Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Baviaans Local Municipality, South Africa Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Baviaans Local Municipality run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
89 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged R 1,126 a night and were booked on 15% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Baviaans Local Municipality is the 27th-largest of 28 Eastern Cape markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Baviaans Local Municipality Browse the live Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb market See Every Baviaans Local Municipality Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Gross bookings per Baviaans Local Municipality listing averaged R 48,478 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Eastern Cape average: R 132,961), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Baviaans Local Municipality listing brought in R 8,950 in October, its best month, and R 2,920 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Baviaans Local Municipality's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 12,300+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 8,130 or more, roughly R 4,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 3,790 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 2,170 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about three times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 5,980. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Baviaans Local Municipality, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025R 5,91815.4%R 1,171R 19174 days1.3 nights
Jun 2025R 5,43918.9%R 1,170R 18144 days2.4 nights
Jul 2025R 6,95118.9%R 1,171R 22455 days1.6 nights
Aug 2025R 6,37916.3%R 1,169R 206130 days1.3 nights
Sep 2025R 5,85817.4%R 1,179R 19593 days1.3 nights
Oct 2025R 8,94722.0%R 1,187R 289120 days1.1 nights
Nov 2025R 5,83716.7%R 1,188R 195140 days1.4 nights
Dec 2025R 6,95123.3%R 1,310R 224105 days1.9 nights
Jan 2026R 4,72915.6%R 1,302R 15366 days1.2 nights
Feb 2026R 2,91611.3%R 1,304R 10483 days1.3 nights
Mar 2026R 5,90115.5%R 1,324R 19085 days1.6 nights
Apr 2026*R 5,05913.8%R 1,373R 169130 days1.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Baviaans Local Municipality market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb took in R 48,478 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about R 6,500 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsR 45,298R 97,280
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Baviaans Local Municipality bookingsR 3,180R 6,830
Gross bookingsR 48,478R 104,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 39% of Baviaans Local Municipality listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−R 3,810−R 8,180
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R 0 if you clean yourself−R 3,180−R 6,830
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−R 2,420−R 5,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−R 970−R 2,080
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−R 1,450−R 3,120
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−R 480−R 480
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−R 240−R 240
ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsR 0R 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeR 0R 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onR 0R 0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−R 12,550−R 26,140
Left for housing costs, then profitR 35,928about R 2,990 a monthR 77,970about R 6,500 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Baviaans Local Municipality's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Baviaans Local Municipality home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Baviaans Local Municipality's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Baviaans Local Municipality listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R 940 adds about R 9,410 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R 1,370 a night or more, against a median of R 940. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R 4,530 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about R 8,950, against R 2,920 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Baviaans Local Municipality listings average 4.85 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 8,680 a month, against R 4,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Baviaans Local Municipality listings were booked on 15% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Eastern Cape average (29%) and 20 points below the South Africa average (35%). Occupancy climbs to 23% in December and falls to 11% in February.

Across Baviaans Local Municipality's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 33%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in Baviaans Local Municipality, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 15% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Baviaans Local Municipality?

The average nightly rate in Baviaans Local Municipality, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 1,126 over the past year, about 42% below the Eastern Cape average of R 1,930 and about 56% below the South Africa average of R 2,565. Averaged month by month, rates peak in March and December at about R 1,325 and bottom out in June and August at about R 1,170.

Across Baviaans Local Municipality's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R 2,605+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge R 1,370 or more, about R 430 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about R 940 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R 635 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

March rates ran 13% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 1,220. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of R 1,126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Baviaans Local Municipality it averaged R 169 over the past year, from about R 104 in February to about R 289 in October.

Across Baviaans Local Municipality's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 331+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 216 or more, about R 90 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 128 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 74 or less, about 58% of the median.

October RevPAR was about 2.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 196. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of R 169 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Baviaans Local Municipality is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Guests book Baviaans Local Municipality stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 140 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical November booking is made in late June.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Baviaans Local Municipality

None of the 18 active listings in Baviaans Local Municipality display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Baviaans Local Municipality.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality

AirROI's area guide picks eight Baviaans Local Municipality neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Joubertina, Kronenburg and Crowned Eagle Lodge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
JoubertinaA quaint town surrounded by the lush Baviaanskloof mountains, ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. It's a peaceful getaway that offers a unique rural tourism experience.Baviaanskloof Mega Reserve, Kouga River, local hiking trails, historical landmarks
KronenburgKnown for its stunning landscapes and close proximity to natural attractions, Kronenburg is a perfect location for travelers looking for tranquility and farm experiences.Kronenburg Dam, outdoor adventures, agri-tourism experiences
Crowned Eagle LodgeA luxurious and serene escape in the Baviaanskloof region, caters to those seeking an upscale retreat in nature, perfect for relaxation and recreation.wildlife viewing, star gazing, hiking opportunities
SteytlervilleA charming town rich in history and culture, ideal for guests interested in food, heritage, and local crafts. This town attracts a diverse range of visitors.Steytlerville Heritage Museum, local craft markets, historic buildings, genuine South African cuisine
LoerieA picturesque location with beautiful natural surroundings and friendly community vibes. Great for visitors looking to unwind and explore local wildlife.Loerie Dam, bird watching, nature walks, local festivals
Baviaanskloof Nature ReserveA UNESCO World Heritage site, this reserve is perfect for nature enthusiasts and those seeking adventure in one of South Africa's most beautiful areas.hiking trails, game viewing, ecotourism, scenic drives
WillowmoreLies at the crossroads of various attractions and serves as a hub for exploring the surrounding natural environment, appealing to a wide range of travelers.local history museum, cultural experiences, outdoor activities, photography opportunities
PatensieKnown for being a gateway to the Garden Route and the Baviaanskloof, Patensie offers both natural beauty and the chance to experience local agriculture and rural life.local farms, fruit picking, outdoor adventures, scenic routes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Baviaans Local Municipality vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Plettenberg Bay (88 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.8 times as much as Baviaans Local Municipality.

Airbnb markets near Baviaans Local Municipality: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kou-Kamma Local Municipality 76 km104R 179,153R 1,80030%
Plettenberg Bay 88 km248R 234,305R 3,69534%

Other Airbnb Markets in Eastern Cape

See all 28 Eastern Cape Airbnb markets

FAQ

Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Baviaans Local Municipality?

An active Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb grossed R 48,478 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 8,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Baviaans Local Municipality listings earn between R 2,170 and R 8,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 12,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Listings in Baviaans Local Municipality were booked on 15% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Eastern Cape average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Baviaans Local Municipality?

The average booked night in Baviaans Local Municipality cost R 1,126 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 635 and R 1,370, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality?

None of the active Baviaans Local Municipality listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Baviaans Local Municipality?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb grossed R 48,478 in the 12 months to April 2026, 64% below the Eastern Cape average of R 132,961, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about R 6,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Baviaans Local Municipality?

October paid best over the past year, at R 8,950 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Each night a Baviaans Local Municipality listing was open to book earned R 169 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R 331 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Baviaans Local Municipality stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Baviaans Local Municipality?

The average Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnb stay lasted 1.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Baviaans Local Municipality rated?

Guests rate Baviaans Local Municipality Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Baviaans Local Municipality?

Joubertina, Kronenburg and Crowned Eagle Lodge draw the most short-term rental interest in Baviaans Local Municipality. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Baviaans Local Municipality?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Baviaans Local Municipality as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Kou-Kamma Local Municipality, 76 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Baviaans Local Municipality?

In Baviaans Local Municipality, nearly two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about R 99.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Baviaans Local Municipality from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.