Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Vișeu de Sus, Romania Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus brought in lei 19,544 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Vișeu de Sus Airbnb Market at a Glance
Vișeu de Sus earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged lei 531 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against lei 405 and 25% for the Maramureș average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Vișeu de Sus is the third-largest of 6 Maramureș markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vișeu de Sus Airbnb market See Every Vișeu de Sus ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vișeu de Sus?
Gross bookings per Vișeu de Sus listing averaged lei 19,544 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Maramureș average: lei 21,568), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vișeu de Sus listing brings in lei 5,320 in August, its best month, and lei 2,070 in January, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vișeu de Sus's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 8,570+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 5,770 or more, roughly lei 2,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about lei 3,070 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 1,740 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 3,680. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Vișeu de Sus Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | lei 4,418 | 26.3% | lei 472 | lei 143 | 30 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | lei 3,922 | 25.6% | lei 473 | lei 131 | 43 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | lei 4,676 | 25.8% | lei 483 | lei 151 | 88 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | lei 2,318 | 15.1% | lei 487 | lei 75 | 29 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | lei 4,968 | 41.7% | lei 474 | lei 177 | 46 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | lei 3,420 | 11.0% | lei 479 | lei 110 | 46 days | 7.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | lei 2,374 | 14.2% | lei 488 | lei 79 | 13 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | lei 2,900 | 18.6% | lei 483 | lei 94 | 35 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | lei 3,325 | 24.6% | lei 487 | lei 111 | 51 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | lei 6,052 | 34.0% | lei 487 | lei 195 | 68 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | lei 5,858 | 39.4% | lei 488 | lei 189 | 72 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | lei 3,006 | 22.2% | lei 477 | lei 100 | 58 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Vișeu de Sus listing earns about lei 3,070 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vișeu de Sus Airbnb took in lei 19,544 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about lei 36,660, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about lei 2,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vișeu de Sus Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | lei 18,824 | lei 35,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Vișeu de Sus bookings | lei 720 | lei 1,350 |
| Gross bookings | lei 19,544 | lei 36,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 66% of Vișeu de Sus listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −lei 2,190 | −lei 4,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; lei 0 if you clean yourself | −lei 720 | −lei 1,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −lei 980 | −lei 1,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −lei 390 | −lei 730 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −lei 590 | −lei 1,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −lei 200 | −lei 200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −lei 100 | −lei 100 |
| Managementlei 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −lei 5,170 | −lei 9,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | lei 14,374about lei 1,200 a month | lei 27,250about lei 2,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vișeu de Sus Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vișeu de Sus's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vișeu de Sus home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vișeu de Sus's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vișeu de Sus listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of lei 405 adds about lei 4,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge lei 650 a night or more, against a median of lei 405. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about lei 1,880 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about lei 5,320, against lei 2,070 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vișeu de Sus listings average 4.95 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about lei 3,060 a month, against lei 1,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vișeu de Sus?
Vișeu de Sus listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Maramureș average (25%) and 10 points below the Romania average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 37% in August and falls to 15% in January.
Across Vișeu de Sus's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Vișeu de Sus, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vișeu de Sus?
The average nightly rate in Vișeu de Sus, known as ADR (average daily rate), was lei 531 over the past year, about 31% above the Maramureș average of lei 405 and about 19% above the Romania average of lei 445. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about lei 480 and bottom out in October and November at about lei 410.
Across Vișeu de Sus's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge lei 900+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge lei 650 or more, about lei 250 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about lei 405 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge lei 255 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 456. The 12-month ADR of lei 531 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vișeu de Sus it averaged lei 115 over the past year, from about lei 67 in a typical January to about lei 172 in a typical August.
Across Vișeu de Sus's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn lei 204+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn lei 142 or more, about lei 35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about lei 109 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn lei 84 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 121. The 12-month RevPAR of lei 115 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vișeu de Sus is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Vișeu de Sus
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, lei 3,680.
Revenue by month in Vișeu de Sus in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | lei 2,070 |
| February | lei 4,140 |
| March | lei 2,820 |
| April | lei 2,590 |
| May | lei 3,670 |
| June | lei 4,020 |
| July | lei 5,200 |
| August | lei 5,320 |
| September | lei 3,130 |
| October | lei 4,030 |
| November | lei 3,310 |
| December | lei 3,870 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus?
