Siesta Deluxe Villa Coco Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €73,714
- Occupancy
- 52.8%
- Daily rate
- €360
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Padul brought in €19,041 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 9% less than the Andalusia average of €21,021.
The short answer
Padul earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €210 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €190 and 43% for the Andalusia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 42 active listings, Padul is the 125th-largest of 239 Andalusia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 11%.
Browse the live Padul Airbnb market See Every Padul ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Padul listing averaged €19,041 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Andalusia average: €21,021), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Padul listing brings in €4,380 in August, its best month, and €1,210 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,724 | 29.5% | €206 | €56 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,323 | 27.0% | €206 | €44 | 31 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,714 | 31.7% | €215 | €55 | 49 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,201 | 22.9% | €219 | €39 | 28 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,300 | 30.0% | €217 | €46 | 57 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,306 | 27.4% | €218 | €42 | 34 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,144 | 43.2% | €223 | €71 | 58 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,411 | 37.5% | €217 | €78 | 50 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,721 | 44.4% | €228 | €91 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,025 | 54.4% | €257 | €130 | 75 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,288 | 65.5% | €256 | €138 | 106 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,852 | 48.7% | €232 | €95 | 47 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Padul listing earns about €2,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Padul Airbnb took in €19,041 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,660 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,221 | €26,790 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Padul bookings | €820 | €1,210 |
| Gross bookings | €19,041 | €28,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Padul listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,610 | −€3,840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€820 | −€1,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€950 | −€1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€380 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€570 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,620 | −€8,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,421about €1,120 a month | €19,860about €1,660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Padul's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Padul home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,330 a month, against €1,590 for the average one.
Occupancy
Padul listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Andalusia average (43%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Padul, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Padul, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €210 over the past year, about 11% above the Andalusia and Spain averages (€190 and €195). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €245 and bottom out in October and November at about €205.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €220.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Padul it averaged €75 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical January to about €141 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72.
Seasonality
With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Padul is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Padul
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,200.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,210 |
| February | €1,410 |
| March | €1,640 |
| April | €2,100 |
| May | €1,970 |
| June | €2,290 |
| July | €3,960 |
| August | €4,380 |
| September | €2,450 |
| October | €1,810 |
| November | €1,400 |
| December | €1,750 |
Guests book Padul stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
98% of the 42 active listings in Padul display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Padul.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Padul neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Padul Historic Center, Natural Park of Sierra de Huétor and Generalife and Alhambra. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Padul Historic Center | Charming area with traditional Andalusian architecture and local culture. Attracts visitors interested in history and authentic experiences, especially those attending local festivals. | Church of Our Lady of Sorrows, Old Town Squares, Local tapas bars, Markets and artisan shops, Festivals |
| Natural Park of Sierra de Huétor | Breathtaking natural area for hiking, bird watching, and nature photography. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for space to explore and unwind. | Sierra de Huétor Natural Park, Hiking trails, Flora and fauna diversity, Picnic areas, Nature observation points |
| Generalife and Alhambra | Nearby Granada's world-famous Moorish palaces and gardens. A major draw for tourists, offering a rich cultural experience and stunning architecture. | Alhambra Palace, Generalife Gardens, Palace of Charles V, Nasrid Palaces, Carmen de los Mártires |
| Dilar | Adjacent to Padul, known for its scenic countryside and quiet atmosphere. Popular for weekend getaways and relaxation, attracting families and couples. | Local hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional Andalusian villas, Cafes and small restaurants |
| La Vega de Granada | Fertile agricultural region close to Padul, offering unique local food experiences. Attracts foodies and those interested in agritourism. | Fruit farms, Local markets, Organic farming tours, Traditional cuisine experiences, Cooking classes |
| Los Cahorros | A stunning gorge offering adventurous hiking experiences. Great for tourists looking for thrill-seeking activities and natural beauty. | Hiking trails, Waterfalls, Rock climbing, Suspension bridges, Scenic river views |
| Castril | A picturesque village with rich history and beautiful surroundings. Attracts visitors interested in rural tourism and exploring quaint Spanish villages. | Castril Castle, Caves of Castril, Traditional architecture, Local artisan shops, Rural tourism experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Padul is an entire home: all 42 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 93% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 5%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Padul Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Padul Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 92.9% | 39 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.8% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.4% | 1 |
Most Padul homes are built for groups: 55% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (38%).
Padul entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.1% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.1% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.4% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.9% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 21.4% | 9 |
Padul is a group-trip market: 40% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (36%).
Padul listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 35.7% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 7.1% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 9.5% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 4.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 40.5% | 17 |
Padul hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Padul: 90% of listings have one, and 98% have a washer.
Share of Padul listings with each common amenity
Guests
Padul splits its demand between home and abroad: 48% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
52% of Padul guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Padul guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 6.0% |
| Granada | 4.2% |
| Málaga | 3.6% |
| Seville | 3.0% |
| Almería | 2.4% |
Where Padul guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 51.8% |
| France | 11.3% |
| Germany | 8.3% |
| Netherlands | 6.0% |
| United Kingdom | 5.4% |
Languages spoken by Padul guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.9% |
| Spanish | 26.0% |
| French | 12.4% |
| German | 9.5% |
| Dutch | 3.0% |
Padul Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Padul; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Padul listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Padul listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.5% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 23.8% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 7 |
Days a year Padul listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.4% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 14.3% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 31.0% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 31.0% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 21.4% | 9 |
The average Padul booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Padul
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About half of listings in Padul accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Padul listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Padul, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Padul listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Padul listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €48; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Padul, a four-bedroom home, took in €73,700 over the past year, about 3.9 times the city's average of €19,000.
Siesta Deluxe Villa Coco Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Country house with fireplace, heating and barbecue Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Accommodation with pool and paddle tennis court Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Cortijo La Laguna 2 (sleeps 4) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Country house, pool, BBQ, sleeps 3. Alhambra 25 min. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
The Five Hundred Viewpoint Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Professional management companies run 17% of Padul listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 52% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Padul earns about as much per listing as La Zubia, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km. Armilla was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 37% in Padul.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dúrcal 6 km | 39 | €12,404 | €131 | 36% |
| Nigüelas 9 km | 48 | €13,421 | €173 | 32% |
| Lecrín 11 km | 48 | €9,273 | €120 | 30% |
| La Zubia 11 km | 52 | €19,248 | €171 | 38% |
| Armilla 14 km | 36 | €15,238 | €106 | 51% |
| Granada 17 km | 3,200 | €17,771 | €132 | 45% |
| Cenes de la Vega 17 km | 51 | €13,725 | €135 | 39% |
| Lanjarón 17 km | 55 | €10,908 | €118 | 32% |
See all 239 Andalusia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Padul:
FAQ
An active Padul Airbnb grossed €19,041 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,950 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Padul listings earn between €1,100 and €2,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Padul were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Andalusia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Padul cost €210 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Padul, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Padul Airbnb grossed €19,041 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Andalusia average of €21,021. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,421 a year (about €1,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,380 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Padul listing was open to book earned €75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.
Padul stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Padul Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Padul Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Padul Historic Center, Natural Park of Sierra de Huétor and Generalife and Alhambra draw the most short-term rental interest in Padul. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Padul as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Dúrcal, 6 km away.
In Padul, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 926 Airbnb stays in Padul, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Padul from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.