Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Mohang-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mohang-ri run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
48
Avg. booking lead time
14 days
Listings showing a permit
54%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Mohang-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₩143,805 a night and were booked on 15% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 48 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 48 active listings, Mohang-ri is the sixth-largest of 23 South Chungcheong markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 17% while the number of active listings grew 33%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mohang-ri Browse the live Mohang-ri Airbnb market See Every Mohang-ri Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mohang-ri?

Gross bookings per Mohang-ri listing averaged ₩6,387,009 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Chungcheong average: ₩11,392,109), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mohang-ri listing brought in ₩1,870,000 in August, its best month, and ₩448,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩2,290,000+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,410,000 or more, roughly ₩780,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩628,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩288,000 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.2 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩987,000.

Mohang-ri Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mohang-ri, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024₩915,60213.3%₩142,05618 days
Jul 2024₩1,354,57019.1%₩149,21310 days
Aug 2024₩1,868,17924.9%₩153,25422 days
Sep 2024₩1,603,35020.2%₩137,14820 days
Oct 2024₩884,82012.2%₩134,89916 days
Nov 2024₩448,1978.3%₩133,53513 days
Dec 2024₩589,77921.9%₩131,69818 days
Jan 2025₩662,94111.9%₩154,89210 days
Feb 2025₩560,41213.4%₩163,40612 days
Mar 2025₩608,70810.2%₩177,30112 days
Apr 2025₩856,64814.1%₩170,34124 days
May 2025₩1,490,10620.2%₩181,45227 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mohang-ri home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mohang-ri Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mohang-ri Airbnb took in ₩6,387,009 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩14,383,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩885,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mohang-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mohang-ri Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₩6,387,009₩14,383,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₩990,000−₩2,229,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₩319,000−₩719,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₩128,000−₩288,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₩192,000−₩431,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₩64,000−₩64,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₩32,000−₩32,000
Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₩0₩0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₩0₩0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₩0₩0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₩1,725,000−₩3,763,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₩4,662,009about ₩389,000 a month₩10,620,000about ₩885,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mohang-ri Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mohang-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mohang-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mohang-ri's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mohang-ri listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩127,000 adds about ₩1,270,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩176,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩127,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩639,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩1,870,000, against ₩448,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,199,000 a month, against ₩532,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mohang-ri?

Mohang-ri listings were booked on 15% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the South Chungcheong average (21%) and 26 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 25% in August and falls to 8% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 33%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Mohang-ri, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 15% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mohang-ri?

The average nightly rate in Mohang-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩143,805 over the past year, about 29% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩202,000 and about 16% below the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in May at about ₩181,000 and bottom out in November and December at about ₩132,000.

The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩239,000+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩176,000 or more, about ₩49,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₩127,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩84,400 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 38% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩152,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩143,805 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mohang-ri

With only 48 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mohang-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mohang-ri?

Guests book Mohang-ri stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 27 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-April.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mohang-ri

54% of the 48 active listings in Mohang-ri display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mohang-ri.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mohang-ri

AirROI's area guide picks five Mohang-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Buyeo, Cheongju and Sangju. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mohang-ri
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
BuyeoAnother historical city, Buyeo is known for its Baekje cultural heritage, ancient temples, and beautiful landscapes, appealing to those interested in history and nature.Buyeo Historic Areas, Nakhwaam Rock, Gungnamji Pond, Baengma Cape, Gungnamji Garden
CheongjuAs an urban center with educational and cultural institutions, Cheongju offers convenience and a variety of attractions for business and leisure travelers.Cheongju Early Printing Museum, Cheongju National Museum, Sangdang Sanseong Fortress, Heungdeok Temple, Uamsan Mountain
SangjuKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, Sangju is perfect for travelers looking to escape the city and enjoy scenic trails and parks.Sangju Bicycle Path, Sangju Lake, Namhan River Park, Sangju Folk Museum, Hyangseong Park
AsanFamous for hot springs and wellness tourism, Asan offers visitors a relaxing experience and is a popular destination for those seeking health-conscious getaways.Onyangoncheon, Asan Spavis, Asan Halls of History, Hyeonchungsa Shrine, Yongin Daejeon Natural History Museum
HongseongA quiet rural area that offers a peaceful retreat for urban travelers, Hongseong is known for its agricultural attractions and environmentally friendly tourism.Hongseong Mokart, Baebongsan Mountain, Hongseong Five-day Market, Rural experience programs, Organic farms

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Mohang-ri Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Mohang-ri is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs account for 98% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 2%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Mohang-ri Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Mohang-ri Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.9%47
Private room2.1%1

Hotels and B&Bs dominate the property mix

Mohang-ri Airbnb listings by property type

  • Hotel/Boutique 98%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
Property types in numbers
Mohang-ri Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel/Boutique97.9%47
Cabin/Outdoor2.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Mohang-ri Have?

Mohang-ri's stock runs small: only 2% of listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (7% of listings).

Mohang-ri listings by number of bedrooms

Listings with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Mohang-ri listings by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of listingsListings
Studio or 1 bedroom91.3%42
2 bedrooms6.5%3
4 bedrooms2.2%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Mohang-ri Sleep?

The most common capacity in Mohang-ri is four guests (38% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more.

