The Bear House 2 | Panoramic Indoor Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- lei 422,505
- Occupancy
- 66.8%
- Daily rate
- lei 1,675
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bușteni brought in lei 42,107 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 17% more than the Prahova average of lei 35,971.
The short answer
Rates in Bușteni run ahead of the Prahova average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged lei 751 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against lei 590 and 25% for the Prahova average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 159 active listings, Bușteni is the second-largest of 6 Prahova markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Bușteni Airbnb market See Every Bușteni ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bușteni listing averaged lei 42,107 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Prahova average: lei 35,971), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bușteni listing brings in lei 8,390 in August, its best month, and lei 3,900 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.2 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 5,850. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | lei 6,506 | 31.7% | lei 728 | lei 210 | 19 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | lei 4,306 | 22.9% | lei 723 | lei 144 | 28 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | lei 6,700 | 26.2% | lei 783 | lei 216 | 66 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | lei 5,570 | 22.7% | lei 759 | lei 180 | 34 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | lei 5,723 | 29.4% | lei 729 | lei 204 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | lei 3,980 | 18.3% | lei 712 | lei 128 | 21 days | 2.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | lei 4,949 | 22.9% | lei 725 | lei 165 | 38 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | lei 5,601 | 25.1% | lei 727 | lei 181 | 45 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | lei 6,763 | 28.3% | lei 757 | lei 225 | 39 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | lei 8,322 | 32.0% | lei 797 | lei 268 | 59 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | lei 9,513 | 40.3% | lei 808 | lei 307 | 53 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | lei 5,798 | 31.4% | lei 775 | lei 193 | 28 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bușteni market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bușteni Airbnb took in lei 42,107 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about lei 2,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about lei 4,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the lei 2,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about lei 2,660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about lei 2,140 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | lei 39,837 | lei 78,330 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Bușteni bookings | lei 2,270 | lei 4,470 |
| Gross bookings | lei 42,107 | lei 82,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Bușteni listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −lei 5,330 | −lei 10,490 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; lei 0 if you clean yourself | −lei 2,270 | −lei 4,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −lei 2,110 | −lei 4,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −lei 840 | −lei 1,660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −lei 1,260 | −lei 2,480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −lei 420 | −lei 420 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −lei 210 | −lei 210 |
| Managementlei 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | lei 0 | lei 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −lei 12,440 | −lei 23,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | lei 29,667about lei 2,470 a month | lei 58,930about lei 4,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bușteni's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bușteni home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about lei 6,900 a month, against lei 3,510 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bușteni listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Prahova average and 8 percentage points below the Romania average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in August and falls to 18% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Bușteni, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bușteni, known as ADR (average daily rate), was lei 751 over the past year, about 27% above the Prahova average of lei 590 and about 69% above the Romania average of lei 445. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about lei 775 and bottom out in October and November at about lei 675.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 722.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bușteni it averaged lei 179 over the past year, from about lei 126 in a typical March to about lei 271 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, lei 192. The 12-month RevPAR of lei 179 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Bușteni has one high season, July through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to May and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Bușteni
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, lei 5,850.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | lei 5,550 |
| February | Shoulder season | lei 6,100 |
| March | Low season | lei 3,900 |
| April | Low season | lei 4,750 |
| May | Low season | lei 5,070 |
| June | Shoulder season | lei 5,700 |
| July | High season | lei 7,720 |
| August | High season | lei 8,390 |
| September | High season | lei 5,950 |
| October | High season | lei 6,440 |
| November | Low season | lei 4,450 |
| December | Shoulder season | lei 6,240 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–October | lei 7,120 | 33% | lei 740 |
| Shoulder seasonJune, December–February | lei 5,900 | 28% | lei 727 |
| Low seasonMarch–May, November | lei 4,540 | 22% | lei 699 |
