사랑하는 아이들과 즐거운 휴식의 공간 Entire home · 2 bedrooms - Revenue
- ₩46.5M
- Occupancy
- 26.2%
- Daily rate
- ₩493,914
Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
The average Airbnb in Sinon-ri brought in ₩9,699,597 over the 12 months through May 2025.
AirROI's latest figures for Sinon-ri run through May 2025.
The short answer
Listings averaged ₩205,653 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in March, the slowest.
With 57 active listings, Sinon-ri is the fifth-largest of 23 South Chungcheong markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 22% while the number of active listings grew 24%.
Browse the live Sinon-ri Airbnb market See Every Sinon-ri ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sinon-ri listing averaged ₩9,699,597 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Chungcheong average: ₩11,392,109), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sinon-ri listing brought in ₩2,210,000 in August, its best month, and ₩715,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,240,000.
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₩1,125,292 | 18.6% | ₩175,019 | 30 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₩1,298,547 | 15.6% | ₩176,839 | 7 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₩2,212,719 | 21.3% | ₩186,057 | 18 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₩1,436,340 | 18.8% | ₩168,226 | 28 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₩1,972,616 | 25.3% | ₩167,374 | 25 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩1,038,588 | 13.3% | ₩167,688 | 19 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩911,938 | 12.1% | ₩166,923 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩1,070,336 | 12.3% | ₩225,245 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩729,506 | 10.4% | ₩209,208 | 9 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩715,097 | 10.9% | ₩205,545 | 18 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩961,791 | 15.7% | ₩192,160 | 18 days |
| May 2025 | ₩1,393,299 | 18.8% | ₩205,386 | 25 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sinon-ri market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sinon-ri Airbnb took in ₩9,699,597 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩18,331,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,126,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩9,699,597 | ₩18,331,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩1,503,000 | −₩2,841,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩485,000 | −₩917,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩194,000 | −₩367,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩291,000 | −₩550,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩97,000 | −₩97,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩48,000 | −₩48,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩2,618,000 | −₩4,820,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩7,081,597about ₩590,000 a month | ₩13,511,000about ₩1,126,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sinon-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sinon-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,528,000 a month, against ₩808,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sinon-ri listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the South Chungcheong average (21%) and 25 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 25% in October and falls to 10% in February.
Most listings fill a similar share of their open nights.
October was the busiest month in Sinon-ri, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sinon-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩205,653 over the past year, about the same as the South Chungcheong average (₩202,000) and about 20% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in January at about ₩225,000 and bottom out in October and December at about ₩167,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates ran 35% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩187,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩205,653 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Sinon-ri has two high seasons, May and August–October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April, with a midsummer dip in June as well.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonAugust–October | ₩1,870,000 | 22% | ₩173,886 |
| High seasonMay | ₩1,390,000 | 19% | ₩205,386 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly | ₩1,300,000 | 16% | ₩176,839 |
| Low seasonJune, November–April | ₩936,000 | 13% | ₩191,684 |
Guests book Sinon-ri stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 30 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
33% of the 57 active listings in Sinon-ri display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sinon-ri.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Sinon-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Asan, Nonsan and Gyeryong. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Asan | Asan is known for its hot springs and natural beauty, making it a popular destination for tourists looking for relaxation and wellness. It offers a unique experience with beautiful landscapes and spa resorts. | Onyang Hot Springs, Asan Owjae Mountain, Asan Spavis, Asan Archaeological Museum, Hyangnobong Park |
| Nonsan | Known for its agricultural richness, Nonsan attracts visitors looking to experience local life and natural beauty. It's famous for its seasonal festivals and outdoor activities. | Nonsan Strawberry Festival, Wonsan Park, Gyeongseongsa Temple, Iksan Treasure Museum, Nonsan Purslane Field |
| Gyeryong | Gyeryong is known for its historical significance and beautiful parks, making it a tranquil getaway destination suitable for families and history enthusiasts. | Gyeryongsan National Park, Daejeon O-World, Gyeryong City Museum, Gongju National Museum, Baekje Cultural Land |
| Sae Jong | A charming area filled with local attractions and picturesque landscapes, popular among those who want to enjoy nature and local culture. | Myeongdong Park, Sae Jong Art Village, Sae Jong Traditional Market, Historical sites, Local hiking trails |
| Hongseong | Hongseong is rich in history and natural beauty, offering visitors a peaceful atmosphere and access to beautiful landscapes, historical sites, and cultural experiences. | Sangsang-ro Culture and Art Village, Hongseong Seongyojang, Cheongpung Lake, Historic sites, Local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Sinon-ri are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs account for 98% of the stock; houses come next at 2%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sinon-ri Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.0% | 53 |
| Private room | 7.0% | 4 |
Hotels and B&Bs dominate the property mix
Sinon-ri Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 98.2% | 56 |
| House | 1.8% | 1 |
Sinon-ri's stock runs small: only 2% of listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (30% of listings). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.