Mohang-ri listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Mohang-ri listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests4.2%2
3 guests16.7%8
4 guests37.5%18
5 guests6.3%3
6 guests14.6%7
8+ guests20.8%10

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Mohang-ri Offer?

Mohang-ri listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by hot water, wifi and heating, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.

Share of Mohang-ri listings with each common amenity

  • Hot water Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Fire extinguisher 98%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Kitchen 98%
  • Refrigerator 98%
  • Essentials 98%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Mohang-ri?

Most Mohang-ri guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside South Korea, led by visitors from Australia and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 50%, followed by Korean and German.

72% of Mohang-ri guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 72%
  • International 28%

Where Mohang-ri guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seoul 24%
  • Goyang-si 6%
  • Gunsan-si 6%
  • Incheon 6%
  • Osan-si 6%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Mohang-ri guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seoul23.5%
Goyang-si5.9%
Gunsan-si5.9%
Incheon5.9%
Osan-si5.9%

Where Mohang-ri guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • South Korea 72%
  • Australia 6%
  • Germany 6%
  • Switzerland 6%
  • United Kingdom 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Mohang-ri guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
South Korea72.2%
Australia5.6%
Germany5.6%
Switzerland5.6%
United Kingdom5.6%

Languages spoken by Mohang-ri guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 50%
  • Korean 21%
  • German 14%
  • French 7%
  • Spanish 7%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Mohang-ri guests
LanguageShare of guests
English50.0%
Korean21.4%
German14.3%
French7.1%
Spanish7.1%

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Mohang-ri: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Mohang-ri listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Mohang-ri listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 96%
  • 181-270 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Mohang-ri listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days95.8%46
181-270 days4.2%2

Days a year Mohang-ri listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 4%
  • 31-90 days 42%
  • 1-30 days 54%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Mohang-ri listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days4.2%2
31-90 days41.7%20
1-30 days54.2%26

Mohang-ri Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Mohang-ri accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Mohang-ri listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 100% 48 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Mohang-ri?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Mohang-ri, used by 97% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: all listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against none on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Mohang-ri listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 3% 1 listing
  • Moderate 97% 29 listings

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Mohang-ri

The top-grossing Airbnb in Mohang-ri, a private room, took in ₩31,500,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of ₩6,390,000.

Finland Leo House Finland Leo House Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Revenue
₩31.5M
Occupancy
18.1%
Daily rate
₩471,378
만리포 해수욕장 해변 3분 거리에 위치한 만리포 해수욕장 해변 3분 거리에 위치한 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Revenue
₩25M
Occupancy
18.1%
Daily rate
₩391,126
Leo Coti Leo Coti Entire home Rated 4.90
Revenue
₩22.7M
Occupancy
28.9%
Daily rate
₩199,544
Suite in a clean accommodation with a friend near Malipo Beach Suite in a clean accommodation with a friend near Malipo Beach Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 3.67
Revenue
₩20.5M
Occupancy
30.1%
Daily rate
₩198,326
태안에서 휴식을 취할 수 있는 깔끔한 숙소 태안에서 휴식을 취할 수 있는 깔끔한 숙소 Entire home
Revenue
₩18.6M
Occupancy
13.1%
Daily rate
₩370,218
태안에서 오션뷰를 보며 힐링할 수 있는 태안에서 오션뷰를 보며 힐링할 수 있는 Entire home
Revenue
₩14M
Occupancy
22.1%
Daily rate
₩207,507

Nearby markets

Mohang-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 85 km, Ansan (73 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Mohang-ri. Pyeongtaek-si was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 15% in Mohang-ri.

Airbnb markets near Mohang-ri: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Taean 18 km83₩10,264,335₩207,14019%
Seosan-si 27 km46₩15,602,078₩278,93225%
Anmyeon-eup 35 km129₩4,212,865₩152,40116%
Boryeong-si 63 km278₩8,961,387₩204,28817%
Ansan 73 km59₩24,071,240₩292,51232%
Siheung-si 80 km37₩6,232,435₩138,85120%
Hwaseong-si 80 km65₩9,895,166₩148,62331%
Pyeongtaek-si 85 km115₩12,225,995₩121,58035%

Other Airbnb Markets in South Chungcheong

See all 23 South Chungcheong Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mohang-ri

Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mohang-ri:

FAQ

Mohang-ri Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mohang-ri?

An active Mohang-ri Airbnb grossed ₩6,387,009 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 48 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,410,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mohang-ri?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mohang-ri listings earn between ₩288,000 and ₩1,410,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩2,290,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mohang-ri?

Listings in Mohang-ri were booked on 15% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the South Chungcheong average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mohang-ri?

The average booked night in Mohang-ri cost ₩143,805 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩84,400 and ₩176,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mohang-ri?

In Mohang-ri, 54% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mohang-ri?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mohang-ri Airbnb grossed ₩6,387,009 in the 12 months to May 2025, 44% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩11,392,109, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩885,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mohang-ri?

August paid best over the past year, at ₩1,870,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mohang-ri?

Mohang-ri stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mohang-ri?

Buyeo, Cheongju and Sangju draw the most short-term rental interest in Mohang-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mohang-ri?

AirROI counted 48 active Airbnb listings in Mohang-ri as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Taean, 18 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 48 active Airbnb listings in Mohang-ri from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.