Guests book Bușteni stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 159 active listings in Bușteni display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bușteni.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bușteni neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Bușteni, Telecabina and Dealul Malaiesti. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Central Bușteni | The heart of Bușteni, this area offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and attractions. It's popular among tourists looking for convenience. | Cantacuzino Castle, Babele, The Heroes' Cross, Busteni Ski Resort, Carpathian Mountains hiking trails |
| Telecabina | Close to the cable car, this area is ideal for tourists wanting to access skiing and hiking easily. It’s a prime location for outdoor enthusiasts. | Telecabina Bușteni, Bucegi Natural Park, Bucegi Mountains, Ski slopes, Hiking trails |
| Dealul Malaiesti | Slightly more secluded, this area offers stunning views and a peaceful atmosphere. It's perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Viewpoints, Nature trails, Tranquil surroundings, Bucegi National Park, Wildlife watching |
| Poiana Tapului | A small locality near Bușteni, appealing for its tranquil environment and proximity to nature. Great for families and nature lovers. | Local parks, Forest trails, Cultural sites, Charming village feel, Natural scenery |
| Valea Jepilor | Known for its hiking trails and outdoor sports, this area attracts adventurous tourists looking for nature experiences. | Jepii Mici and Jepii Mari trails, Rock climbing spots, Picnic areas, Flora and fauna diversity, Scenic landscapes |
| Cascada Urlătoarea | Famous for its waterfall, this area draws tourists interested in natural beauty and is perfect for day trips. | Urlătoarea Waterfall, Nature trails, Photography spots, Picnic areas, Guided nature tours |
| Șirnea | A stunning village nearby that offers a glimpse of traditional Romanian life and breathtaking mountain views. It's popular among those seeking rural tourism. | Countryside scenery, Traditional architecture, Local culture, Hiking paths, Horse riding opportunities |
| Podul Neagului | This area is known for its stunning views and access to hiking trails. It's sought after for nature and adventure tourism. | Mountain hikes, Scenic overlooks, Bucovina woodlands, Tranquility, Famous trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Bușteni, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (16%) rents out a single room. Houses (45%) and apartments or condos (44%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Bușteni Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.3% | 134 |
| Private room | 15.7% | 25 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
Bușteni Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 45.3% | 72 |
| Apartment/Condo | 44.0% | 70 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.7% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.0% | 8 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Bușteni (30% of entire homes each), and 38% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 132 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bușteni entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.3% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 29.5% | 39 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.3% | 40 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.4% | 23 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.6% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.9% | 17 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Bușteni earned lei 15,100 over the past year, against lei 57,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 | lei 15,100 | lei 27,800 | lei 576 | 24% |
| 2 bedrooms | 40 | lei 41,100 | lei 47,000 | lei 613 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 23 | lei 28,500 | lei 50,600 | lei 999 | 22% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | lei 45,300 | lei 99,300 | lei 1,148 | 30% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 17 | lei 57,400 | lei 62,600 | lei 1,524 | 17% |
The most common capacity in Bușteni is four guests (32% of listings), and 50% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 139 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Bușteni listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.6% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 31.7% | 44 |
| 5 guests | 5.8% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 19.4% | 27 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 28.1% | 39 |
Bușteni hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bușteni: 88% of listings offer it, and 62% have a pet-friendly policy. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 30% of listings have it.
Share of Bușteni listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bușteni with a pet-friendly policy earned about 4.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: lei 59,900 against lei 13,600. The gap is smaller for a river view (about 3.5 times as much) and air conditioning (about 3.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bușteni listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pets allowed | 62% | lei 59,900 | lei 13,600 | +341% |
| River view | 12% | lei 113,000 | lei 32,600 | +246% |
| Air conditioning | 30% | lei 80,900 | lei 25,300 | +220% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 12% | lei 107,000 | lei 33,400 | +219% |
| Sun loungers | 6% | lei 106,000 | lei 37,800 | +180% |
| Elevator | 7% | lei 104,000 | lei 37,500 | +176% |
| Outdoor playground | 13% | lei 93,400 | lei 34,700 | +169% |
| Hot tub | 10% | lei 83,100 | lei 37,500 | +122% |
| Self check-in | 55% | lei 55,900 | lei 25,500 | +120% |
| Garden view | 17% | lei 76,400 | lei 35,100 | +118% |
Guests
Bușteni runs on foreign visitors: 68% of guests who left reviews live outside Romania. The United Kingdom sends the most guests from abroad, with 13% of reviewers, ahead of Israel at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Romanian and French.
68% of Bușteni guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bușteni guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bucharest | 18.5% |
| London | 5.3% |
| Iași | 2.3% |
| Odesa | 2.0% |
Where Bușteni guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Romania | 31.7% |
| United Kingdom | 13.4% |
| Israel | 9.0% |
| France | 5.9% |
| Germany | 5.9% |
Languages spoken by Bușteni guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.0% |
| Romanian | 13.0% |
| French | 8.3% |
| Russian | 7.0% |
| Spanish | 7.0% |
Bușteni Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.81.
