Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Consell, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Consell run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
99 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Consell Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €584 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 13.7 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Consell is the 100th-largest of 103 Balearic Islands markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Consell Browse the live Consell Airbnb market See Every Consell Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Consell?

Gross bookings per Consell listing averaged €59,202 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Balearic Islands average: €45,946), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Consell listing brought in €15,200 in August, its best month, and €1,110 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Consell's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €13,700+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €8,130 or more, roughly €3,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €4,880 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €2,830 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 13.7 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €6,330.

Consell Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Consell, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€1,58720.0%€41574 days
Dec 2024€1,10913.3%€42055 days
Jan 2025€2,34021.5%€44113 days
Feb 2025€1,74621.4%€45055 days
Mar 2025€3,36927.8%€42625 days
Apr 2025€6,78253.3%€45495 days
May 2025€9,40356.3%€48990 days
Jun 2025€9,72057.9%€638122 days
Jul 2025€11,28361.7%€787128 days
Aug 2025€15,20977.7%€733131 days
Sep 2025€7,30660.0%€591104 days
Oct 2025€6,16350.6%€53875 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Consell address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Consell Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Consell Airbnb took in €59,202 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €3,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €6,050 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Consell Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Consell Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€59,202€98,650
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€9,180−€15,290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€2,960−€4,930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€1,180−€1,970
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€1,780−€2,960
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€590−€590
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€300−€300
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€15,990−€26,040
Left for housing costs, then profit€43,212about €3,600 a month€72,610about €6,050 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Consell Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Consell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Consell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Consell's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Consell listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €420 adds about €4,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €665 a night or more, against a median of €420. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €5,920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €15,200, against €1,110 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €8,220 a month, against €4,930 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Consell?

Consell listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Balearic Islands average and 3 percentage points above the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 13% in December to 78% in August.

Across Consell's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Consell, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Consell?

The average nightly rate in Consell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €584 over the past year, about 26% above the Balearic Islands average of €465 and about three times the Spain average of €195. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €415 in November and December to about €785 in July.

Across Consell's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €1,070+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €665 or more, about €250 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €420 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €260 or less, about 62% of the median.

July rates ran 90% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €532. The 12-month ADR of €584 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Consell

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Consell is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Consell?

Guests book Consell stays 99 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 99 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Consell

All 18 active listings in Consell display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Consell.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Consell

AirROI's area guide picks Consell Center as the parts of Consell that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Consell
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Consell CenterA quaint village atmosphere with easy access to both the countryside and nearby attractions. It offers a peaceful environment away from the hustle and bustle of the coast, making it appealing for families and quiet retreats.Sant Bartomeu Church, Finca Son Miranda, Caminos de Santiago walking routes, local artisan shops, vineyards and wineries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Consell vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Marratxí (9 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Consell.

Airbnb markets near Consell: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Santa Maria del Camí 4 km33€60,382€70846%
Binissalem 4 km66€45,950€53148%
Alaró 5 km64€45,429€52245%
Sencelles 7 km71€57,243€56245%
Lloseta 7 km44€63,091€63449%
Marratxí 9 km67€77,582€70045%
Bunyola 10 km57€76,134€64949%
Mancor de la Vall 11 km37€55,163€76343%

Other Airbnb Markets in Balearic Islands

See all 103 Balearic Islands Airbnb markets

FAQ

Consell Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Consell?

An active Consell Airbnb grossed €59,202 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €8,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Consell?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Consell listings earn between €2,830 and €8,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €13,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Consell?

Listings in Consell were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the Balearic Islands average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Consell?

The average booked night in Consell cost €584 before fees. Half of listings charge between €260 and €665, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Consell?

All active Consell listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Consell?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Consell Airbnb grossed €59,202 in the 12 months to October 2025, 29% above the Balearic Islands average of €45,946, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €43,212 a year (about €3,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €6,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Consell?

August paid best over the past year, at €15,200 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Consell?

Consell stays were booked 99 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Consell?

Consell Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Consell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Consell?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Consell as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Santa Maria del Camí, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Consell from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.