Sinon-ri listings by number of bedrooms
Listings with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 67.9% | 38 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.4% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 1.8% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Sinon-ri is six guests (35% of listings), and 58% of listings sleep six or more.
Sinon-ri listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.0% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 5.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 28.1% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 1.8% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 35.1% | 20 |
| 8+ guests | 22.8% | 13 |
Barbecue grills are close to standard in Sinon-ri: 98% of listings have one.
Share of Sinon-ri listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sinon-ri is a domestic market: every guest who left a review lives in South Korea. Seoul alone accounts for 60% of reviews.
100% of Sinon-ri guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sinon-ri guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seoul | 60.0% |
| Daejeon | 20.0% |
| Gwangju | 20.0% |
Languages spoken by Sinon-ri guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Korean | 100.0% |
Booking patterns
All Sinon-ri listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sinon-ri listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 100.0% | 57 |
Days a year Sinon-ri listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 31-90 days | 50.9% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 49.1% | 28 |
All listings in Sinon-ri accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sinon-ri listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Sinon-ri, used by 100% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: all listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against none on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Sinon-ri listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sinon-ri, a two-bedroom unit, took in ₩46,500,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of ₩9,700,000. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
사랑하는 아이들과 즐거운 휴식의 공간 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
자연의 아름다움이 담긴 태안 리조트 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
A place to relax with your loved ones Entire home · 2 bedrooms
자연의 아름다움이 담긴 태안 리조트 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
사랑하는 아이들과 즐거운 휴식의 공간 Entire home
자연의 아름다움이 담긴 태안 리조트 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Gunsan-si (79 km away) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Sinon-ri. Gunsan-si and Pyeongtaek-si were the busiest, each booked on 35% of nights against 16% in Sinon-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taean 8 km | 83 | ₩10,264,335 | ₩207,140 | 19% |
| Anmyeon-eup 10 km | 129 | ₩4,212,865 | ₩152,401 | 16% |
| Seosan-si 26 km | 46 | ₩15,602,078 | ₩278,932 | 25% |
| Boryeong-si 38 km | 278 | ₩8,961,387 | ₩204,288 | 17% |
| Gongju-si 74 km | 100 | ₩17,229,316 | ₩175,811 | 31% |
| Gunsan-si 79 km | 127 | ₩18,028,457 | ₩149,622 | 35% |
| Cheonan-si 80 km | 58 | ₩11,389,213 | ₩169,137 | 27% |
| Pyeongtaek-si 82 km | 115 | ₩12,225,995 | ₩121,580 | 35% |
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sinon-ri:
FAQ
An active Sinon-ri Airbnb grossed ₩9,699,597 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 57 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,660,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sinon-ri listings earn between ₩456,000 and ₩1,660,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩2,880,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sinon-ri were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the South Chungcheong average. October was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sinon-ri cost ₩205,653 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩108,000 and ₩228,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sinon-ri, 33% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sinon-ri Airbnb grossed ₩9,699,597 in the 12 months to May 2025, 15% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩11,392,109, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩1,126,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at ₩2,210,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Sinon-ri stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
Asan, Nonsan and Gyeryong draw the most short-term rental interest in Sinon-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 57 active Airbnb listings in Sinon-ri as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Taean, 8 km away.
Method
Figures on this page cover 57 active Airbnb listings in Sinon-ri from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.