Huge Golf villa directly on the golf course Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- €505,645
- Occupancy
- 63.3%
- Daily rate
- €2,125
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Benahavís brought in €31,448 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% more than the Andalusia average of €21,015.
Part of the Costa del Sol
The short answer
Benahavís earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €395 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €190 and 43% for the Andalusia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 473 active listings, Benahavís is the 33rd-largest of 241 Andalusia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10%.
Browse the live Benahavís Airbnb market See Every Benahavís ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Benahavís listing averaged €31,448 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Andalusia average: €21,015), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Benahavís listing brings in €7,930 in August, its best month, and €2,260 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €4,410. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €4,638 | 40.0% | €371 | €150 | 74 days | 6.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,965 | 31.7% | €349 | €99 | 67 days | 6.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,058 | 30.2% | €363 | €99 | 70 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,290 | 24.8% | €363 | €74 | 48 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,609 | 33.0% | €357 | €93 | 46 days | 8.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,489 | 33.8% | €358 | €113 | 44 days | 6.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €4,309 | 39.6% | €372 | €144 | 54 days | 7.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €5,479 | 42.6% | €393 | €177 | 72 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €6,204 | 44.5% | €434 | €207 | 65 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €7,604 | 54.3% | €473 | €245 | 92 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €7,849 | 59.9% | €473 | €253 | 82 days | 7.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €4,434 | 44.2% | €401 | €148 | 59 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Benahavís listing earns about €2,740 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benahavís Airbnb took in €31,448 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €28,568 | €50,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Benahavís bookings | €2,880 | €5,040 |
| Gross bookings | €31,448 | €55,160 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Benahavís listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,240 | −€7,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,880 | −€5,040 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,570 | −€2,760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€630 | −€1,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€940 | −€1,650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€310 | −€310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€160 | −€160 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,730 | −€18,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €20,718about €1,730 a month | €36,700about €3,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Benahavís's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Benahavís home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,600 a month, against €2,620 for the average one.
Occupancy
Benahavís listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Andalusia average (43%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Benahavís, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Benahavís, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €395 over the past year, about twice the Andalusia average of €190 and about twice the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €465 and bottom out in November at about €340.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 37% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €383.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Benahavís it averaged €142 over the past year, from about €73 in a typical January to about €256 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €145.
Seasonality
Benahavís has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Benahavís
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €4,410.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €2,260 |
| February | Low season | €2,410 |
| March | Low season | €3,330 |
| April | Shoulder season | €4,180 |
| May | High season | €4,830 |
| June | High season | €5,730 |
| July | High season | €7,450 |
| August | High season | €7,930 |
| September | High season | €4,780 |
| October | Shoulder season | €4,520 |
| November | Low season | €2,710 |
| December | Low season | €2,830 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €6,140 | 48% | €427 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October | €4,350 | 40% | €361 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | €2,710 | 32% | €347 |
Guests book Benahavís stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 41 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
95% of the 473 active listings in Benahavís display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Benahavís.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Benahavís neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Puerto de Benahavís, Benahavís Village and Golf Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto de Benahavís | Charming riverside village known for its picturesque views and excellent dining options. Ideal for guests seeking a serene getaway close to nature and luxurious amenities. | Benahavis Hills Country Club, The Guadalmina River, Wonderful walking trails, Local tapas bars, Mountain views |
