BETWEEN SEA AND MOUNTAIN VV-475-AS Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €24,842
- Occupancy
- 64.0%
- Daily rate
- €154
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Peñamellera Baja brought in €8,088 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% less than the Asturias average of €11,717.
The short answer
Peñamellera Baja is cheaper but busier than the Asturias average. Listings averaged €132 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €160 and 34% for the Asturias average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 11.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Peñamellera Baja is the fourth-largest of 13 Asturias markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 19% while the number of active listings shrank 25%.
Browse the live Peñamellera Baja Airbnb market See Every Peñamellera Baja ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Peñamellera Baja listing averaged €8,088 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Asturias average: €11,717), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Peñamellera Baja listing brings in €3,100 in August, its best month, and €276 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 11.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €664 | 16.5% | €126 | €21 | 42 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €491 | 13.9% | €125 | €16 | 15 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €481 | 13.3% | €126 | €16 | 57 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €376 | 12.4% | €126 | €12 | 25 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €276 | 10.7% | €125 | €10 | 8 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €306 | 9.0% | €126 | €10 | 29 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €575 | 15.7% | €129 | €19 | 28 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,058 | 20.3% | €128 | €34 | 49 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,341 | 29.8% | €134 | €45 | 63 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,423 | 53.8% | €139 | €78 | 96 days | 11 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,053 | 64.6% | €143 | €98 | 122 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,352 | 33.0% | €137 | €45 | 60 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Peñamellera Baja home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Peñamellera Baja Airbnb took in €8,088 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €170 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,918 | €14,050 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Peñamellera Baja bookings | €170 | €300 |
| Gross bookings | €8,088 | €14,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Peñamellera Baja listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,190 | −€2,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€170 | −€300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,280 | −€3,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,808about €480 a month | €10,380about €870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Peñamellera Baja's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Peñamellera Baja home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,200 a month, against €670 for the average one.
Occupancy
Peñamellera Baja listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Asturias average (34%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 9% in March to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Peñamellera Baja, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Peñamellera Baja, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 18% below the Asturias average of €160 and about 32% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €140 and bottom out in November and December at about €120.
The top 10% charge about 1.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Peñamellera Baja it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €10 in a typical March to about €100 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 10.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36. The 12-month RevPAR of €53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Peñamellera Baja is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Peñamellera Baja
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,010.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €432 |
| February | €276 |
| March | €306 |
| April | €575 |
| May | €1,070 |
| June | €1,340 |
| July | €2,140 |
| August | €3,100 |
| September | €1,240 |
| October | €640 |
| November | €432 |
| December | €638 |
Guests book Peñamellera Baja stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
48% of the 33 active listings in Peñamellera Baja display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Peñamellera Baja.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Peñamellera Baja neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Panes, Buelles and Abándames. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Panes | Serving as the municipal capital, this central settlement holds grocery stores, banks, pharmacies, and traditional cider houses along the N-621. Visitors include salmon anglers, road trippers exploring the Picos de Europa, and families seeking central services. | Museo de los Bolos de Asturias, Palacio de San Román, Iglesia de San Vicente, Arboretum de Panes, Área Recreativa La Brañona |
| Buelles | Positioned near the eastern border along the Rio Deva, this village draws birdwatchers, fly fishermen, and nature walkers who value riverside scenery. Travellers staying here get direct road access to both coastal beaches and mountain routes. | Monumento Natural Sauceda de Buelles, Iglesia de San Andrés Apóstol, Palacio de Guerra, Barrio El Mercadillo, Senda del Deva |
| Abándames | This historic former capital overlooking the Cares valley features stone manor houses and marked walking trails that attract heritage enthusiasts and rural retreat guests. Travellers book holiday homes here for tranquil village stays within three minutes of local shops. | Palacio de El Palenque, Iglesia de San Salvador, Casona de Socueto, Palacio de La Cajiga, Puente y Fuente de L'Acebal |
| San Esteban de Cuñaba | Set high above the Hermida gorge inside the mountain foothills, this small hamlet attracts alpine hikers and trekkers seeking direct access to high mountain passes. The absence of through traffic provides total quiet suited for walkers and nature photographers. | Senda El Pastor PR-AS 208, Mirador de San Esteban, Bosque de Castaños, Ermita del Santucu, Ruta de la Pasá del Picayo |
| Alevia | Perched on the southern slopes of the Sierra del Cuera, this elevated village offers wide valley vistas and trails leading directly to local summits. Guests are predominantly hillwalkers, couples, and cyclists seeking remote stays connected by a scenic paved ascent. | Torre del Reloj de Alevia, Iglesia de San Juan Bautista, Capilla de San Antonio, Casona Quinta de Arriba, Sendero al Picu Paisano |
| El Mazo | Located on the northern flank of the river plain, this rural community attracts archaeological tourists and outdoor recreationists visiting nearby prehistoric sites. Rentals here accommodate small groups exploring caves, walking trails, and angling beats. | Cueva de La Loja, Vega de El Mazo, Riberas del Río Cares-Deva, Senda Fluvial El Mazo-Panes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Peñamellera Baja, alongside 4 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (36%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Peñamellera Baja Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.9% | 29 |
| Private room | 12.1% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Peñamellera Baja Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 60.6% | 20 |
| House | 36.4% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.0% | 1 |
The most common size among Peñamellera Baja's 20 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (8 homes).
