Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Ssangbuk-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri brought in ₩10,803,466 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ssangbuk-ri run through September 2025.
The short answer
Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩167,489 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Ssangbuk-ri is the 21st-largest of 23 South Chungcheong markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb market See Every Ssangbuk-ri ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ssangbuk-ri?
Gross bookings per Ssangbuk-ri listing averaged ₩10,803,466 over the 12 months to September 2025 (South Chungcheong average: ₩11,392,109), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ssangbuk-ri listing brought in ₩1,600,000 in August, its best month, and ₩815,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ssangbuk-ri's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩3,390,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,390,000 or more, roughly ₩590,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩805,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩512,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,250,000. Dashed: September left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | ₩1,529,245 | 27.6% | ₩160,924 | 30 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩1,308,106 | 23.9% | ₩162,094 | 18 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩1,103,887 | 17.5% | ₩161,861 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩1,173,079 | 20.9% | ₩160,653 | 19 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩1,090,777 | 19.8% | ₩154,025 | 26 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩1,148,042 | 21.6% | ₩153,402 | 20 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩1,181,936 | 23.7% | ₩152,074 | 36 days |
| May 2025 | ₩1,238,482 | 24.3% | ₩169,253 | 31 days |
| Jun 2025 | ₩815,152 | 14.3% | ₩174,240 | 36 days |
| Jul 2025 | ₩1,596,724 | 26.8% | ₩174,436 | 15 days |
| Aug 2025 | ₩1,599,731 | 25.1% | ₩177,179 | 26 days |
| Sep 2025* | ₩878,863 | 15.3% | ₩171,584 | 35 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Sep 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Ssangbuk-ri listing earns about ₩805,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb took in ₩10,803,466 in the 12 months to September 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩18,640,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,140,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩10,803,466 | ₩18,640,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩1,670,000 | −₩2,890,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩540,000 | −₩930,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩220,000 | −₩370,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩320,000 | −₩560,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩110,000 | −₩110,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩50,000 | −₩50,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩2,910,000 | −₩4,910,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩7,893,466about ₩660,000 a month | ₩13,730,000about ₩1,140,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ssangbuk-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ssangbuk-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ssangbuk-ri's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ssangbuk-ri listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩148,000 adds about ₩1,480,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩169,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩148,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩1,080,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩1,600,000, against ₩815,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,550,000 a month, against ₩900,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ssangbuk-ri?
Ssangbuk-ri listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Chungcheong average and 21 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 28% in October and falls to 14% in June.
Across Ssangbuk-ri's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Ssangbuk-ri, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: September data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ssangbuk-ri?
The average nightly rate in Ssangbuk-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩167,489 over the past year, about 17% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩202,000 and about the same as the South Korea average (₩171,000). Rates peak in July and August at about ₩177,000 and bottom out in March and April at about ₩152,000.
Across Ssangbuk-ri's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩230,000+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩169,000 or more, about ₩21,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩148,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩138,000 or less, about 7% below the median.
August rates ran 17% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩164,000. Dashed: September data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ssangbuk-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri?