Guests book Vișeu de Sus stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vișeu de Sus
None of the 29 active listings in Vișeu de Sus display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vișeu de Sus.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vișeu de Sus neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centru Vișeu, Mocănița Train Station and Maramureș Mountains. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centru Vișeu | The central area of Vișeu de Sus offers a mix of cultural attractions and easy access to local amenities. It’s perfect for tourists looking to experience the authentic lifestyle of the town. | Vișeu de Sus Railway, Wooden Churches of Maramureș, local markets, Vișeu River, restaurants serving traditional Romanian cuisine |
| Mocănița Train Station | Famous for the narrow-gauge steam railway, this area attracts tourists interested in unique travel experiences and picturesque landscapes. | Mocănița Steam Train, Vișeu de Sus Railway, scenic train rides through the Carpathians, cultural events related to the railway |
| Maramureș Mountains | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its natural beauty and rural tourism. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for adventure and tranquility. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, traditional villages, outdoor sports, nature reserves |
| Cascada Cailor | One of the tallest waterfalls in Romania, this area is a natural attraction that draws visitors looking for breathtaking landscapes and hiking opportunities. | Cascada Cailor, hiking trails, picnic areas, nature photography opportunities |
| Bârsana Monastery | A key attraction in Maramureș, this beautiful wooden monastery attracts visitors interested in history, culture, and spirituality. | Bârsana Monastery, wooden churches, cultural heritage, guided tours |
| Botiza Village | Known for its traditional crafts and rural tourism, this village offers a glimpse into the local way of life and is attractive to culturally curious visitors. | traditional crafts, local festivals, artisan workshops, quaint village life |
| Repeda Valley | An area known for its scenic landscapes and outdoor activities, appealing to nature enthusiasts and those looking for adventure. | hiking, wildlife watching, peaceful nature spots, outdoor activities |
| Moisei Monastery | This area is known for its spiritual significance and beautiful natural settings, drawing visitors who are interested in religious and cultural tourism. | Moisei Monastery, scenic views, local folklore, nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vișeu de Sus vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Borșa (22 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Vișeu de Sus. Baia Mare was the busiest, booked on 26% of nights against 22% in Vișeu de Sus.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borșa 22 km | 44 | lei 23,011 | lei 613 | 21% |
| Baia Mare 64 km | 163 | lei 19,394 | lei 308 | 26% |
| Bistrița 65 km | 55 | lei 16,794 | lei 311 | 23% |
| Yaremche Ukraine · 82 km | 48 | lei 22,422 | lei 427 | 25% |
| Câmpulung Moldovenesc 88 km | 66 | lei 19,044 | lei 557 | 22% |
Markets Similar to Vișeu de Sus
Markets elsewhere in Romania with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vișeu de Sus:
- Sinaia Airbnb data Romania · lei 574/night · 26.6%
FAQ
Vișeu de Sus Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vișeu de Sus?
An active Vișeu de Sus Airbnb grossed lei 19,544 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in lei 5,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vișeu de Sus listings earn between lei 1,740 and lei 5,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth lei 8,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vișeu de Sus?
Listings in Vișeu de Sus were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Maramureș average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vișeu de Sus?
The average booked night in Vișeu de Sus cost lei 531 before fees. Half of listings charge between lei 255 and lei 650, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus?
None of the active Vișeu de Sus listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vișeu de Sus?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vișeu de Sus Airbnb grossed lei 19,544 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Maramureș average of lei 21,568, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about lei 2,270 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vișeu de Sus?
August usually pays best, averaging lei 5,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vișeu de Sus?
Each night a Vișeu de Sus listing was open to book earned lei 115 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made lei 204 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vișeu de Sus?
Vișeu de Sus stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vișeu de Sus?
The average Vișeu de Sus Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vișeu de Sus rated?
Guests rate Vișeu de Sus Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and check-in lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vișeu de Sus?
Centru Vișeu, Mocănița Train Station and Maramureș Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Vișeu de Sus. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vișeu de Sus?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Vișeu de Sus as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Borșa, 22 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vișeu de Sus?
In Vișeu de Sus, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 4% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Vișeu de Sus, Romania?
All of Romania had 13.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 281 Airbnb stays in Vișeu de Sus, Romania in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Romania tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Vișeu de Sus from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Romanian lei at lei 4.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.