Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Pyeongsan-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri brought in ₩14,711,904 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pyeongsan-ri run through May 2025.
The short answer
Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩198,538 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Pyeongsan-ri is the 14th-largest of 21 South Gyeongsang markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb market See Every Pyeongsan-ri ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pyeongsan-ri?
Gross bookings per Pyeongsan-ri listing averaged ₩14,711,904 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Gyeongsang average: ₩11,471,733), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pyeongsan-ri listing brought in ₩2,550,000 in August, its best month, and ₩974,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pyeongsan-ri's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩3,840,000+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,660,000 or more, roughly ₩790,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩868,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩466,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,510,000.
Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₩973,592 | 12.5% | ₩206,254 | 15 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₩1,262,358 | 16.0% | ₩210,915 | 11 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₩2,547,046 | 28.4% | ₩222,027 | 17 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₩1,409,857 | 23.2% | ₩184,139 | 28 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₩1,258,069 | 20.1% | ₩189,185 | 18 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩1,459,664 | 21.1% | ₩189,976 | 9 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩1,620,761 | 22.1% | ₩190,764 | 12 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩1,871,497 | 24.6% | ₩228,421 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩1,692,994 | 27.1% | ₩201,333 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩1,642,120 | 24.1% | ₩203,371 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩1,147,413 | 20.1% | ₩168,771 | 14 days |
| May 2025 | ₩1,198,828 | 19.6% | ₩185,598 | 41 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Pyeongsan-ri home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb took in ₩14,711,904 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩900,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₩1,730,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩14,711,904 | ₩28,230,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩2,280,000 | −₩4,380,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩740,000 | −₩1,410,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩290,000 | −₩560,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩440,000 | −₩850,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩150,000 | −₩150,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩70,000 | −₩70,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩3,970,000 | −₩7,420,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩10,741,904about ₩900,000 a month | ₩20,810,000about ₩1,730,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pyeongsan-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pyeongsan-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pyeongsan-ri's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pyeongsan-ri listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩175,000 adds about ₩1,750,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩211,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩175,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩1,470,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩2,550,000, against ₩974,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩2,350,000 a month, against ₩1,230,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pyeongsan-ri?
Pyeongsan-ri listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Gyeongsang average and 18 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 28% in August and falls to 13% in June.
Across Pyeongsan-ri's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Pyeongsan-ri, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pyeongsan-ri?
The average nightly rate in Pyeongsan-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩198,538 over the past year, about 9% above the South Gyeongsang average of ₩182,000 and about 16% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in January at about ₩228,000 and bottom out in April at about ₩169,000.
Across Pyeongsan-ri's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩334,000+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩211,000 or more, about ₩36,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩175,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩145,000 or less, about 17% below the median.
January rates ran 35% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩198,000.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pyeongsan-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri?
Guests book Pyeongsan-ri stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pyeongsan-ri
4% of the 25 active listings in Pyeongsan-ri display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pyeongsan-ri.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pyeongsan-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pyeongsan-ri Historical Park, Sancheong Natural History Museum and Daehyeong Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pyeongsan-ri Historical Park | A beautiful park with historical significance and scenic views, drawing visitors who appreciate culture and nature. | Historical monuments, Walking trails, Scenic picnic areas, Cultural exhibitions |
| Sancheong Natural History Museum | A unique museum showcasing the region's natural history, attracting families and educational groups. | Dinosaur exhibits, Interactive displays, Nature trails nearby, Workshops and events |
| Daehyeong Park | A popular park for locals and visitors, known for its relaxing atmosphere and community events. | Walking paths, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Outdoor fitness equipment |
| Pyeongsan Traditional Market | A vibrant local market where tourists can experience traditional Korean culture and cuisine. | Local food stalls, Handicrafts, Cultural performances, Shopping |
| Sancheong Songgye Valley | A stunning natural area popular for hiking and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Flora and fauna, Photo spots |
| Hanok Village | A restored traditional Korean village offering cultural experiences, drawing tourists interested in history and architecture. | Traditional houses, Cultural workshops, Historic exhibitions, Photography opportunities |
| Sancheong Tea Fields | Known for its beautiful tea plantations, this area attracts visitors interested in tea culture and scenic landscapes. | Tea tastings, Scenic views, Tea workshops, Nature trails |
| Local Festivals | Various local festivals celebrated throughout the year attract tourists seeking authentic cultural experiences. | Seasonal events, Cultural performances, Local cuisine, Artisan markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pyeongsan-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Pyeongsan-ri earns about as much per listing as Suncheon-si, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km. Suncheon-si and Jinju-si were the busiest, each booked on 26% of nights against 23% in Pyeongsan-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seokgyo-ri 4 km | 40 | ₩8,836,883 | ₩161,088 | 21% |
| Yeosu-si 14 km | 996 | ₩10,695,755 | ₩172,351 | 23% |
| Namhae-gun 14 km | 92 | ₩13,054,091 | ₩214,755 | 22% |
| Dongcheon-ri 19 km | 36 | ₩9,963,209 | ₩157,222 | 21% |
| Changseon-myeon 21 km | 32 | ₩12,202,832 | ₩232,895 | 20% |
| Suncheon-si 40 km | 111 | ₩14,635,001 | ₩171,048 | 26% |
| Gwangyang-si 40 km | 32 | ₩13,837,308 | ₩206,648 | 24% |
| Jinju-si 51 km | 58 | ₩9,466,641 | ₩132,235 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Gyeongsang
- Geoje-si Airbnb data 471 listings
- Tongyeong-si Airbnb data 239 listings
- Hwagae-myeon Airbnb data 75 listings
- Miryang-si Airbnb data 74 listings
- Changwon-si Airbnb data 71 listings
- Gimhae-si Airbnb data 46 listings
- Yangsan-si Airbnb data 31 listings
See all 21 South Gyeongsang Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pyeongsan-ri
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pyeongsan-ri:
- Yangyang Airbnb data South Korea · ₩204,230/night · 23.8%
- Pohang-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩199,568/night · 25.7%
- Samcheok-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩190,390/night · 19.8%
- Ulsan Airbnb data South Korea · ₩206,445/night · 26.5%
- Gangneung-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩193,256/night · 26.9%
- Boryeong-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩204,288/night · 16.9%
FAQ
Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pyeongsan-ri?
An active Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb grossed ₩14,711,904 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,660,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pyeongsan-ri listings earn between ₩466,000 and ₩1,660,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩3,840,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pyeongsan-ri?
Listings in Pyeongsan-ri were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the South Gyeongsang average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pyeongsan-ri?
The average booked night in Pyeongsan-ri cost ₩198,538 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩145,000 and ₩211,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri?
In Pyeongsan-ri, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pyeongsan-ri?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pyeongsan-ri Airbnb grossed ₩14,711,904 in the 12 months to May 2025, 28% above the South Gyeongsang average of ₩11,471,733, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₩10,741,904 a year (about ₩900,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₩1,730,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pyeongsan-ri?
August paid best over the past year, at ₩2,550,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pyeongsan-ri?
Pyeongsan-ri stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pyeongsan-ri?
Pyeongsan-ri Historical Park, Sancheong Natural History Museum and Daehyeong Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Pyeongsan-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pyeongsan-ri?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Pyeongsan-ri as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Seokgyo-ri, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Pyeongsan-ri from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.