Guests book Ssangbuk-ri stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: September data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ssangbuk-ri
55% of the 20 active listings in Ssangbuk-ri display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ssangbuk-ri.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ssangbuk-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ssangbuk-ri Beach, Local Market District and Hiking Trails. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ssangbuk-ri Beach | A tranquil beach area Ideal for visitors seeking relaxation and natural beauty. The pristine coastline and scenic views make it a perfect getaway for families and couples. | Ssangbuk-ri Beach, Sunset Views, Beachfront Cafés, Nature Trails, Fishing Spots |
| Local Market District | The vibrant local market area where visitors can experience authentic South Korean culture and cuisine. Popular among tourists looking for unique local products and food. | Ssangbuk Market, Street Food Stalls, Traditional Craft Shops, Cultural Festivals, Local Cuisine |
| Hiking Trails | Known for beautiful hiking trails and outdoor activities that attract adventure seekers and nature lovers. Great for those looking to explore the local flora and fauna. | Mt. Sobaek National Park, Scenic Viewpoints, Hiking Paths, Wildlife Sightings, Picnic Areas |
| Cultural Heritage Sites | Rich in history and culture, this area features traditional Korean architecture and heritage sites that attract both local and international tourists interested in history. | Historic Temples, Traditional Hanok Villages, Cultural Exhibitions, Local Artisans, Cultural Workshops |
| Forest Retreats | Offers a peaceful escape into nature with lush forests and serene environments. An ideal destination for travelers looking to relax and rejuvenate. | Forest Bathing, Nature Retreats, Eco-Friendly Stays, Bird Watching, Nature Photography |
| Private Villas | Luxurious private villas perfect for larger groups or families, offering privacy and comfort with beautiful surroundings. These are popular for family reunions and special occasions. | Luxury Amenities, Poolside Relaxation, Barbecue Areas, Outdoor Spaces, Group Activities |
| Spa and Wellness | A wellness hub that provides various spa treatments and relaxation techniques. Attracts those looking to unwind and pamper themselves. | Traditional Korean Spas, Wellness Retreats, Massage Therapy, Health Workshops, Yoga Classes |
| Culinary Experiences | Renowned for its culinary offerings, attracting food enthusiasts and those interested in trying local dishes prepared by top chefs. | Cooking Classes, Food Tours, Wine Tastings, Local Farms, Culinary Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ssangbuk-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Gunsan-si (41 km away) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Ssangbuk-ri. Daejeon was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 20% in Ssangbuk-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gongju-si 27 km | 100 | ₩17,229,316 | ₩175,811 | 31% |
| Boryeong-si 36 km | 278 | ₩8,961,387 | ₩204,288 | 17% |
| Sejong-si 39 km | 30 | ₩10,840,527 | ₩158,496 | 31% |
| Gunsan-si 41 km | 127 | ₩18,028,457 | ₩149,622 | 35% |
| Daejeon 42 km | 604 | ₩11,874,199 | ₩128,702 | 37% |
| Jeonju-si 56 km | 1,134 | ₩14,157,254 | ₩155,181 | 28% |
| Anmyeon-eup 58 km | 129 | ₩4,212,865 | ₩152,401 | 16% |
| Cheonan-si 62 km | 58 | ₩11,389,213 | ₩169,137 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Chungcheong
- Seosan-si Airbnb data 46 listings
See all 23 South Chungcheong Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ssangbuk-ri
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ssangbuk-ri:
- Samcheok-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩190,390/night · 19.8%
- Yeosu-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩172,351/night · 22.9%
- Tongyeong-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩170,382/night · 23.7%
- Sibyeon-ri Airbnb data South Korea · ₩143,469/night · 21.2%
- Geoje-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩189,434/night · 22.3%
- Suncheon-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩171,048/night · 25.6%
FAQ
Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ssangbuk-ri?
An active Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb grossed ₩10,803,466 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,390,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ssangbuk-ri listings earn between ₩512,000 and ₩1,390,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩3,390,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ssangbuk-ri?
Listings in Ssangbuk-ri were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the South Chungcheong average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ssangbuk-ri?
The average booked night in Ssangbuk-ri cost ₩167,489 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩138,000 and ₩169,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri?
In Ssangbuk-ri, 55% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ssangbuk-ri?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ssangbuk-ri Airbnb grossed ₩10,803,466 in the 12 months to September 2025, 5% below the South Chungcheong average of ₩11,392,109, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩1,140,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ssangbuk-ri?
August paid best over the past year, at ₩1,600,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ssangbuk-ri?
Ssangbuk-ri stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ssangbuk-ri?
Ssangbuk-ri Beach, Local Market District and Hiking Trails draw the most short-term rental interest in Ssangbuk-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ssangbuk-ri?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Ssangbuk-ri as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Gongju-si, 27 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Ssangbuk-ri from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.