Peñamellera Baja entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.0% | 2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.0% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.0% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Peñamellera Baja is four guests (35% of listings), and 45% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 20 listings with a guest capacity on file (61% of the market).
Peñamellera Baja listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 10.0% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 5.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 35.0% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 5.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 30.0% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 15.0% | 3 |
Peñamellera Baja hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Peñamellera Baja: 82% of listings have one, and 79% offer free parking on site.
Share of Peñamellera Baja listings with each common amenity
Guests
Peñamellera Baja splits its demand between home and abroad: 53% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
53% of Peñamellera Baja guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Peñamellera Baja guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 10.8% |
| Carnoux-en-Provence | 4.8% |
| Salon-de-Provence | 4.8% |
| Sopelana | 3.6% |
| Valencia | 3.6% |
Where Peñamellera Baja guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 47.0% |
| France | 21.7% |
| United States | 9.6% |
| United Kingdom | 3.6% |
| Netherlands | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Peñamellera Baja guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.9% |
| Spanish | 25.6% |
| French | 22.1% |
| Italian | 3.5% |
| German | 3.5% |
Peñamellera Baja Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.47, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Peñamellera Baja; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.76 |
| Value | 4.47 |
Booking patterns
All Peñamellera Baja listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 58% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Peñamellera Baja listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 81.8% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 18.2% | 6 |
Days a year Peñamellera Baja listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 21.2% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 57.6% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 21.2% | 7 |
The average Peñamellera Baja booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Peñamellera Baja
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Peñamellera Baja accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Peñamellera Baja listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Peñamellera Baja, used by 30% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Peñamellera Baja listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a third of Peñamellera Baja listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €10, and some higher fees lift the average to €18. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €2 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Peñamellera Baja, a three-bedroom home, took in €24,800 over the past year, about three times the city's average of €8,090. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
BETWEEN SEA AND MOUNTAIN VV-475-AS Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Casa Dora, between Picos de Europa and the Cantabrian Sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
A nice and quiet country house Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
J Quality and warmth between Picos de Europa and the sea Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Tourist apartment "El Picu Peñamellera" Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.73
A beautiful loft with a terrace and free parking. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.86 Only 6% of Peñamellera Baja listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Potes (19 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Peñamellera Baja.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribadedeva 6 km | 93 | €12,749 | €177 | 35% |
| Val de San Vicente 10 km | 94 | €11,657 | €198 | 36% |
| Cillorigo de Liébana 16 km | 64 | €15,278 | €167 | 37% |
| San Vicente de la Barquera 17 km | 213 | €12,985 | €187 | 37% |
| Potes 19 km | 74 | €18,439 | €152 | 37% |
| Cabrales 20 km | 145 | €11,011 | €129 | 34% |
| Valdáliga 20 km | 62 | €15,688 | €296 | 29% |
| Cabezón de Liébana 21 km | 38 | €15,235 | €151 | 37% |
See all 13 Asturias Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Peñamellera Baja:
FAQ
An active Peñamellera Baja Airbnb grossed €8,088 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,490 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Peñamellera Baja listings earn between €517 and €1,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Peñamellera Baja were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Asturias average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Peñamellera Baja cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Peñamellera Baja, 48% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Peñamellera Baja Airbnb grossed €8,088 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Asturias average of €11,717. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,808 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Peñamellera Baja listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €84 or more.
Peñamellera Baja stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Peñamellera Baja Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Peñamellera Baja Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Panes, Buelles and Abándames draw the most short-term rental interest in Peñamellera Baja. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Peñamellera Baja as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ribadedeva, 6 km away.
In Peñamellera Baja, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €10, and some higher fees lift the average to €18.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 313 Airbnb stays in Peñamellera Baja, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Peñamellera Baja from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.