| Benahavís Village | A quaint traditional village offering a glimpse into Andalusian life, surrounded by mountains. It attracts visitors interested in local culture and scenic landscapes. | The Benahavís Waterfalls, Local artisan shops, Historic architecture, St. John the Baptist Church, Charming plazas |
| Golf Valley | Renowned for its world-class golf courses and luxury villas. Appeals to golf enthusiasts and those looking for a high-end lifestyle in a tranquil environment. | Los Arqueros Golf & Country Club, La Quinta Golf, Aloha Golf Club, Selwo Aventura, Nearby luxury resorts |
| La Zagaleta | An exclusive luxury estate offering high-end accommodation options, perfect for affluent travelers seeking privacy and upscale amenities. | Private golf courses, Stunning villas, Security and privacy, Natural beauty, Gated community amenities |
| Montemayor | A picturesque community set on a hillside, providing breathtaking views and a peaceful environment. Great for relaxation and nature lovers. | Montemayor Castle, Nature trails, Serene landscapes, Horseback riding, Local wildlife |
| Cascada de Nagüeles | An upscale residential area near Marbella known for its luxury properties and proximity to the coastline. Attracts affluent beachgoers and families. | Beach clubs nearby, Shopping in Marbella, Fine dining restaurants, Water sports, Family-friendly activities |
| Parque de los Lagos | A beautiful park area popular with locals and visitors alike, ideal for outdoor activities and leisure. Families enjoy spending time here in nature. | Walking paths, Picnic areas, Lakes and fountains, Playgrounds, Dogs allowed |
| La Heredia | A beautiful Andalusian-style village with colorful houses and stunning views. Attracts travelers looking for charm and tranquility. | Authentic Spanish architecture, Community events, Stunning viewpoints, Art galleries, Cultural workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Benahavís is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 72%, about 2.6 times the share of houses (27%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Benahavís Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.7% | 467 |
| Private room | 1.1% | 5 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Benahavís Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 71.7% | 339 |
| House | 27.5% | 130 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.6% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.2% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Benahavís (48% of entire homes), and 48% have three or more bedrooms.
Benahavís entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3.7% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 48.5% | 222 |
| 3 bedrooms | 29.7% | 136 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.6% | 30 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.6% | 53 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Benahavís earned €5,530 over the past year, against €86,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | €5,530 | €14,600 | €142 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 222 | €12,700 | €17,000 | €210 | 37% |
| 3 bedrooms | 136 | €20,100 | €25,700 | €252 | 41% |
| 4 bedrooms | 30 | €16,400 | €36,500 | €625 | 29% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 53 | €86,000 | €116,000 | €1,531 | 34% |
The most common capacity in Benahavís is four guests (42% of listings), and 50% of listings sleep six or more.
Benahavís listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.5% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 0.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 42.2% | 196 |
| 5 guests | 5.8% | 27 |
| 6 guests | 31.4% | 146 |
| 7 guests | 1.1% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 17.6% | 82 |
Benahavís hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Benahavís: 100% of listings have one, and 93% offer free parking on site.
Share of Benahavís listings with each common amenity
Listings in Benahavís with a home movie theater earned about 4.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €123,000 against €28,200. The gap is smaller for a game console (about 2.9 times as much) and a hot tub (about 2.7 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Benahavís listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movie theater | 3% | €123,000 | €28,200 | +337% |
| Game console | 2% | €86,700 | €30,300 | +187% |
| Hot tub | 18% | €64,500 | €24,000 | +168% |
| Sound system | 14% | €66,100 | €26,000 | +154% |
| Pool table | 5% | €71,200 | €29,400 | +142% |
| BBQ grill | 44% | €45,700 | €20,300 | +125% |
| Fire pit | 3% | €65,000 | €30,500 | +113% |
| Outdoor shower | 19% | €52,400 | €26,700 | +97% |
| Sun loungers | 39% | €44,300 | €23,100 | +92% |
| Hammock | 6% | €56,700 | €29,700 | +91% |
Guests
Benahavís runs on foreign visitors: 92% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain. The United Kingdom leads with 28% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by French and Spanish.
92% of Benahavís guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Benahavís guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 5.6% |
| Paris | 2.9% |
| Madrid | 2.7% |
| Stockholm | 2.1% |
Where Benahavís guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 27.7% |
| Germany | 9.8% |
| Spain | 8.0% |
| France | 7.6% |
| Netherlands | 7.5% |
Languages spoken by Benahavís guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.1% |
| French | 11.9% |
| Spanish | 11.2% |
| German | 9.8% |
| Dutch | 3.7% |
Benahavís Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.69.
