Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Canfranc, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
93%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Canfranc Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Canfranc run ahead of the Aragon average, at prices about 5% lower. Listings averaged €156 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against €165 and 37% for the Aragon average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Canfranc is the 20th-largest of 40 Aragon markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Canfranc Browse the live Canfranc Airbnb market See Every Canfranc Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Canfranc?

Gross bookings per Canfranc listing averaged €16,182 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Aragon average: €16,297), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Canfranc listing brings in €2,680 in August, its best month, and €798 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Canfranc's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,290+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,000 or more, roughly €570 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €866 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.4 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Canfranc Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Canfranc, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,63843.5%€154€5334 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025€99627.5%€155€3324 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025€2,01842.4%€162€6587 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€2,26448.5%€163€7367 days2.8 nights
Feb 2026€2,72263.9%€168€9794 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026€2,15249.5%€164€6960 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026€96626.8%€161€3251 days3.1 nights
May 2026€1,27734.4%€158€4121 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026€1,03931.6%€147€3588 days4.1 nights
Jul 2026€2,42056.1%€156€7895 days7.4 nights
Aug 2026€2,47859.6%€160€80106 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,10633.9%€146€37113 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Canfranc listing earns about €1,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Canfranc Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Canfranc Airbnb took in €16,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Canfranc Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Canfranc Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,742€20,570
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Canfranc bookings€1,440€2,010
Gross bookings€16,182€22,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Canfranc listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,360−€3,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,440−€2,010
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€810−€1,130
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€320−€450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€490−€680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,660−€7,810
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,522about €880 a month€14,770about €1,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Canfranc Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Canfranc's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Canfranc home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Canfranc's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Canfranc listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,470 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,680, against €798 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Canfranc listings average 4.72 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,880 a month, against €1,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Canfranc?

Canfranc listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Aragon average (37%) and 3 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in November to 63% in August.

Across Canfranc's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Canfranc, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Canfranc?

The average nightly rate in Canfranc, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about 5% below the Aragon average of €165 and about 20% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in February and August at about €165 and bottom out in November at about €140.

Across Canfranc's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €98 or less, about 79% of the median.

February rates run 15% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €154.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Canfranc?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canfranc it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical November to about €90 in a typical February.

Across Canfranc's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €125+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €58 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €44 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about 17% below the median.

February RevPAR is about 3.4 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. The 12-month RevPAR of €60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Canfranc

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Canfranc is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Canfranc

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,700.

Revenue by month in Canfranc in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Canfranc, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,860
February€2,520
March€1,850
April€976
May€1,040
June€1,150
July€2,500
August€2,680
September€1,620
October€1,640
November€798
December€1,820

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Canfranc?

Guests book Canfranc stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Canfranc

93% of the 28 active listings in Canfranc display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canfranc.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canfranc

AirROI's area guide picks eight Canfranc neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canfranc Estación, Sierra de la Partacua and Valle de los Sarrios. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canfranc
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Canfranc EstaciónThe historic train station, a marvel of architecture, attracts tourists looking to explore the quaint village and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for travelers interested in history and photography.Canfranc International Station, Valle de Aragón, Pirineos, Estación de Esquí de Astún, Hiking Trails
Sierra de la PartacuaA natural paradise for outdoor enthusiasts, offering excellent hiking and skiing opportunities, perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers.Hiking Trails, Ski Resorts, Natural Parks, Spectacular Views, Wildlife Watching
Valle de los SarriosThis picturesque valley is famous for its natural beauty and tranquility, attracting those seeking a peaceful retreat surrounded by nature.Stunning Scenery, Wildlife, Photography Opportunities, Tranquil Atmosphere, Local Flora and Fauna
El Río AragónA great location for those who enjoy water sports and fishing, with plenty of outdoor activities available.Fishing, Rafting, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Picnic Areas
Canfranc VillageCharming local village with unique architecture, restaurants, and a close-knit community feel, perfect for visitors seeking local culture.Local Restaurants, Cafes, Cultural Events, Community Festivals, Historic Buildings
Cruz del SombreroA hiking hotspot with breathtaking panoramic views, ideal for adventure travelers and those enjoying the outdoors.Hiking Trails, Spectacular Views, Nature Trails, Adventure Sports, Photography Hotspot
Station of CanfrancAn emerging area drawing interest from tourists due to its historical significance and scenic beauty, attracting history and architecture enthusiasts.Historical Significance, Architectural Beauty, Cultural Heritage, Natural Landscapes, Tourist Information
Monte TobazoA beautiful mountain area great for hiking and nature exploration, appealing to those who seek outdoor activities in stunning landscapes.Hiking Trails, Stunning Mountain Views, Nature Exploration, Wildlife Watching, Outdoor Activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Canfranc vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Biescas (21 km away, 93 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Canfranc. None of them fills more nights than Canfranc (41%); the busiest, Laruns, reached 38%.

Airbnb markets near Canfranc: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Villanúa 8 km74€13,838€15632%
Sallent de Gállego 15 km215€19,200€25431%
Panticosa 19 km139€19,115€24431%
Jaca 19 km124€16,592€19230%
Biescas 21 km93€21,115€23831%
Laruns France · 25 km159€10,479€10838%
Eaux-Bonnes France · 28 km339€8,047€10134%
Sabiñánigo 29 km136€13,231€14234%

Other Airbnb Markets in Aragon

See all 40 Aragon Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Canfranc

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canfranc:

FAQ

Canfranc Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Canfranc?

An active Canfranc Airbnb grossed €16,182 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Canfranc?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canfranc listings earn between €866 and €2,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Canfranc?

Listings in Canfranc were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aragon average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Canfranc?

The average booked night in Canfranc cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Canfranc?

In Canfranc, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Canfranc?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Canfranc Airbnb grossed €16,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Aragon average, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,522 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Canfranc?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,680 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Canfranc?

Each night a Canfranc listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €125 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Canfranc?

Canfranc stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Canfranc?

The average Canfranc Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Canfranc rated?

Guests rate Canfranc Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canfranc?

Canfranc Estación, Sierra de la Partacua and Valle de los Sarrios draw the most short-term rental interest in Canfranc. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Canfranc?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Canfranc as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Villanúa, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Canfranc?

In Canfranc, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €60.

How many tourists visit Canfranc, Spain?

All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 782 Airbnb stays in Canfranc, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Canfranc from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.