Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Caldes de Montbui, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui brought in €13,167 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Caldes de Montbui Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Catalonia average. Listings averaged €185 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Caldes de Montbui is the 136th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Caldes de Montbui Airbnb market See Every Caldes de Montbui ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Caldes de Montbui?
Gross bookings per Caldes de Montbui listing averaged €13,167 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Caldes de Montbui listing brings in €3,020 in August, its best month, and €951 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Caldes de Montbui's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,860+ a month, about 7.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,010 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €776 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €438 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,820. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Caldes de Montbui Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,408 | 17.5% | €199 | €45 | 96 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,402 | 18.8% | €182 | €47 | 124 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,362 | 17.2% | €178 | €44 | 90 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,484 | 27.9% | €176 | €80 | 42 days | 19.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €689 | 15.0% | €174 | €25 | 22 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €670 | 12.7% | €186 | €22 | 50 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,592 | 20.8% | €191 | €53 | 18 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,894 | 28.0% | €200 | €61 | 94 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,245 | 33.2% | €193 | €75 | 83 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,108 | 26.2% | €191 | €100 | 73 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,643 | 33.7% | €198 | €118 | 102 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,110 | 18.5% | €198 | €37 | 119 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Caldes de Montbui listing earns about €776 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caldes de Montbui Airbnb took in €13,167 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €680 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Caldes de Montbui Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,877 | €33,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Caldes de Montbui bookings | €290 | €750 |
| Gross bookings | €13,167 | €34,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Caldes de Montbui listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,910 | −€4,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€290 | −€750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€1,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€1,020 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,720 | −€9,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,447about €790 a month | €24,760about €2,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Caldes de Montbui Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Caldes de Montbui's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Caldes de Montbui home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Caldes de Montbui's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Caldes de Montbui listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,380 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,020, against €951 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Caldes de Montbui listings average 4.55 stars, and 4% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,840 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Caldes de Montbui?
Caldes de Montbui listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 24 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 24 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in February to 48% in January.
Across Caldes de Montbui's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Caldes de Montbui, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Caldes de Montbui?
The average nightly rate in Caldes de Montbui, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €185 over the past year, about 12% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 5% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in December at about €205 and bottom out in February at about €175.
Across Caldes de Montbui's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €415+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates run 17% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €187.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Caldes de Montbui it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical February to about €97 in a typical August.
Across Caldes de Montbui's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €174+ per open night, about 9.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 12% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Caldes de Montbui is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Caldes de Montbui
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,940.
Revenue by month in Caldes de Montbui in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,870 |
| February | €951 |
| March | €1,610 |
| April | €2,110 |
| May | €1,860 |
| June | €2,160 |
| July | €2,660 |
| August | €3,020 |
| September | €1,250 |
| October | €1,350 |
| November | €1,140 |
| December | €2,240 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui?
Guests book Caldes de Montbui stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 122 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Caldes de Montbui
All 26 active listings in Caldes de Montbui display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Caldes de Montbui.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui
AirROI's area guide picks eight Caldes de Montbui neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Caldes de Montbui Old Town, La Mola and Spa de Caldes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Caldes de Montbui Old Town | Charming historic town center with beautiful architecture and vibrant local culture. Popular among tourists looking for a quaint Spanish experience with access to local dining and shops. | Roman Baths, Church of Santa Maria, Caldes de Montbui Town Hall, Parc de les Olors, Carrer de l'Estació |
| La Mola | Scenic area just outside the town with beautiful natural landscapes. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities such as hiking. | La Mola Mountain, Hiking trails, Nature parks, Picnic areas, Foix Reservoir |
| Spa de Caldes | Famous for its thermal springs and wellness spas, attracting visitors seeking relaxation and rejuvenation. Perfect for wellness retreats. | Thermal Baths, Spa Hotels, Wellness Centers, Wellness Workshops, Natural Springs |
| El Raval | A lively neighborhood known for its local bars and restaurants, drawing visitors looking for authentic regional dining experiences. | Local Tapas Bars, Gastronomic Markets, Cultural Events, Traditional Festivals, Food Tours |
| Sant Llorenç del Munt | A natural park offering hiking, cycling, and stunning views. Popular among outdoor enthusiasts and families. | Natural Park Trails, Scenic Overlooks, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas, Cycling Paths |
| Celler de Caldes | A local winery area known for producing wines that attract tourists interested in local viticulture and tastings. | Wine Tasting Events, Vineyard Tours, Wine Cellars, Local Wine Festivals, Gourmet Food Pairings |
| Parc de les Olors | A park offering sensory experiences with various flowers and plants, appealing to families and tourists seeking relaxation in nature. | Botanical Gardens, Play Areas for Kids, Picnic Spots, Nature Walks, Art Installations |
| Caldes Thermal Park | Dedicated park featuring thermal pools and recreational areas, great for families and tourists seeking fun and relaxation. | Thermal Pools, Family Recreation Areas, Sport Facilities, Children's Playgrounds, Outdoor Activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Caldes de Montbui vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Premià de Dalt (21 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Caldes de Montbui. Sant Cugat del Vallès was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 20% in Caldes de Montbui.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabadell 11 km | 84 | €12,782 | €101 | 47% |
| Terrassa 15 km | 185 | €14,602 | €99 | 50% |
| Cerdanyola del Vallès 16 km | 43 | €11,964 | €132 | 40% |
| Alella 19 km | 41 | €46,092 | €463 | 44% |
| Rubí 19 km | 41 | €14,113 | €158 | 41% |
| Montgat 21 km | 42 | €41,996 | €266 | 48% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès 21 km | 103 | €21,914 | €150 | 51% |
| Premià de Dalt 21 km | 30 | €51,770 | €318 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
FAQ
Caldes de Montbui Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Caldes de Montbui?
An active Caldes de Montbui Airbnb grossed €13,167 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Caldes de Montbui listings earn between €438 and €2,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Caldes de Montbui?
Listings in Caldes de Montbui were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Caldes de Montbui?
The average booked night in Caldes de Montbui cost €185 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui?
All active Caldes de Montbui listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Caldes de Montbui?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Caldes de Montbui Airbnb grossed €13,167 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% below the Catalonia average of €25,340, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,447 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Caldes de Montbui?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,020 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Caldes de Montbui?
Each night a Caldes de Montbui listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €174 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Caldes de Montbui?
Caldes de Montbui stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Caldes de Montbui?
The average Caldes de Montbui Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Caldes de Montbui rated?
Guests rate Caldes de Montbui Airbnbs 4.55 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Caldes de Montbui?
Caldes de Montbui Old Town, La Mola and Spa de Caldes draw the most short-term rental interest in Caldes de Montbui. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Caldes de Montbui?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Caldes de Montbui as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sabadell, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Caldes de Montbui?
In Caldes de Montbui, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Caldes de Montbui, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 308 Airbnb stays in Caldes de Montbui, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Caldes de Montbui from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.