Rural Family Escape Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €54,738
- Occupancy
- 45.3%
- Daily rate
- €401
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vipava brought in €16,064 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% more than the national average of €14,829.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the national average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €146 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €145 and 40% for the national average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 34 active listings in Vipava.
Browse the live Vipava Airbnb market See Every Vipava ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vipava listing averaged €16,064 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Slovenia average: €14,829), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vipava listing brings in €3,390 in August, its best month, and €823 in February, its slowest. December runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,570. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,618 | 28.9% | €141 | €52 | 55 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,178 | 25.6% | €134 | €39 | 35 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €913 | 14.7% | €136 | €29 | 55 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €947 | 17.5% | €133 | €31 | 31 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,056 | 20.0% | €131 | €38 | 53 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,101 | 23.0% | €134 | €36 | 53 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,274 | 29.6% | €142 | €42 | 87 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,897 | 37.5% | €147 | €61 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,917 | 38.7% | €153 | €64 | 61 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,148 | 57.0% | €156 | €102 | 95 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,692 | 66.5% | €157 | €119 | 101 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,554 | 52.3% | €151 | €85 | 78 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vipava home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vipava Airbnb took in €16,064 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,174 | €28,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vipava bookings | €890 | €1,660 |
| Gross bookings | €16,064 | €30,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Vipava listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,310 | −€4,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€890 | −€1,660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€800 | −€1,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,040 | −€9,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,024about €920 a month | €20,850about €1,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vipava's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vipava home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,510 a month, against €1,340 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vipava listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Slovenia average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Vipava, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vipava, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €146 over the past year, about the same as the Slovenia average (€145). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in November and December at about €125.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 22% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €138. The 12-month ADR of €146 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vipava it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical December to about €109 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about four times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. The 12-month RevPAR of €57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vipava is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Vipava
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,610.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €947 |
| February | €823 |
| March | €1,200 |
| April | €1,210 |
| May | €1,790 |
| June | €1,670 |
| July | €2,900 |
| August | €3,390 |
| September | €2,220 |
| October | €1,380 |
| November | €867 |
| December | €861 |
Guests book Vipava stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Vipava display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vipava.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Vipava neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vipava Valley, Predjama and Goriška Brda. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vipava Valley | Stunning natural beauty with vineyards, hills, and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists seeking a rural escape with great wine and food experiences. | Vipava Wine Route, Nadiža River, Outdoor activities like hiking and cycling, Vipava Castle, Local wineries, Traditional restaurants |
| Predjama | Famous for its castle built into a cliff, attracting history lovers and adventure seekers. Offers unique experiences in a picturesque setting. | Predjama Castle, Postojna Cave nearby, Scenic hiking trails, Local folklore, Guided tours, Historical significance |
| Goriška Brda | Known for its beautiful hills and vineyards, perfect for wine tourism and agritourism. It's a silent yet stunning retreat for couples and wine lovers. | Wine tasting tours, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural heritage sites, Goriška Brda Wine Route, Local cuisine, Art galleries |
| Slap Soče | A beautiful natural area famous for its stunning river and waterfalls. Ideal for outdoor activities and nature lovers. | Soča River, Mlinarica Gorge, Great outdoor sports opportunities, Kayaking and rafting, Stunning scenery, Wild swimming spots |
| Stanjel | A picturesque village known for its architecture, offering a tranquil escape with beautiful views and a strong sense of local culture. | Stanjel Castle, Local galleries, Scenic walks, Cultural events, Community markets, Traditional stone houses |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Vipava, alongside 8 private-room listings (24%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 41%, ahead of houses (35%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Vipava Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.5% | 26 |
| Private room | 23.5% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Vipava Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 41.2% | 14 |
| House | 35.3% | 12 |
| Unique stay | 14.7% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.9% | 1 |
The most common size among Vipava's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (11 homes).
Vipava entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.0% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 44.0% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.0% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Vipava earned €8,410 over the past year, against €14,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | €8,410 | €8,530 | €106 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | €14,000 | €14,700 | €144 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Vipava is four guests (31% of listings), and 23% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 26 listings with a guest capacity on file (76% of the market).
Vipava listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 19.2% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 7.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 30.8% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 19.2% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 11.5% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 7.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 3.8% | 1 |
Vipava hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vipava: 85% of listings offer it, and 47% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Vipava listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vipava runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Slovenia. Germany leads with 16% of reviewers, ahead of France at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and French.
97% of Vipava guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vipava guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 2.0% |
| Ljubljana | 2.0% |
| Paris | 2.0% |
| Mulheim | 1.4% |
Where Vipava guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 15.9% |
| France | 11.9% |
| United Kingdom | 9.3% |
| Italy | 9.3% |
| United States | 9.3% |
Languages spoken by Vipava guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.4% |
| German | 19.9% |
| French | 10.2% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| Italian | 4.8% |
Vipava Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.
Vipava guest ratings by category
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.93 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
All Vipava listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 56% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vipava listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.2% | 14 |
| 181-270 days | 58.8% | 20 |
Days a year Vipava listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 55.9% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 20.6% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 17.6% | 6 |
The average Vipava booking lasts 3.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in December. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vipava
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Vipava accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vipava listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vipava, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vipava listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Vipava listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €61. Spread over the average stay of 3.3 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vipava, a four-bedroom home, took in €54,700 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €16,100.
Rural Family Escape Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Theodosius village-Glamping hut superior+hot tub Private room Rated 5.00
Glamping hut comfort + hot tub Entire home Rated 5.00
Hiša Vipava river house + hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Theodosius village-glamping hut with sauna+hot tub Private room Rated 5.00
Historic Wine-Stone House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Vipava listings are classed as professionally managed. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 65% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Vipava earns about as much per listing as Triest, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajdovščina 7 km | 63 | €12,862 | €126 | 35% |
| Sežana 13 km | 57 | €12,031 | €167 | 30% |
| Komen 13 km | 40 | €10,402 | €174 | 29% |
| Postojna 19 km | 54 | €12,312 | €130 | 40% |
| Idrija 19 km | 35 | €10,962 | €132 | 36% |
| Divača 19 km | 34 | €10,490 | €153 | 31% |
| Nova Gorica 22 km | 62 | €8,805 | €136 | 32% |
| Triest Italy · 25 km | 733 | €15,862 | €133 | 41% |
Markets elsewhere in Slovenia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vipava:
FAQ
An active Vipava Airbnb grossed €16,064 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,160 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vipava listings earn between €703 and €2,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vipava were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the national average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vipava cost €146 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Vipava listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vipava Airbnb grossed €16,064 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the national average of €14,829. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,024 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,390 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vipava listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €119 or more.
Vipava stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Vipava Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vipava Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Vipava Valley, Predjama and Goriška Brda draw the most short-term rental interest in Vipava. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Vipava as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ajdovščina, 7 km away.
In Vipava, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €61.
All of Slovenia had 5.1 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 706 Airbnb stays in Vipava, Slovenia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Slovenia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Vipava from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.