Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Cheonan, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
41
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Cheonan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Cheonan is cheaper but busier than the South Chungcheong Province average. Listings averaged ₩111,573 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against ₩177,000 and 20% for the South Chungcheong Province average.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 41 active listings, Cheonan is the third-largest of 5 South Chungcheong Province markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cheonan Browse the live Cheonan Airbnb market See Every Cheonan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cheonan?

Gross bookings per Cheonan listing averaged ₩7,752,823 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Chungcheong Province average: ₩8,823,853), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cheonan listing brought in ₩1,720,000 in August, its best month, and ₩717,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 6.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩2,570,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,720,000 or more, roughly ₩890,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩832,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩251,000 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.4 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,140,000.

Cheonan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cheonan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025₩1,000,73633.1%₩119,413₩32,28221 days1.3 nights
Nov 2025₩958,75338.3%₩118,582₩31,95827 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025₩1,516,64036.7%₩118,188₩48,9249 days1.8 nights
Jan 2026₩1,066,47029.5%₩104,236₩34,40221 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026₩1,017,64032.9%₩105,010₩36,34432 days2 nights
Mar 2026₩1,252,14034.4%₩103,637₩40,39218 days1.6 nights
Apr 2026₩716,67118.5%₩111,141₩23,88916 days1.6 nights
May 2026₩1,014,15126.6%₩108,609₩32,71536 days1.9 nights
Jun 2026₩1,055,79327.1%₩102,509₩35,19320 days3.1 nights
Jul 2026₩1,117,88132.7%₩107,162₩36,06123 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026₩1,724,83839.8%₩110,522₩55,64017 days2.1 nights
Sep 2026₩1,242,20734.0%₩105,875₩41,40726 days1.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cheonan address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cheonan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheonan Airbnb took in ₩7,752,823 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩16,066,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩961,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cheonan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cheonan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₩7,572,823₩15,692,000
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Cheonan bookings₩180,000₩374,000
Gross bookings₩7,752,823₩16,066,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 98% of Cheonan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₩1,178,000−₩2,441,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₩0 if you clean yourself−₩180,000−₩374,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₩388,000−₩803,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₩155,000−₩321,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₩233,000−₩482,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₩78,000−₩78,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₩39,000−₩39,000
Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₩0₩0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₩0₩0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₩0₩0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₩2,251,000−₩4,538,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₩5,501,823about ₩458,000 a month₩11,528,000about ₩961,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cheonan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cheonan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cheonan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cheonan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cheonan listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩98,600 adds about ₩986,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩133,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩98,600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩757,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩1,720,000, against ₩717,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cheonan listings average 4.68 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,339,000 a month, against ₩646,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cheonan?

Cheonan listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the South Chungcheong Province average (20%) and 16 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 40% in August and falls to 18% in April.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 7.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 49 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Cheonan, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cheonan?

The average nightly rate in Cheonan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩111,573 over the past year, about 37% below the South Chungcheong Province and South Korea averages (₩177,000 and ₩171,000). Rates peak in October and November at about ₩119,000 and bottom out in March and June at about ₩103,000.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩179,000+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩133,000 or more, about ₩34,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₩98,600 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩71,700 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

October rates ran 16% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩110,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cheonan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cheonan it averaged ₩30,100 over the past year, from about ₩23,900 in April to about ₩55,600 in August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩77,800+ per open night, about 4.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩40,500 or more, about ₩25,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩16,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩9,390 or less, about 59% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.3 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩37,400. The 12-month RevPAR of ₩30,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cheonan

With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cheonan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cheonan?

Guests book Cheonan stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cheonan

