Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Nonsan-si, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Nonsan-si brought in ₩21,615,973 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Nonsan-si Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the South Chungcheong average. Listings averaged ₩318,733 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against ₩202,000 and 21% for the South Chungcheong average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 64% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Nonsan-si is the 16th-largest of 23 South Chungcheong markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Nonsan-si Airbnb market See Every Nonsan-si ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nonsan-si?
Gross bookings per Nonsan-si listing averaged ₩21,615,973 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Chungcheong average: ₩11,392,109), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Nonsan-si listing brings in ₩3,260,000 in August, its best month, and ₩1,990,000 in January, its slowest. March runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Nonsan-si's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩5,020,000+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩3,580,000 or more, roughly ₩1,400,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩2,220,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩1,090,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩2,390,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Nonsan-si Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₩2,732,282 | 28.9% | ₩262,998 | ₩88,138 | 36 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₩2,377,699 | 28.5% | ₩257,940 | ₩79,257 | 25 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₩1,954,229 | 24.1% | ₩255,163 | ₩63,040 | 21 days | 1.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₩1,702,726 | 21.9% | ₩253,009 | ₩54,927 | 16 days | 1.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₩2,724,299 | 36.0% | ₩257,198 | ₩97,296 | 19 days | 1.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₩1,899,297 | 23.1% | ₩257,163 | ₩61,268 | 27 days | 1 night |
| Apr 2026 | ₩1,984,052 | 23.3% | ₩263,779 | ₩66,135 | 23 days | 1.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ₩3,214,572 | 36.3% | ₩260,761 | ₩103,696 | 25 days | 1.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₩3,308,040 | 34.3% | ₩281,253 | ₩110,268 | 39 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₩3,553,301 | 40.8% | ₩282,986 | ₩114,623 | 38 days | 1.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₩3,442,848 | 35.3% | ₩286,338 | ₩111,060 | 41 days | 1.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₩2,292,878 | 27.1% | ₩281,281 | ₩76,429 | 27 days | 1.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Nonsan-si market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Nonsan-si Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nonsan-si Airbnb took in ₩21,615,973 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,300,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₩2,110,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₩150,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₩1,310,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₩1,120,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Nonsan-si Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₩21,465,973 | ₩34,570,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Nonsan-si bookings | ₩150,000 | ₩240,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₩21,615,973 | ₩34,810,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Nonsan-si listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₩3,350,000 | −₩5,400,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₩0 if you clean yourself | −₩150,000 | −₩240,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩1,080,000 | −₩1,740,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩430,000 | −₩700,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩650,000 | −₩1,040,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩220,000 | −₩220,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩110,000 | −₩110,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₩5,990,000 | −₩9,450,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩15,625,973about ₩1,300,000 a month | ₩25,360,000about ₩2,110,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Nonsan-si Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Nonsan-si's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nonsan-si home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Nonsan-si's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nonsan-si listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩217,000 adds about ₩2,170,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩309,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩217,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩2,150,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about ₩3,260,000, against ₩1,990,000 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Nonsan-si listings average 4.94 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩2,900,000 a month, against ₩1,800,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nonsan-si?
Nonsan-si listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the South Chungcheong average (21%) and 15 points below the South Korea average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 37% in February and falls to 27% in September.
Across Nonsan-si's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Nonsan-si, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nonsan-si?
The average nightly rate in Nonsan-si, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩318,733 over the past year, about 58% above the South Chungcheong average of ₩202,000 and about 86% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about ₩281,000 and bottom out in November and December at about ₩231,000.
Across Nonsan-si's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩500,000+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩309,000 or more, about ₩92,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩217,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩163,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩254,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩318,733 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nonsan-si?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nonsan-si it averaged ₩79,900 over the past year, from about ₩64,100 in a typical January to about ₩105,000 in a typical August.
Across Nonsan-si's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩144,000+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩111,000 or more, about ₩38,000 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩72,700 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩34,700 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩78,800.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nonsan-si
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nonsan-si is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Nonsan-si
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₩2,390,000.
Revenue by month in Nonsan-si in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₩1,990,000 |
| February | ₩2,640,000 |
| March | ₩1,990,000 |
| April | ₩2,030,000 |
| May | ₩2,720,000 |
| June | ₩2,570,000 |
| July | ₩2,880,000 |
| August | ₩3,260,000 |
| September | ₩2,340,000 |
| October | ₩2,260,000 |
| November | ₩2,060,000 |
| December | ₩1,990,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nonsan-si?
