Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Galende, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Galende brought in €6,723 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Galende Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Castile and León average. Listings averaged €100 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against €135 and 36% for the Castile and León average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Galende is the 33rd-largest of 50 Castile and León markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Galende Airbnb market See Every Galende ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Galende?
Gross bookings per Galende listing averaged €6,723 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Castile and León average: €13,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Galende listing brings in €1,950 in August, its best month, and €361 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Galende's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,900+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,130 or more, roughly €380 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €751 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €411 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €809. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Galende Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €650 | 21.5% | €94 | €21 | 78 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €667 | 25.7% | €90 | €22 | 41 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €776 | 25.5% | €96 | €25 | 33 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €350 | 11.7% | €91 | €11 | 20 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €432 | 17.1% | €91 | €15 | 15 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €640 | 19.4% | €93 | €21 | 22 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €762 | 25.6% | €95 | €25 | 52 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €833 | 26.5% | €94 | €27 | 54 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,309 | 36.7% | €101 | €44 | 43 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,548 | 44.0% | €107 | €50 | 106 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,803 | 54.8% | €106 | €58 | 132 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €735 | 24.0% | €99 | €24 | 62 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Galende address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Galende Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Galende Airbnb took in €6,723 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,080, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Galende Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,383 | €9,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Galende bookings | €340 | €510 |
| Gross bookings | €6,723 | €10,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Galende listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€860 | −€1,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€340 | −€510 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,970 | −€2,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,753about €400 a month | €7,180about €600 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Galende Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Galende's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Galende home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Galende's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Galende listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €83 adds about €830 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,950, against €361 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Galende listings average 4.54 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €840 a month, against €560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Galende?
Galende listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Castile and León average (36%) and 17 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 61% in August.
Across Galende's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Galende, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Galende?
The average nightly rate in Galende, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €100 over the past year, about 26% below the Castile and León average of €135 and about 49% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in November at about €87.
Across Galende's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €93. The 12-month ADR of €100 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Galende?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Galende it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €12 in a typical January to about €63 in a typical August.
Across Galende's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €37 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 5.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €26. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Galende
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Galende is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Galende
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €809.
Revenue by month in Galende in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €361 |
| February | €363 |
| March | €626 |
| April | €737 |
| May | €652 |
| June | €1,010 |
| July | €1,470 |
| August | €1,950 |
| September | €800 |
| October | €560 |
| November | €521 |
| December | €662 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Galende?
Guests book Galende stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Galende
26% of the 23 active listings in Galende display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Galende.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Galende
AirROI's area guide picks eight Galende neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Galende Village, Sanabria Lake and Puebla de Sanabria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Galende Village | A charming village known for its stunning natural surroundings and proximity to the Sanabria Lake Natural Park. Ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities. | Sanabria Lake, Sanabria Natural Park, Hiking Trails, Local Cuisine, Historical Sites |
| Sanabria Lake | A beautiful lake area that draws nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Perfect for water sports, hiking, and enjoying the serene beauty of the landscape. | Sanabria Lake, Boating and Kayaking, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas, Scenic Viewpoints |
| Puebla de Sanabria | A historical town with medieval architecture, providing a rich cultural experience. Attracts visitors interested in history and culture, as well as local festivals. | Castle of Puebla de Sanabria, Historic Old Town, Church of Santa María del Azogue, Local Arts and Crafts, Parks |
| Aldea del Obispo | A small rural village offering peace and tranquility. Great for visitors looking to escape the hustle and bustle of the city and enjoy nature. | Countryside Trails, Cultural Heritage Sites, Local Traditions, Rural Tourism, Community Events |
| Castro de Sanabria | An archaeological site with ancient ruins, attracting history buffs and those interested in the region's heritage. Offers a unique glimpse into the past. | Castro Ruins, Interpretive Center, Guided Tours, Panoramic Views, Nature Walks |
| Sierra de la Culebra | A mountainous area known for its rich wildlife and beautiful landscapes. Perfect for ecotourism and those seeking adventure in nature. | Wildlife Watching, Hiking Trails, Natural Parks, Stargazing, Photography Opportunities |
| Villardeciervos | A picturesque village in the heart of nature, offering unique cultural experiences and local festivals throughout the year. | Local Festivals, Natural Landscapes, Traditional Cuisine, Walking Paths, Cultural Events |
| Rionegro del Puente | A tranquil village located near water bodies, known for its scenic beauty and opportunities for fishing and relaxation. | Fishing Spots, Rural Walks, Local Flora and Fauna, Community Life, Natural Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Galende vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Astorga (64 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Galende.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bragança Portugal · 35 km | 114 | €8,388 | €105 | 30% |
| Ponferrada 47 km | 108 | €10,081 | €108 | 34% |
| Astorga 64 km | 49 | €11,235 | €100 | 37% |
| Macedo de Cavaleiros Portugal · 65 km | 33 | €5,727 | €149 | 25% |
| Chaves Portugal · 79 km | 71 | €8,948 | €127 | 28% |
| Sober 81 km | 41 | €8,873 | €143 | 28% |
| Mirandela Portugal · 81 km | 36 | €9,639 | €147 | 26% |
| Monforte de Lemos 82 km | 87 | €7,024 | €131 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Castile and León
- Salamanca Airbnb data 674 listings
- León Airbnb data 538 listings
- Burgos Airbnb data 385 listings
- Valladolid Airbnb data 361 listings
- Ávila Airbnb data 172 listings
- Segovia Airbnb data 133 listings
- Soria Airbnb data 127 listings
- Zamora Airbnb data 121 listings
See all 50 Castile and León Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Galende
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Galende:
- Úbeda Airbnb data Spain · €104/night · 28.4%
- Mérida Airbnb data Spain · €99/night · 32.2%
FAQ
Galende Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Galende?
An active Galende Airbnb grossed €6,723 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,130 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Galende?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Galende listings earn between €411 and €1,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Galende?
Listings in Galende were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Castile and León average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Galende?
The average booked night in Galende cost €100 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Galende?
In Galende, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Galende?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Galende Airbnb grossed €6,723 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Castile and León average of €13,624, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €600 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Galende?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,950 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Galende?
Each night a Galende listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Galende?
Galende stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Galende?
The average Galende Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Galende rated?
Guests rate Galende Airbnbs 4.54 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Galende?
Galende Village, Sanabria Lake and Puebla de Sanabria draw the most short-term rental interest in Galende. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Galende?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Galende as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bragança, 35 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Galende?
In Galende, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.
How many tourists visit Galende, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 434 Airbnb stays in Galende, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Galende from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.