All 41 active listings in Cheonan display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cheonan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheonan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Cheonan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yusan-dong, Sinbang-dong and Gwangdeok-dong. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheonan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Yusan-dongA vibrant area known for its rich cultural heritage and proximity to local attractions. Ideal for tourists interested in experiencing authentic Korean culture, shopping, and dining.Cheonan Museum, The Independence Hall of Korea, Cheonan Sports Complex, Korean War Memorial, Yuseong Hot Springs
Sinbang-dongA bustling district that is close to transportation hubs and shopping centers, making it convenient for both business travelers and tourists.Shinsegae Department Store, Lotte Mart, Cheonan City Hall, Cheonan Jungang Park, KTX Cheonan Station
Gwangdeok-dongPopular for its scenic views and quiet atmosphere, this area attracts families and couples seeking a peaceful getaway while still being close to city amenities.Gwangdeok Park, Cheonan Arboretum, Hyojae Park, Cafes along the river, Cycling paths
Dongnam-guA dynamic area with a mix of residential and commercial spaces, which is appealing for those looking to live like locals while enjoying various attractions.Cheonan Art Center, Central Park, Duty Free Shops, Local food markets, Cultural events
Buldang-dongKnown for its vibrant nightlife and young crowd, Buldang-dong is popular among students and younger travelers looking for a lively atmosphere.Bars and clubs, Universities nearby, Street food stalls, Night markets, Live music venues
Cheonan Buk-guThis northern part of Cheonan is a growing area with new developments and easy access to natural parks, making it a favorite for outdoor enthusiasts.Asan Mountain, Buddhist temples, Hiking trails, Nature parks, Local festivals
ChungdongAn emerging area with a blend of traditional and modern experiences, Chungdong appeals to tourists who want to explore both cultural and contemporary attractions.Traditional markets, Art galleries, New cafes, Cultural festivals, Historical sites
Seonghwan-eupA charming small town feel that attracts visitors looking for a restful stay away from the bustle of the city while still being close to Cheonan.Local parks, Riverside walks, Cafes, Family-friendly attractions, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Cheonan Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 68% of listings in Cheonan, alongside 11 private-room listings (27%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 46%, about 1.6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (29%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Cheonan Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 68%
  • Private room 27%
  • Shared room 5%
Room types in numbers
Cheonan Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home68.3%28
Private room26.8%11
Shared room4.9%2

Listings by property type

Cheonan Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 46%
  • Hotel/Boutique 29%
  • House 24%
Property types in numbers
Cheonan Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo46.3%19
Hotel/Boutique29.3%12
House24.4%10

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Cheonan Have?

The most common size among Cheonan's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (16 homes).

Cheonan entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Cheonan entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom61.5%16
2 bedrooms38.5%10

What Each Home Size Earns in Cheonan

A typical one-bedroom home in Cheonan earned ₩873,000 over the past year, against ₩22,200,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Cheonan
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom16₩873,000₩3,260,000₩113,95314%
2 bedrooms10₩22,200,000₩22,100,000₩132,06558%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Cheonan Sleep?

Most Cheonan listings are sized for couples and small families: 81% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (76% of the market).

Cheonan listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Cheonan listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests48.4%15
4 guests32.3%10
6 guests12.9%4
7 guests3.2%1
8+ guests3.2%1

How Cheonan Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Cheonan hosts set up an average of 1.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Most listings (78%) show their exact location on the listing map rather than an approximate area.

Photos per listing
31
Beds per listing
1.7
Show exact location
78%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Cheonan Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Cheonan: 90% of listings offer it.

Share of Cheonan listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • TV 95%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • Fire extinguisher 90%
  • Heating 85%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 76%
  • Body soap 76%
  • Shampoo 76%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Cheonan?

Most Cheonan guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 16% of those who left reviews live outside South Korea, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: Korean leads at 54%, followed by English and Japanese.

84% of Cheonan guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 84%
  • International 16%

Where Cheonan guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seoul 41%
  • New York 4%
  • Bucheon-si 3%
  • Cheonan-si 3%
  • Gyeryong-si 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Cheonan guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seoul41.4%
New York4.0%
Bucheon-si3.0%
Cheonan-si3.0%
Gyeryong-si2.0%

Where Cheonan guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • South Korea 84%
  • United States 8%
  • Germany 1%
  • Japan 1%
  • Norway 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Cheonan guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
South Korea84.4%
United States8.1%
Germany1.5%
Japan0.7%
Norway0.7%

Languages spoken by Cheonan guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Korean 54%
  • English 33%
  • Japanese 5%
  • Spanish 1%
  • Malay 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Cheonan guests
LanguageShare of guests
Korean53.9%
English33.3%
Japanese4.9%
Spanish1.0%
Malay1.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Cheonan?

Cheonan Airbnbs average 4.68 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.62, against 4.80 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Cheonan; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.73
  • Cleanliness 4.73
  • Communication 4.74
  • Location 4.62
  • Check-in 4.80
  • Value 4.67
Category scores in numbers
Cheonan guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.73
Cleanliness4.73
Communication4.74
Location4.62
Check-in4.80
Value4.67

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Cheonan: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Cheonan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Cheonan listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 78%
  • 181-270 days 12%
  • 91-180 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Cheonan listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days78.0%32
181-270 days12.2%5
91-180 days9.8%4

Days a year Cheonan listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 51%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Cheonan listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days9.8%4
91-180 days14.6%6
31-90 days24.4%10
1-30 days51.2%21

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Cheonan?

