Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Candamo, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Candamo run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Candamo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €183 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Candamo is the tenth-largest of 13 Asturias markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Candamo Browse the live Candamo Airbnb market See Every Candamo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Candamo?

Gross bookings per Candamo listing averaged €11,359 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Asturias average: €11,717), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Candamo listing brought in €3,390 in August, its best month, and €956 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Candamo's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,470+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,130 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,240 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €573 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.5 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,530.

Candamo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Candamo, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,03921.3%€175€3465 days2.7 nights
Jun 2025€1,44127.4%€183€4835 days4.6 nights
Jul 2025€2,69745.2%€193€8775 days5.5 nights
Aug 2025€3,39350.0%€187€109126 days5.2 nights
Sep 2025€1,94435.4%€177€6581 days3.1 nights
Oct 2025€1,05817.8%€172€3432 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,04122.9%€172€3538 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,33422.2%€194€4359 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€95615.6%€183€3158 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,36836.4%€180€4926 days8.6 nights
Mar 2026€1,02416.1%€183€3360 days3 nights
Apr 2026€1,10318.3%€184€3764 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Candamo market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Candamo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Candamo Airbnb took in €11,359 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Candamo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Candamo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,029€18,890
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Candamo bookings€330€570
Gross bookings€11,359€19,460
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 37% of Candamo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€860−€1,480
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€330−€570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€570−€970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€340−€580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,500−€4,160
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,859about €740 a month€15,300about €1,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Candamo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Candamo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Candamo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Candamo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Candamo listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €155 adds about €1,560 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,390, against €956 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Candamo listings average 4.93 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Candamo?

Candamo listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Asturias average (34%) and 16 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 50% in August.

Across Candamo's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Candamo, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Candamo?

The average nightly rate in Candamo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €183 over the past year, about 14% above the Asturias average of €160 and about 6% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in July and December at about €195 and bottom out in October and November at about €170.

Across Candamo's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates ran 13% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €182.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Candamo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Candamo it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €31 in January to about €109 in August.

Across Candamo's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €87+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €70 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Candamo

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Candamo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Candamo?

Guests book Candamo stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Candamo

89% of the 19 active listings in Candamo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Candamo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candamo

AirROI's area guide picks five Candamo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Candamo Village, Las Caldas and Pravia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candamo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Candamo VillageA charming village with traditional Asturian architecture and a peaceful atmosphere, attracting visitors looking for a tranquil experience close to nature.Iglesia de San Juan, Candamo Caves, Asturian countryside, Rural tourism, Local artisan shops
Las CaldasKnown for its natural hot springs and wellness centers, Las Caldas is a great destination for tourists seeking relaxation and spa experiences.Las Caldas Spa, Cultural heritage sites, Hiking paths, Gardens, Wellness retreats
PraviaA historic town with rich cultural heritage, Pravia offers beautiful architecture and proximity to the coast. Ideal for visitors who want to explore Asturias' maritime history.Plaza de la Villa, Church of Santísima Trinidad, Asturian architecture, Nearby beaches, Local cuisine
GradoA picturesque town known for its vibrant markets and cultural events, Grado is a draw for those interested in local traditions and gastronomy.Grado’s Market, Asturian folklore, Local cafes, Historic buildings, Food festivals
TransmonteA quiet rural area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking, biking, and a glimpse into rural Asturian life.Nature trails, Local farms, Scenic views, Wildlife watching, Traditional Asturian festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Candamo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Oviedo (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Candamo.

Airbnb markets near Candamo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Soto del Barco 11 km41€10,110€14832%
Muros de Nalón 12 km38€9,823€15532%
Castrillón 15 km81€12,160€14836%
Avilés 17 km101€11,938€14034%
Cudillero 17 km197€11,768€15134%
Oviedo 19 km734€15,627€13143%
Carreño 28 km58€12,156€15235%
Gozón 28 km74€10,326€14632%

Other Airbnb Markets in Asturias

See all 13 Asturias Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Candamo

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Candamo:

FAQ

Candamo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Candamo?

An active Candamo Airbnb grossed €11,359 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Candamo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Candamo listings earn between €573 and €2,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Candamo?

Listings in Candamo were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Asturias average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Candamo?

The average booked night in Candamo cost €183 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Candamo?

In Candamo, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Candamo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Candamo Airbnb grossed €11,359 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Asturias average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,859 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Candamo?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,390 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Candamo?

Each night a Candamo listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Candamo?

Candamo stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Candamo?

The average Candamo Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Candamo rated?

Guests rate Candamo Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and check-in lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Candamo?

Candamo Village, Las Caldas and Pravia draw the most short-term rental interest in Candamo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Candamo?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Candamo as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Soto del Barco, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Candamo?

In Candamo, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Candamo from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.