Guests book Nonsan-si stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nonsan-si
95% of the 22 active listings in Nonsan-si display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nonsan-si.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nonsan-si
AirROI's area guide picks eight Nonsan-si neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nonsan City Center, Myeongdong District and Gyeryongsan National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nonsan City Center | The bustling heart of Nonsan, filled with shops, eateries, and cultural sites. It's great for tourists wanting to experience local life and accessibility to other attractions. | Nonsan Confucian School, Nonsan National Museum, Nonsan Market, Nonsan Art Center |
| Myeongdong District | Known for its shopping and vibrant street food scene, Myeongdong attracts visitors who want to experience the local cuisine and shopping culture. | Myeongdong Shopping Street, Nonsan Street Food Alley, Nonsan Cultural Center |
| Gyeryongsan National Park | A popular destination for nature lovers and hikers. Offers beautiful scenery and is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking for a peaceful retreat. | Scenic hiking trails, Daeungjeon Hall, Temple stays, Various lookout points |
| Sudeoksa Temple | A historic Buddhist temple that draws visitors interested in culture and spirituality. It's a serene place to visit and learn about Buddhist practices. | Main Hall, Beautiful temple architecture, Surrounding nature trails, Cultural exhibitions |
| Nonsan Hanok Village | An area showcasing traditional Korean houses, giving visitors a glimpse into Korea's past. It's ideal for tourists interested in heritage and culture. | Traditional hanoks, Cultural performances, Workshops on traditional crafts |
| Asan Spa | Famous for its hot springs and wellness facilities, Asan Spa is a great attraction for visitors seeking relaxation and health benefits. | Hot springs, Spa resorts, Health-focused cafés and restaurants |
| Yeyul Park | A large park in Nonsan that offers leisure activities and a beautiful environment for families and picnic-goers. It's a great place to unwind and enjoy nature. | Walking and biking trails, Play areas for kids, Picnic areas |
| Nonsan Cherry Blossom Festival Sites | Famous for its stunning cherry blossoms in spring, it attracts numerous visitors for hanami and photography. A picturesque location for seasonal tourism. | Cherry Blossom trees, Flower viewing paths, Cultural events during the festival |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Nonsan-si vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Nonsan-si out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km; the best of them, Gunsan-si, averaged about 17% less per listing. Daejeon was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 26% in Nonsan-si.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daejeon 30 km | 604 | ₩11,874,199 | ₩128,702 | 37% |
| Gongju-si 35 km | 100 | ₩17,229,316 | ₩175,811 | 31% |
| Sejong-si 39 km | 30 | ₩10,840,527 | ₩158,496 | 31% |
| Jeonju-si 39 km | 1,134 | ₩14,157,254 | ₩155,181 | 28% |
| Gunsan-si 46 km | 127 | ₩18,028,457 | ₩149,622 | 35% |
| Boryeong-si 57 km | 278 | ₩8,961,387 | ₩204,288 | 17% |
| Cheongju-si 63 km | 157 | ₩15,434,143 | ₩153,675 | 35% |
| Seolcheon-myeon 63 km | 31 | ₩10,218,008 | ₩184,541 | 19% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Chungcheong
- Anmyeon-eup Airbnb data 129 listings
- Cheonan-si Airbnb data 58 listings
- Seosan-si Airbnb data 46 listings
FAQ
Nonsan-si Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nonsan-si?
An active Nonsan-si Airbnb grossed ₩21,615,973 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩3,580,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Nonsan-si?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nonsan-si listings earn between ₩1,090,000 and ₩3,580,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩5,020,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nonsan-si?
Listings in Nonsan-si were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the South Chungcheong average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nonsan-si?
The average booked night in Nonsan-si cost ₩318,733 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩163,000 and ₩309,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nonsan-si?
In Nonsan-si, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Nonsan-si?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nonsan-si Airbnb grossed ₩21,615,973 in the 12 months to October 2026, 90% above the South Chungcheong average of ₩11,392,109, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₩15,625,973 a year (about ₩1,300,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₩2,110,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Nonsan-si?
August usually pays best, averaging ₩3,260,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nonsan-si?
Each night a Nonsan-si listing was open to book earned ₩79,900 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₩144,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nonsan-si?
Nonsan-si stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nonsan-si?
The average Nonsan-si Airbnb stay lasted 1.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Nonsan-si rated?
Guests rate Nonsan-si Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nonsan-si?
Nonsan City Center, Myeongdong District and Gyeryongsan National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Nonsan-si. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Nonsan-si?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Nonsan-si as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Daejeon, 30 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nonsan-si?
In Nonsan-si, nearly two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Nonsan-si, South Korea?
All of South Korea had 16.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 294 Airbnb stays in Nonsan-si, South Korea in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Korea tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Nonsan-si from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.