The average Cheonan booking lasts 2.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Cheonan

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Cheonan Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Cheonan accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Cheonan listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 98% 40 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Cheonan?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Cheonan, used by 68% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 12% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Cheonan listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 6 listings
  • Moderate 68% 28 listings
  • Limited 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 12% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Cheonan?

About three in ten Cheonan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ₩8,686, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ₩24,611, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 2.4 nights, that adds roughly ₩3,585 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
₩8,686
Average cleaning fee
₩24,611
Listings charging a fee
29.3%
Share of gross revenue
2.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Cheonan

The top-grossing Airbnb in Cheonan, a two-bedroom unit, took in ₩28,800,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of ₩7,750,000. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

[Private parking lot] 4 minutes to Tujuru / 5 minutes to the terminal / New construction / Board… [Private parking lot] 4 minutes to Tujuru / 5 minutes to the terminal / New construction / Board… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
₩28.8M
Occupancy
67.5%
Daily rate
₩112,512
Early/Late Check-in/Check-out/15-min walk to Cheonan-Asan Station/Sleeps 6/2 TVs/Family/Buldang… Early/Late Check-in/Check-out/15-min walk to Cheonan-Asan Station/Sleeps 6/2 TVs/Family/Buldang… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
₩24.7M
Occupancy
50.1%
Daily rate
₩155,823
《Spacious Parking》 Newly Built/Hotel Bedding/Excellent Transportation/Toujours 3 min away/Board… 《Spacious Parking》 Newly Built/Hotel Bedding/Excellent Transportation/Toujours 3 min away/Board… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
₩24.1M
Occupancy
71.5%
Daily rate
₩110,811
Stay Daejeong Lake Stay Daejeong Lake Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
₩23.9M
Occupancy
30.3%
Daily rate
₩249,647
CASA DOS #Outdoor Food Stall #Terrace #Barbecue Party #Buldang-dong CASA DOS #Outdoor Food Stall #Terrace #Barbecue Party #Buldang-dong Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
₩23.6M
Occupancy
67.6%
Daily rate
₩115,251
[Winter Special] Two-room accommodation as cozy as a hotel|Up to 6 people|Near Cheonan-Asan… [Winter Special] Two-room accommodation as cozy as a hotel|Up to 6 people|Near Cheonan-Asan… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
₩22.2M
Occupancy
56.3%
Daily rate
₩124,625

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Cheonan?

Fewer than 1% of Cheonan listings are classed as professionally managed, though 63% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 51% of listings. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 98% of listings.

Superhosts
51.2%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
63.4%
Instant Book enabled
70.7%
Simplified Pricing
97.6%

Nearby markets

Cheonan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Cheonan-si (58 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Gongju-si (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Cheonan. Suwon-si was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 25% in Cheonan.

Airbnb markets near Cheonan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pyeongtaek-si 25 km115₩12,225,995₩121,58035%
Sejong-si 37 km30₩10,840,527₩158,49631%
Gongju-si 37 km100₩17,229,316₩175,81131%
Cheongju-si 38 km157₩15,434,143₩153,67535%
Osan-si 42 km31₩6,659,512₩78,35134%
Hwaseong-si 47 km65₩9,895,166₩148,62331%
Yongin-si 48 km102₩15,939,397₩190,85334%
Suwon-si 53 km459₩13,245,190₩116,20839%

Other Airbnb Markets in South Chungcheong Province

See all 5 South Chungcheong Province Airbnb markets

FAQ

Cheonan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cheonan?

An active Cheonan Airbnb grossed ₩7,752,823 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,720,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cheonan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cheonan listings earn between ₩251,000 and ₩1,720,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩2,570,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cheonan?

Listings in Cheonan were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the South Chungcheong Province average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cheonan?

The average booked night in Cheonan cost ₩111,573 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩71,700 and ₩133,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cheonan?

All active Cheonan listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cheonan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheonan Airbnb grossed ₩7,752,823 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% below the South Chungcheong Province average of ₩8,823,853, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩961,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cheonan?

August paid best over the past year, at ₩1,720,000 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cheonan?

Each night a Cheonan listing was open to book earned ₩30,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₩77,800 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cheonan?

Cheonan stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cheonan?

The average Cheonan Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cheonan rated?

Guests rate Cheonan Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheonan?

Yusan-dong, Sinbang-dong and Gwangdeok-dong draw the most short-term rental interest in Cheonan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cheonan?

AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Cheonan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pyeongtaek-si, 25 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cheonan?

In Cheonan, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ₩8,686, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ₩24,611, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Cheonan, South Korea?

All of South Korea had 16.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 432 Airbnb stays in Cheonan, South Korea in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Korea tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Cheonan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.