Apartment + swimming pool near Barcelona + parking Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €47,795
- Occupancy
- 60.9%
- Daily rate
- €224
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sabadell brought in €12,782 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% less than the Catalonia average of €25,340.
The short answer
Sabadell is cheaper but busier than the Catalonia average. Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 84 active listings, Sabadell is the 66th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 14%.
Browse the live Sabadell Airbnb market See Every Sabadell ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sabadell listing averaged €12,782 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sabadell listing brings in €2,220 in August, its best month, and €1,010 in January, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,715 | 54.7% | €94 | €55 | 34 days | 8.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,432 | 49.3% | €92 | €48 | 20 days | 6.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,347 | 50.1% | €95 | €43 | 31 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,058 | 37.0% | €94 | €34 | 29 days | 10.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,202 | 46.3% | €92 | €43 | 19 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,431 | 50.4% | €93 | €46 | 45 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,563 | 50.9% | €97 | €52 | 37 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,886 | 56.1% | €99 | €61 | 55 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,988 | 58.1% | €101 | €66 | 76 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,440 | 54.1% | €105 | €79 | 63 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,320 | 61.2% | €105 | €75 | 58 days | 6.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,250 | 61.1% | €102 | €75 | 36 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sabadell home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sabadell Airbnb took in €12,782 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,952 | €25,040 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Sabadell bookings | €830 | €1,750 |
| Gross bookings | €12,782 | €26,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Sabadell listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,600 | −€3,360 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€830 | −€1,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€640 | −€1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,900 | −€7,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,882about €740 a month | €18,810about €1,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sabadell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sabadell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,230 a month, against €1,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sabadell listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Catalonia average (44%) and 3 points above the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 59% in August and falls to 37% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sabadell, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sabadell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 52% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 48% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €100 and bottom out in November and December at about €80.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month ADR of €101 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sabadell it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical January to about €72 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.
Seasonality
Sabadell has one high season, June through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sabadell
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,510.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,010 |
| February | Low season | €1,090 |
| March | Low season | €1,280 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,410 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,580 |
| June | High season | €1,830 |
| July | High season | €2,180 |
| August | High season | €2,220 |
| September | High season | €1,790 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,470 |
| November | Low season | €1,150 |
| December | Low season | €1,070 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €2,010 | 56% | €100 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–May, October | €1,490 | 52% | €89 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | €1,120 | 44% | €85 |
Guests book Sabadell stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
77% of the 84 active listings in Sabadell display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sabadell.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sabadell neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Sabadell, Sabadell Nord and Sabadell Sud. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Central Sabadell | The heart of Sabadell with bustling commercial activity, historical sites, and easy access to public transport. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the city and its attractions. | Sabadell Cathedral, Parque Cataluña, Casa Duran, Sabadell Museum, Plaça de Catalunya |
| Sabadell Nord | A residential area known for its parks and family-friendly environment. It’s attractive to travelers looking for a quieter stay close to nature. | Parc de Catalunya, Parc de la Sardana, El Turó de l'Home, Museu d'Historia de Sabadell |
| Sabadell Sud | A residential and commercial zone that offers a mix of local shops and eateries. Perfect for visitors looking to get a taste of local life. | Centre Comercial El Celler, Parc del Nord, Área de Juegos Infantiles de Sabadell |
| Can Rull | A tranquil area with a strong community feel, providing a more local experience for visitors who prefer to stay in residential neighborhoods. | Parc Can Rull, Torre de l'Aigua, Vallès Oriental Park |
| La Creu Alta | An area with a mix of residential buildings and commercial establishments, it offers access to local markets and cultural experiences. | Mercat de la Creu Alta, Parc de l'Eixample, Teatre Principal de Sabadell |
| Sabadell East | Growing neighborhood that balances residential life with emerging commercial opportunities, appealing for young travelers and families. | Can Rull Park, Nearby hiking paths, Local dining options |
| Poble Nou | A trendy area with a blend of history and modernity, attracting younger crowds and tourists looking for unique experiences. | Historical buildings, Local cafes, Artisan shops |
| Les Termes | Known for its picturesque streets and historical significance, this area attracts tourists interested in culture and history. | Roman ruins, Museu d'Historia de Sabadell, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Sabadell is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 52% of listings, against 48% for entire homes. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 65%, about 2.9 times the share of houses (23%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Sabadell Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 52.4% | 44 |
| Entire home | 47.6% | 40 |
Listings by property type
Sabadell Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 65.5% | 55 |
| House | 22.6% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.7% | 9 |
| Others | 1.2% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sabadell (38% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (31%). Shares are of the 39 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sabadell entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 30.8% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.5% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.1% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.1% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sabadell earned €16,200 over the past year, against €25,400 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | €16,200 | €22,700 | €126 | 58% |
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | €25,400 | €18,800 | €142 | 50% |
Most Sabadell listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (56% of the market).
