11-on-RobRoy calming space with 3 bedrooms&pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81 - Revenue
- R 209,181
- Occupancy
- 40.0%
- Daily rate
- R 2,206
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Outer West Durban brought in R 49,654 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 73% less than the KwaZulu-Natal average of R 184,917.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the KwaZulu-Natal average. Listings averaged R 1,178 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against R 2,395 and 30% for the KwaZulu-Natal average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Outer West Durban is the 32nd-largest of 54 KwaZulu-Natal markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Outer West Durban Airbnb market See Every Outer West Durban ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Outer West Durban listing averaged R 49,654 over the 12 months to October 2026 (KwaZulu-Natal average: R 184,917), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Outer West Durban listing brings in R 12,800 in December, its best month, and R 5,920 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 8,480. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | R 9,352 | 17.2% | R 1,117 | R 302 | 71 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | R 10,240 | 26.7% | R 1,113 | R 341 | 83 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | R 12,228 | 34.6% | R 1,122 | R 394 | 49 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | R 5,292 | 15.0% | R 1,102 | R 171 | 15 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | R 5,776 | 20.1% | R 1,084 | R 206 | 22 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | R 8,639 | 23.2% | R 1,099 | R 279 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | R 5,305 | 15.0% | R 1,124 | R 177 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
| May 2026 | R 4,967 | 14.3% | R 1,122 | R 160 | 51 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | R 8,668 | 27.2% | R 1,167 | R 289 | 65 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | R 11,299 | 26.0% | R 1,187 | R 364 | 48 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | R 10,392 | 24.3% | R 1,188 | R 335 | 15 days | 1.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | R 9,293 | 23.8% | R 1,211 | R 310 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Outer West Durban address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Outer West Durban Airbnb took in R 49,654 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about R 5,480 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | R 48,364 | R 86,510 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Outer West Durban bookings | R 1,290 | R 2,310 |
| Gross bookings | R 49,654 | R 88,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Outer West Durban listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −R 6,240 | −R 11,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R 0 if you clean yourself | −R 1,290 | −R 2,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −R 2,480 | −R 4,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −R 990 | −R 1,780 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −R 1,490 | −R 2,660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −R 500 | −R 500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −R 250 | −R 250 |
| ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | R 0 | R 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | R 0 | R 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | R 0 | R 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −R 13,240 | −R 23,090 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | R 36,414about R 3,030 a month | R 65,730about R 5,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Outer West Durban's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Outer West Durban home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 7,400 a month, against R 4,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
Outer West Durban listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the KwaZulu-Natal average (30%) and 11 points below the South Africa average (35%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 37% in December and falls to 16% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Outer West Durban, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Outer West Durban, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 1,178 over the past year, about 51% below the KwaZulu-Natal average of R 2,395 and about 54% below the South Africa average of R 2,565. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about R 1,080 and R 1,155.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Outer West Durban
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 1,120.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Outer West Durban it averaged R 269 over the past year, from about R 191 in a typical January to about R 414 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 278.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Outer West Durban is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Outer West Durban
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, R 8,480.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | R 5,920 |
| February | R 5,950 |
| March | R 7,790 |
| April | R 6,830 |
| May | R 6,390 |
| June | R 8,930 |
| July | R 11,100 |
| August | R 9,660 |
| September | R 9,270 |
| October | R 8,220 |
| November | R 8,920 |
| December | R 12,800 |
Guests book Outer West Durban stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Outer West Durban display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Outer West Durban.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Westville and Clermont as the parts of Outer West Durban that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Westville | A residential suburb set in lush green hills, known for its family-friendly environment and proximity to business hubs. | Westville Mall, Palmiet Nature Reserve, The Westville Country Club, Dolphin Encounters, Westville Boys' High School |
| Clermont | A township area that offers an authentic South African experience, attracting visitors interested in local culture and community life. | Clermont Market, Local cultural tours, Kwazulu-Natal Museum, Clermont Community Center, Nearby nature reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Outer West Durban, alongside 8 private-room listings (24%). Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 38% of listings, about 1.6 times the share of houses (24%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Outer West Durban Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.5% | 26 |
| Private room | 23.5% | 8 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Outer West Durban Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 38.2% | 13 |
| House | 23.5% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 17.6% | 6 |
| Apartment/Condo | 14.7% | 5 |
| Others | 5.9% | 2 |
The most common size among Outer West Durban's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (16 homes).