Communication scores highest in Bușteni; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.81 |
Booking patterns
95% of Bușteni listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bușteni listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 79.2% | 126 |
| 181-270 days | 15.7% | 25 |
| 91-180 days | 5.0% | 8 |
Days a year Bușteni listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.7% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 17.0% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 53 |
| 1-30 days | 44.0% | 70 |
The average Bușteni booking lasts 3.4 nights, longest in December and shortest in March. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 2,530 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bușteni
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Bușteni accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bușteni listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Bușteni, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bușteni listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
45% of Bușteni listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is lei 97, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 129. Spread over the average stay of 3.4 nights, that adds roughly lei 30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bușteni, a four-bedroom home, took in lei 423,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of lei 42,100. One of the top-grossing listings, a one-bedroom unit at lei 4,735 a night (about 3.1 times the lei 1,510 that puts a listing in the top 10% here), is left out below: a price like that usually means it covers several rooms or units, or that it is misrecorded.
The Bear House 2 | Panoramic Indoor Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Bear House 1 | Cozy Cabin w/ Hot Tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Bear Chalet | Hot Tub & Panoramic Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Nova Cervus - premium villa rented in full Private room · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Mountain Guest-House Busteni Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Villa with Caraiman view and pool table Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Anca is the top-grossing host in Bușteni, with lei 865,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 16% of the market's 159 listings. Anca also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anca | 3 | lei 865,377 | lei 288,459 | 5.00/5 | |
| Magda | 7 | lei 468,784 | lei 66,969 | 4.75/5 | |
| Ștefania | 2 | lei 276,119 | lei 138,059 | 4.81/5 | |
| 4 | Elena Und Florian | 2 | lei 203,101 | lei 101,550 | – |
| 5 | Dia | 2 | lei 201,334 | lei 100,667 | 4.90/5 |
| 6 | Dan | 1 | lei 173,776 | lei 173,776 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Dragos | 1 | lei 172,465 | lei 172,465 | 4.90/5 |
| 8 | Cristian | 5 | lei 168,746 | lei 33,749 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | Sinziana | 1 | lei 162,016 | lei 162,016 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Andreea | 1 | lei 159,244 | lei 159,244 | 5.00/5 |
Only 1% of Bușteni listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Moeciu de Jos (19 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Bușteni. Brasov was the busiest, booked on 32% of nights against 24% in Bușteni.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinaia 8 km | 246 | lei 40,647 | lei 574 | 27% |
| Predeal 11 km | 61 | lei 29,994 | lei 734 | 23% |
| Bran 18 km | 141 | lei 81,090 | lei 1,168 | 26% |
| Rasnov 19 km | 124 | lei 58,615 | lei 826 | 26% |
| Moeciu de Jos 19 km | 79 | lei 96,711 | lei 1,121 | 28% |
| Fundata 21 km | 31 | lei 50,507 | lei 1,016 | 22% |
| Zărnești 23 km | 87 | lei 42,157 | lei 743 | 23% |
| Brasov 27 km | 1,639 | lei 41,408 | lei 507 | 32% |
See all 6 Prahova Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Romania with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bușteni:
FAQ
An active Bușteni Airbnb grossed lei 42,107 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 159 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in lei 7,760 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bușteni listings earn between lei 1,760 and lei 7,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth lei 13,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bușteni were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Prahova average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bușteni cost lei 751 before fees. Half of listings charge between lei 360 and lei 960, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bușteni listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bușteni Airbnb grossed lei 42,107 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% above the Prahova average of lei 35,971. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, lei 29,667 a year (about lei 2,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about lei 4,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging lei 8,390 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bușteni listing was open to book earned lei 179 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made lei 354 or more.
Bușteni stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bușteni Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bușteni Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Central Bușteni, Telecabina and Dealul Malaiesti draw the most short-term rental interest in Bușteni. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 159 active Airbnb listings in Bușteni as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sinaia, 8 km away.
In Bușteni, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is lei 97, and some higher fees lift the average to lei 129.
All of Romania had 13.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,526 Airbnb stays in Bușteni, Romania in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Romania tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 159 active Airbnb listings in Bușteni from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Romanian lei at lei 4.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.