Sabadell listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 4.3% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 14.9% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 12.8% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 38.3% | 18 |
| 5 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 19.1% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 4.3% | 2 |
Sabadell hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 21% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Patios and balconies are common in Sabadell: 50% of listings have one.
Share of Sabadell listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sabadell runs on foreign visitors: 76% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain. France leads with 28% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
76% of Sabadell guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sabadell guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 3.0% |
| London | 2.1% |
| Barcelona | 2.1% |
| Valencia | 2.1% |
| Paris | 1.6% |
Where Sabadell guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 27.8% |
| Spain | 23.7% |
| United States | 7.4% |
| Italy | 4.3% |
| United Kingdom | 4.1% |
Languages spoken by Sabadell guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.4% |
| Spanish | 24.9% |
| French | 13.8% |
| Italian | 5.3% |
| German | 4.7% |
Sabadell Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.60, against 4.84 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Sabadell; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.71 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.62 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.60 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Sabadell listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 30% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 24% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sabadell listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.6% | 40 |
| 181-270 days | 23.8% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 17.9% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 10.7% | 9 |
Days a year Sabadell listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 13.1% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 23.8% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 22.6% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 23.8% | 20 |
The average Sabadell booking lasts 7.7 nights, longest in January and shortest in June. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,820 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Sabadell
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
56% of listings in Sabadell accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Sabadell listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sabadell, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 48% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Sabadell listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Sabadell listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 7.7 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sabadell, a one-bedroom unit, took in €47,800 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €12,800.
Apartment + swimming pool near Barcelona + parking Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
25' from Barcelona, check in 13/20, you'll need id Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.68
Lovely loft with a patio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
Centrally-located Sabadell - very quiet interior Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Cozy loft in Sabadell Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
DownTown Sabadell Entire home Rated 4.39 Only 5% of Sabadell listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Alella (17 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Sabadell. Sant Adrià de Besòs was the busiest, booked on 57% of nights against 47% in Sabadell.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerdanyola del Vallès 6 km | 43 | €11,964 | €132 | 40% |
| Terrassa 7 km | 185 | €14,602 | €99 | 50% |
| Rubí 9 km | 41 | €14,113 | €158 | 41% |
| Sant Cugat del Vallès 10 km | 103 | €21,914 | €150 | 51% |
| Santa Coloma de Gramenet 15 km | 79 | €24,551 | €129 | 52% |
| Badalona 16 km | 329 | €23,485 | €148 | 52% |
| Alella 17 km | 41 | €46,092 | €463 | 44% |
| Sant Adrià de Besòs 17 km | 242 | €36,468 | €222 | 57% |
See all 206 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sabadell:
FAQ
An active Sabadell Airbnb grossed €12,782 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 84 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,690 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sabadell listings earn between €646 and €2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sabadell were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sabadell cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sabadell, 77% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sabadell Airbnb grossed €12,782 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Catalonia average of €25,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,882 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,220 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sabadell listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €106 or more.
Sabadell stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Sabadell Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sabadell Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Central Sabadell, Sabadell Nord and Sabadell Sud draw the most short-term rental interest in Sabadell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 84 active Airbnb listings in Sabadell as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cerdanyola del Vallès, 6 km away.
In Sabadell, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,822 Airbnb stays in Sabadell, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 84 active Airbnb listings in Sabadell from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.