Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025
Mongsan-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mongsan-ri brought in ₩4,916,388 over the 12 months through November 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mongsan-ri run through November 2025.
The short answer
Mongsan-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩144,613 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Mongsan-ri is the 18th-largest of 23 South Chungcheong markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mongsan-ri Airbnb market See Every Mongsan-ri ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mongsan-ri?
Gross bookings per Mongsan-ri listing averaged ₩4,916,388 over the 12 months to November 2025 (South Chungcheong average: ₩11,392,109), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mongsan-ri listing brought in ₩1,140,000 in October, its best month, and ₩287,000 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mongsan-ri's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩1,150,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩872,000 or more, roughly ₩280,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩595,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩384,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about four times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩701,000. Dashed: November left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mongsan-ri Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.
October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | ₩681,208 | 15.9% | ₩131,408 | 12 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩764,396 | 16.1% | ₩137,210 | 14 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩405,506 | 8.9% | ₩131,136 | 6 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩720,519 | 16.9% | ₩128,975 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩782,372 | 19.2% | ₩122,989 | 12 days |
| May 2025 | ₩1,053,049 | 22.6% | ₩132,422 | 23 days |
| Jun 2025 | ₩510,290 | 11.5% | ₩134,025 | 14 days |
| Jul 2025 | ₩598,845 | 12.2% | ₩157,072 | 20 days |
| Aug 2025 | ₩762,546 | 14.2% | ₩168,491 | 31 days |
| Sep 2025 | ₩286,649 | 7.0% | ₩153,979 | 15 days |
| Oct 2025 | ₩1,143,844 | 25.8% | ₩158,467 | 43 days |
| Nov 2025* | ₩491,139 | 11.7% | ₩156,470 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Nov 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Mongsan-ri listing earns about ₩595,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mongsan-ri Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mongsan-ri Airbnb took in ₩4,916,388 in the 12 months to November 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₩441,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mongsan-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩4,916,388 | ₩7,201,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩762,000 | −₩1,116,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩246,000 | −₩360,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩98,000 | −₩144,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩147,000 | −₩216,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩49,000 | −₩49,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩25,000 | −₩25,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩1,327,000 | −₩1,910,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩3,589,388about ₩299,000 a month | ₩5,291,000about ₩441,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mongsan-ri Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mongsan-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mongsan-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mongsan-ri's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mongsan-ri listings are booked on 19% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩138,000 adds about ₩1,380,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩167,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩138,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩492,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about ₩1,140,000, against ₩287,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩600,000 a month, against ₩410,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mongsan-ri?
Mongsan-ri listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the South Chungcheong average (21%) and 28 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 26% in October and falls to 7% in September.
Across Mongsan-ri's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 26%+ of open nights, 13 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 19% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Mongsan-ri, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: November data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 13% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mongsan-ri?
The average nightly rate in Mongsan-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩144,613 over the past year, about 28% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩202,000 and about 15% below the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in August at about ₩168,000 and bottom out in April at about ₩123,000.
Across Mongsan-ri's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩186,000+ a night, about 35% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩167,000 or more, about ₩29,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩138,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩116,000 or less, about 16% below the median.
August rates ran 37% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩141,000. Dashed: November data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mongsan-ri
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mongsan-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mongsan-ri?
Guests book Mongsan-ri stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: November data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mongsan-ri
43% of the 21 active listings in Mongsan-ri display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mongsan-ri.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mongsan-ri
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mongsan-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mongsan-ri Beach, Bokcheon Temple and Gongju Historic Sites. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mongsan-ri Beach | A beautiful coastal area popular for its scenic views and access to the beach. Ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and water sports activities. | Mongsan-ri Beach, Fishing Village, Scenic Walking Trails, Local Seafood Restaurants |
| Bokcheon Temple | A historical site showcasing the cultural heritage of South Korea. It attracts visitors interested in history and architecture, making it suitable for cultural tourism. | Bokcheon Temple, Traditional Korean Architecture, Historical Exhibits |
| Gongju Historic Sites | Home to several UNESCO World Heritage Sites, this area appeals to tourists interested in cultural and historical exploration. | Gongsanseong Fortress, Sleeping Buddha Statue, Royal Tombs of the Baekje, Cultural Festivals |
| Gyeryongsan National Park | A national park known for its stunning natural beauty and hiking trails. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers visiting the area. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Templestay Programs, Wildlife Watching |
| Daejeon City Center | A vibrant urban area with modern amenities, shopping, and restaurants. It's great for travelers looking for convenience and city life. | Shopping Malls, Daejeon O-World, Cultural Events, Food Markets |
| Baekje Historic Areas | Rich in history, this area attracts visitors interested in exploring the ancient Baekje Kingdom's remnants and cultural significance. | Ungjin Ruins, Historic Relics, Cultural Events, Visitor Centers |
| Korean Folk Village | A popular tourist attraction that showcases traditional Korean culture and lifestyle, great for families and cultural enthusiasts. | Traditional Villages, Cultural Performances, Craft Workshops |
| Mongsan-ri Countryside | A serene countryside area ideal for those looking to escape the city and experience rural life, agriculture, and local traditions. | Farm Experiences, Scenic Landscapes, Organic Produce |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mongsan-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Ansan (77 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.9 times as much as Mongsan-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taean 1 km | 83 | ₩10,264,335 | ₩207,140 | 19% |
| Anmyeon-eup 19 km | 129 | ₩4,212,865 | ₩152,401 | 16% |
| Seosan-si 21 km | 46 | ₩15,602,078 | ₩278,932 | 25% |
| Boryeong-si 46 km | 278 | ₩8,961,387 | ₩204,288 | 17% |
| Ansan 77 km | 59 | ₩24,071,240 | ₩292,512 | 32% |
| Gongju-si 78 km | 100 | ₩17,229,316 | ₩175,811 | 31% |
| Hwaseong-si 80 km | 65 | ₩9,895,166 | ₩148,623 | 31% |
| Cheonan-si 81 km | 58 | ₩11,389,213 | ₩169,137 | 27% |
FAQ
Mongsan-ri Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mongsan-ri?
An active Mongsan-ri Airbnb grossed ₩4,916,388 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩872,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mongsan-ri?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mongsan-ri listings earn between ₩384,000 and ₩872,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩1,150,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mongsan-ri?
Listings in Mongsan-ri were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the South Chungcheong average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mongsan-ri?
The average booked night in Mongsan-ri cost ₩144,613 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩116,000 and ₩167,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mongsan-ri?
In Mongsan-ri, 43% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mongsan-ri?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mongsan-ri Airbnb grossed ₩4,916,388 in the 12 months to November 2025, 57% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩11,392,109, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₩441,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mongsan-ri?
October paid best over the past year, at ₩1,140,000 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mongsan-ri?
Mongsan-ri stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mongsan-ri?
Mongsan-ri Beach, Bokcheon Temple and Gongju Historic Sites draw the most short-term rental interest in Mongsan-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mongsan-ri?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Mongsan-ri as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Taean, 1 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Mongsan-ri from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.