder seasonlei 4,850
OctoberLow seasonlei 4,410
NovemberLow seasonlei 3,700
DecemberHigh seasonlei 5,800
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Predeal by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August, December–Februarylei 6,37032%lei 823
Shoulder seasonApril, Septemberlei 4,77024%lei 802
Low seasonMarch, May–June, October–Novemberlei 3,88021%lei 809

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Predeal?

Guests book Predeal stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Predeal

None of the 61 active listings in Predeal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Predeal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Predeal

AirROI's area guide picks five Predeal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Predeal Central, Timișul de Sus and Predeal Ski Resort. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Predeal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Predeal CentralThe heart of Predeal, offering easy access to restaurants, shops, and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the area's natural beauty and proximity to ski slopes.Predeal Ski Resort, Clabucet Ski Slope, Telecabina Predeal, ProPatria Str. Hiking Trails, Local restaurants
Timișul de SusA quaint village close to Predeal offering a peaceful atmosphere and stunning mountain views. Great for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle, within reach of nature and hiking trails.Valea Timișului, Hiking paths, Local churches, Traditional Romanian cuisine, Nature observation spots
Predeal Ski ResortKnown for its winter sports and ski facilities, this area is a prime destination for winter travelers. Great investment for ski season rentals.Clabucet Ski Area, Ski slopes, Rental shops, Winter sports events, Nearby dining options
Poiana BrașovA popular ski and summer resort close to Predeal, offering luxurious amenities and outdoor activities year-round. Attracts a high-end clientele.Poiana Brașov Ski Resort, Mountain biking trails, Spa & wellness centers, Dining and nightlife, Hiking in the mountains
Bucegi MountainsStunning natural landscape ideal for hiking, climbing, and winter sports. Attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers alike.Bucegi National Park, Hiking trails, Bucegi Cable Car, Zamora Peak, Natural landmarks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Predeal Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Predeal, alongside 10 private-room listings (16%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 59%, about 2.8 times the share of houses (21%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Predeal Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Predeal Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home83.6%51
Private room16.4%10

Listings by property type

Predeal Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 59%
  • House 21%
  • Hotel/Boutique 15%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Predeal Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo59.0%36
House21.3%13
Hotel/Boutique14.8%9
Cabin/Outdoor3.3%2
Unique stay1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Predeal Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Predeal (33% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 51 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Predeal entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Predeal entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio11.8%6
1 bedroom33.3%17
2 bedrooms17.6%9
3 bedrooms7.8%4
4 bedrooms13.7%7
5+ bedrooms15.7%8

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Predeal Sleep?

The most common capacity in Predeal is four guests (42% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 55 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Predeal listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Predeal listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests12.7%7
3 guests1.8%1
4 guests41.8%23
5 guests1.8%1
6 guests14.5%8
8+ guests27.3%15

How Predeal Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Predeal hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
25
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Predeal Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Predeal: 89% of listings offer it, and 67% have a barbecue grill.

Share of Predeal listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV 98%
  • Free parking on premises 89%
  • Heating 84%
  • Kitchen 84%
  • Hot water 70%
  • Refrigerator 69%
  • BBQ grill 67%
  • Hair dryer 67%
  • Cooking basics 66%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Predeal?

Predeal splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside Romania, led by visitors from France and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Romanian and French.

62% of Predeal guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 62%
  • Domestic 38%

Where Predeal guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Bucharest 29%
  • Constanța 3%
  • London 2%
  • Chisinau 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Predeal guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Bucharest28.7%
Constanța3.2%
London2.1%
Chisinau2.1%

Where Predeal guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Romania 38%
  • France 10%
  • Germany 10%
  • United Kingdom 10%
  • United States 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Predeal guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Romania38.1%
France10.3%
Germany10.3%
United Kingdom10.3%
United States5.2%

Languages spoken by Predeal guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • Romanian 16%
  • French 12%
  • Spanish 9%
  • Italian 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Predeal guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.7%
Romanian15.9%
French12.3%
Spanish8.7%
Italian5.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Predeal?

Predeal Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.