Outer West Durban entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 61.5% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.9% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 3.8% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.8% | 1 |
Most Outer West Durban listings are sized for couples and small families: 93% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Outer West Durban listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 60.7% | 17 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 28.6% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 3.6% | 1 |
Outer West Durban hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Barbecue grills are common in Outer West Durban: 65% of listings have one, and 65% have a dedicated workspace. Only 41% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Outer West Durban listings with each common amenity
Guests
Outer West Durban draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in South Africa. Durban alone accounts for 15% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and Australia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 58%, followed by Zulu and Xhosa.
86% of Outer West Durban guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Outer West Durban guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Durban | 14.8% |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 13.1% |
| Johannesburg | 9.8% |
| Cape Town | 8.2% |
| Howick | 4.9% |
Where Outer West Durban guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| South Africa | 86.4% |
| United Kingdom | 3.0% |
| Australia | 3.0% |
| Spain | 3.0% |
| Réunion | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Outer West Durban guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 58.3% |
| Zulu | 22.9% |
| Xhosa | 8.3% |
| Afrikaans | 4.2% |
| Spanish | 2.1% |
Outer West Durban Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.80.
Accuracy scores highest in Outer West Durban; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
All Outer West Durban listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Outer West Durban listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 94.1% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 5.9% | 2 |
Days a year Outer West Durban listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 8.8% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 41.2% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 50.0% | 17 |
The average Outer West Durban booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Outer West Durban
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Outer West Durban accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Outer West Durban listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Outer West Durban, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 18% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Outer West Durban listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than a third of Outer West Durban listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is R 116, and some higher fees lift the average to R 186. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly R 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Outer West Durban, a three-bedroom home, took in R 209,000 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of R 49,700. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
11-on-RobRoy calming space with 3 bedrooms&pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Big Sky Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful log cabin on stilts - 1000 Hills Cabin Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Nguni Place - a self-catering, modern apartment. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Butler Manor Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Out Thaer Country Cottage be quiet & breathe Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Outer West Durban listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, EThekwini Metropolitan Municipality (33 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Outer West Durban. Hillcrest was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 24% in Outer West Durban.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest 3 km | 73 | R 132,001 | R 1,192 | 36% |
| Kloof 10 km | 86 | R 83,440 | R 1,220 | 31% |
| Forest Hills 10 km | 31 | R 101,046 | R 1,229 | 33% |
| Pinetown 16 km | 75 | R 77,644 | R 1,045 | 33% |
| Berea 27 km | 81 | R 80,890 | R 1,318 | 29% |
| Durban 29 km | 772 | R 137,003 | R 1,752 | 32% |
| Durban North 30 km | 251 | R 117,674 | R 1,678 | 33% |
| EThekwini Metropolitan Municipality 33 km | 170 | R 149,656 | R 2,353 | 31% |
See all 54 KwaZulu-Natal Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in South Africa with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Outer West Durban:
FAQ
An active Outer West Durban Airbnb grossed R 49,654 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 10,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Outer West Durban listings earn between R 2,850 and R 10,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 20,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Outer West Durban were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the KwaZulu-Natal average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Outer West Durban cost R 1,178 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 800 and R 1,165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Outer West Durban listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Outer West Durban Airbnb grossed R 49,654 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% below the KwaZulu-Natal average of R 184,917, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about R 5,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging R 12,800 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Outer West Durban listing was open to book earned R 269 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R 576 or more.
Outer West Durban stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Outer West Durban Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Outer West Durban Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and location lowest.
Westville and Clermont draw the most short-term rental interest in Outer West Durban. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Outer West Durban as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hillcrest, 3 km away.
In Outer West Durban, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is R 116, and some higher fees lift the average to R 186.
All of South Africa had 8.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 339 Airbnb stays in Outer West Durban, South Africa in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See KwaZulu-Natal tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Outer West Durban from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.