Communication scores highest in Benahavís; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Benahavís listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Benahavís listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.9% | 293 |
| 181-270 days | 26.0% | 123 |
| 91-180 days | 10.6% | 50 |
| 31-90 days | 1.5% | 7 |
Days a year Benahavís listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.1% | 10 |
| 181-270 days | 11.0% | 52 |
| 91-180 days | 27.1% | 128 |
| 31-90 days | 29.0% | 137 |
| 1-30 days | 30.9% | 146 |
The average Benahavís booking lasts 7.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 5,420 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Benahavís
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 15% of listings in Benahavís accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Benahavís listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Benahavís, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Benahavís listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Benahavís listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €160, and some higher fees lift the average to €262. Spread over the average stay of 7.2 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Benahavís, a nine-bedroom home, took in €506,000 over the past year, about 16 times the city's average of €31,400. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Huge Golf villa directly on the golf course Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Luxury Villa Jacuzzi, Pool, golf, sea view 21p Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.80
50% OFF * Marbella Pool Villa * Sale Ends Nov 1 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Casa Viva - Modern Pool Villa | Cinema | Up to 22p Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.78
50% OFF * Marbella Pool Villa * Sale Ends Oct 25 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Running Waters Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Ultimate Luxury Villa Rentals is the top-grossing host in Benahavís, with €740,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 473 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultimate Luxury Villa Rentals | 3 | €740,264 | €246,755 | 4.95/5 | |
| RNTLS Marbella | 11 | €521,423 | €47,402 | 4.77/5 | |
| Morten | 1 | €505,645 | €505,645 | 4.87/5 | |
| 4 | Fiona | 20 | €483,613 | €24,181 | 4.87/5 |
| 5 | Salt And Pepper Rentals | 18 | €466,570 | €25,921 | 4.78/5 |
| 6 | Marlux Stay S.L. | 1 | €377,131 | €377,131 | 4.80/5 |
| 7 | JustRent Marbella | 6 | €336,864 | €56,144 | 4.80/5 |
| 8 | Vacation Marbella | 2 | €334,225 | €167,113 | 4.51/5 |
| 9 | VinzB | 1 | €332,561 | €332,561 | 4.78/5 |
| 10 | Enrique | 1 | €255,562 | €255,562 | 4.85/5 |
Professional management companies run a quarter of Benahavís listings and owners run the rest, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 32% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
10 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Benahavís, and companies run 39% of its Airbnb homes. Salt And Pepper Rentals is the largest, with 18 listings and an average guest rating of 4.79; the next largest are RNTLS, RentalsBPS, JustRent and Sunstars Rentals.
The five largest run 11% of Benahavís's Airbnb homes
Share of Benahavís's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Andalusia, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Benahavís earns about as much per listing as Marbella, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km. El Paraíso and Estepona were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Benahavís.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paraíso 3 km | 31 | €26,922 | €291 | 42% |
| Estepona 11 km | 2,266 | €22,818 | €231 | 42% |
| Marbella 12 km | 5,177 | €31,326 | €329 | 40% |
| Casares 21 km | 397 | €15,526 | €191 | 36% |
| Ojén 21 km | 132 | €28,834 | €279 | 41% |
| Tolox 25 km | 32 | €12,871 | €134 | 36% |
| Manilva 25 km | 709 | €12,300 | €166 | 34% |
| Gaucín 27 km | 65 | €18,775 | €235 | 38% |
See all 241 Andalusia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Benahavís:
FAQ
An active Benahavís Airbnb grossed €31,448 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 473 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,810 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Benahavís listings earn between €1,320 and €4,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth €9,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Benahavís were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Andalusia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Benahavís cost €395 before fees. Half of listings charge between €160 and €325; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Benahavís, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Benahavís Airbnb grossed €31,448 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% above the Andalusia average of €21,015. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €20,718 a year (about €1,730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €7,930 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Benahavís listing was open to book earned €142 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €307 or more.
Benahavís stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Benahavís Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Benahavís Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Puerto de Benahavís, Benahavís Village and Golf Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Benahavís. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 473 active Airbnb listings in Benahavís as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is El Paraíso, 3 km away.
In Benahavís, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €160, and some higher fees lift the average to €262.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 5,419 Airbnb stays in Benahavís, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 473 active Airbnb listings in Benahavís from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.