Communication and check-in score highest in Predeal; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.80
Category scores in numbers
Predeal guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.91
Location4.84
Check-in4.91
Value4.80

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Predeal: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Predeal listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Predeal listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 84%
  • 181-270 days 15%
  • 91-180 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Predeal listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days83.6%51
181-270 days14.8%9
91-180 days1.6%1

Days a year Predeal listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 2%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 54%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Predeal listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days1.6%1
91-180 days14.8%9
31-90 days29.5%18
1-30 days54.1%33

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Predeal?

The average Predeal booking lasts 4 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. 55% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Predeal

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Predeal Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Predeal accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Predeal listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 34% 21 listings
  • 2 Nights 59% 36 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Predeal?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Predeal, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Predeal listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 36% 22 listings
  • Moderate 31% 19 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 28% 17 listings
  • Strict 3% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Predeal?

44% of Predeal listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is lei 89, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 133. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly lei 20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
lei 89
Average cleaning fee
lei 133
Listings charging a fee
44.3%
Share of gross revenue
5.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Predeal

The top-grossing Airbnb in Predeal, a one-bedroom unit, took in lei 204,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of lei 30,000.

M Cabin | Aframe Predeal | Ciubar M Cabin | Aframe Predeal | Ciubar Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Revenue
lei 203,530
Occupancy
65.5%
Daily rate
lei 1,059
Tree house Predeal | THE STARS CABIN 3 | Ciubar Tree house Predeal | THE STARS CABIN 3 | Ciubar Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.86
Revenue
lei 138,088
Occupancy
54.8%
Daily rate
lei 838
Penthouse Luxury Predeal View Penthouse Luxury Predeal View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Revenue
lei 115,033
Occupancy
42.9%
Daily rate
lei 727
Forest Retreat & BBQ Forest Retreat & BBQ Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
lei 113,359
Occupancy
33.7%
Daily rate
lei 1,107
🌲 Casa RAI 🌲 🌲 Casa RAI 🌲 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
lei 101,254
Occupancy
21.5%
Daily rate
lei 1,310
Suite 5 - 4 Bedrooms Apartment with Mountain VIew Suite 5 - 4 Bedrooms Apartment with Mountain VIew Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
lei 100,984
Occupancy
26.1%
Daily rate
lei 1,295

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Predeal?

Only 8% of Predeal listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Only 13% of listings are run by Superhosts. 64% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.

Superhosts
13.1%
Professional management
8.2%
Cohosted listings
27.9%
Instant Book enabled
63.9%
Simplified Pricing
75.4%

Nearby markets

Predeal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Moeciu de Jos (20 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Predeal. Brasov was the busiest, booked on 32% of nights against 23% in Predeal.

Airbnb markets near Predeal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bușteni 11 km159lei 42,108lei 75124%
Rasnov 12 km124lei 58,615lei 82626%
Bran 16 km141lei 81,090lei 1,16826%
Brasov 16 km1,639lei 41,408lei 50732%
Sinaia 18 km246lei 40,647lei 57427%
Zărnești 20 km87lei 42,157lei 74323%
Moeciu de Jos 20 km79lei 96,711lei 1,12128%
Fundata 24 km31lei 50,507lei 1,01622%

Other Airbnb Markets in Brașov

See all 13 Brașov Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Predeal

Markets elsewhere in Romania with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Predeal:

FAQ

Predeal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Predeal?

An active Predeal Airbnb grossed lei 29,992 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in lei 6,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Predeal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Predeal listings earn between lei 1,550 and lei 6,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth lei 13,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Predeal?

Listings in Predeal were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Brașov average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Predeal?

The average booked night in Predeal cost lei 734 before fees. Half of listings charge between lei 335 and lei 1,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Predeal?

None of the active Predeal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Predeal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Predeal Airbnb grossed lei 29,992 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Brașov average of lei 46,514, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about lei 3,520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Predeal?

February usually pays best, averaging lei 7,340 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Predeal?

Each night a Predeal listing was open to book earned lei 157 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made lei 316 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Predeal?

Predeal stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Predeal?

The average Predeal Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Predeal rated?

Guests rate Predeal Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Predeal?

Predeal Central, Timișul de Sus and Predeal Ski Resort draw the most short-term rental interest in Predeal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Predeal?

AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Predeal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bușteni, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Predeal?

In Predeal, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is lei 89, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 133.

How many tourists visit Predeal, Romania?

All of Romania had 13.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 713 Airbnb stays in Predeal, Romania in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Romania tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Predeal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Romanian lei at lei 4.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.