Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Pinos Genil, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pinos Genil brought in €8,370 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pinos Genil run through March 2025.
The short answer
Pinos Genil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €97 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Pinos Genil is the 236th-largest of 241 Andalusia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pinos Genil Airbnb market See Every Pinos Genil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pinos Genil?
Gross bookings per Pinos Genil listing averaged €8,370 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Andalusia average: €21,015), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pinos Genil listing brought in €1,850 in May, its best month, and €751 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pinos Genil's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,990+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,320 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €735 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €453 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 2.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220.
Pinos Genil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €1,087 | 33.8% | €100 | 55 days |
| May 2024 | €1,853 | 48.4% | €100 | 37 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,656 | 26.1% | €101 | 50 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,675 | 37.9% | €101 | 45 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,783 | 41.2% | €100 | 43 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,240 | 38.7% | €102 | 42 days |
| Oct 2024 | €888 | 29.7% | €105 | 53 days |
| Nov 2024 | €961 | 35.8% | €98 | 21 days |
| Dec 2024 | €971 | 32.5% | €100 | 37 days |
| Jan 2025 | €751 | 24.6% | €102 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | €921 | 36.4% | €96 | 26 days |
| Mar 2025 | €807 | 36.2% | €93 | 43 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Pinos Genil listing earns about €735 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pinos Genil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinos Genil Airbnb took in €8,370 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pinos Genil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,370 | €15,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,300 | −€2,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,260 | −€3,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,110about €510 a month | €11,080about €920 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pinos Genil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pinos Genil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pinos Genil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pinos Genil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pinos Genil listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €813 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €1,850, against €751 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pinos Genil?
Pinos Genil listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Andalusia average (43%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy climbs to 48% in May and falls to 25% in January.
Across Pinos Genil's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 51 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Pinos Genil, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pinos Genil?
The average nightly rate in Pinos Genil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €97 over the past year, about 49% below the Andalusia and Spain averages (€190 and €195). Rates peak in October at about €105 and bottom out in March at about €93.
Across Pinos Genil's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates ran 13% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €100.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pinos Genil
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pinos Genil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pinos Genil?
Guests book Pinos Genil stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pinos Genil
76% of the 17 active listings in Pinos Genil display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pinos Genil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinos Genil
AirROI's area guide picks Centro de Pinos Genil as the parts of Pinos Genil that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro de Pinos Genil | The heart of Pinos Genil, offering charming streets and proximity to local amenities. An ideal spot for travelers seeking to explore the beautiful surroundings of Sierra Nevada and experience the local culture. | Sierra Nevada National Park, Cultural Center of Pinos Genil, Local tapas bars and restaurants, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pinos Genil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, La Zubia (9 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Pinos Genil. Armilla was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 37% in Pinos Genil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cenes de la Vega 3 km | 51 | €13,725 | €135 | 39% |
| Güéjar Sierra 6 km | 89 | €13,947 | €137 | 35% |
| Granada 8 km | 3,200 | €17,771 | €132 | 45% |
| La Zubia 9 km | 52 | €19,248 | €171 | 38% |
| Monachil 9 km | 482 | €17,169 | €268 | 34% |
| Armilla 11 km | 36 | €15,238 | €106 | 51% |
| Sierra Nevada 12 km | 68 | €14,829 | €321 | 34% |
| Padul 19 km | 42 | €19,041 | €210 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Andalusia
- Málaga Airbnb data 8,621 listings
- Seville Airbnb data 7,300 listings
- Marbella Airbnb data 5,177 listings
- Benalmádena Airbnb data 2,928 listings
- Mijas Airbnb data 2,715 listings
- Fuengirola Airbnb data 2,402 listings
- Torremolinos Airbnb data 2,309 listings
- Estepona Airbnb data 2,266 listings
See all 241 Andalusia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pinos Genil
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pinos Genil:
- A Guarda Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 34.9%
- Salamanca Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 38.5%
- Valverde Airbnb data Spain · €97/night · 39.6%
- Castelló de la Plana Airbnb data Spain · €105/night · 37.9%
- Lugo Airbnb data Spain · €113/night · 37.7%
- Breña Baja Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 40.4%
FAQ
Pinos Genil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pinos Genil?
An active Pinos Genil Airbnb grossed €8,370 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,320 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pinos Genil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pinos Genil listings earn between €453 and €1,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pinos Genil?
Listings in Pinos Genil were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Andalusia average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pinos Genil?
The average booked night in Pinos Genil cost €97 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pinos Genil?
In Pinos Genil, 76% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pinos Genil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinos Genil Airbnb grossed €8,370 in the 12 months to March 2025, 60% below the Andalusia average of €21,015, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,110 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €920 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pinos Genil?
May paid best over the past year, at €1,850 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pinos Genil?
Pinos Genil stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinos Genil?
Centro de Pinos Genil draw the most short-term rental interest in Pinos Genil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pinos Genil?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Pinos Genil as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Cenes de la Vega, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Pinos Genil from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.