Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Camarasa, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Camarasa brought in €9,439 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Camarasa run through April 2026.
The short answer
Camarasa Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Camarasa is the 167th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Camarasa Airbnb market See Every Camarasa ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camarasa?
Gross bookings per Camarasa listing averaged €9,439 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Camarasa listing brought in €2,130 in August, its best month, and €631 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Camarasa's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,970+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,390 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €832 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €543 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,060.
Camarasa Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €678 | 29.8% | €78 | €22 | 25 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,001 | 38.9% | €82 | €33 | 32 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,532 | 54.3% | €84 | €49 | 45 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,131 | 71.3% | €84 | €69 | 90 days | 8.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €992 | 36.7% | €82 | €33 | 46 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €934 | 39.7% | €81 | €30 | 26 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €963 | 39.5% | €82 | €32 | 20 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,207 | 41.7% | €85 | €39 | 50 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €631 | 29.8% | €87 | €20 | 22 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €746 | 36.0% | €85 | €27 | 23 days | 8.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,057 | 43.0% | €88 | €34 | 16 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €840 | 31.9% | €90 | €28 | 38 days | 6.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Camarasa address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Camarasa Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarasa Airbnb took in €9,439 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €970 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €400 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Camarasa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,039 | €15,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Camarasa bookings | €400 | €660 |
| Gross bookings | €9,439 | €15,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Camarasa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,050 | −€1,750 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€400 | −€660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,530 | −€4,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,909about €580 a month | €11,640about €970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Camarasa Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Camarasa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Camarasa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Camarasa's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camarasa listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €770 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €98 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,130, against €631 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Camarasa listings average 4.79 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,310 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camarasa?
Camarasa listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 30% in January to 71% in August.
Across Camarasa's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Camarasa, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camarasa?
The average nightly rate in Camarasa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 59% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 55% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in April at about €90 and bottom out in May at about €78.
Across Camarasa's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €98 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €60 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 15% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €84.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camarasa?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camarasa it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €20 in January to about €69 in August.
Across Camarasa's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €46+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €35. The 12-month RevPAR of €32 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camarasa
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camarasa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camarasa?
Guests book Camarasa stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camarasa
90% of the 20 active listings in Camarasa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Camarasa.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camarasa
AirROI's area guide picks eight Camarasa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Camarasa Old Town, Camps de Camarasa and La Cova de la Fai. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Camarasa Old Town | Charming historic area with narrow streets, traditional Catalan architecture, and local shops. Ideal for guests looking to experience authentic Catalan culture and history. | Camarasa Castle, Church of Santa Maria, Local artisan shops, Scenic views of the Noguera Pallaresa River |
| Camps de Camarasa | Beautiful natural area surrounding the town, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Attracts tourists who enjoy hiking, biking, and exploring the Catalan countryside. | Camarasa Reservoir, Nearby hiking trails, Birdwatching spots, Picnic areas, Natural parks |
| La Cova de la Fai | Unique geological site known for its impressive cave formations, attracting adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. Offers a distinctive experience for those interested in geology and exploration. | Cave tours, Guided hikes, Educational exhibits, Photography opportunities |
| Sant Llorenç de Montgai | Nearby village known for its water sports and outdoor activities. Great for families and groups looking to enjoy a variety of activities such as kayaking and climbing. | Kayaking in the reservoir, Climbing routes, Family-friendly recreation areas, Stunning views |
| Biosfera de Camarasa | A protected area showcasing the natural biodiversity of the region. Ideal for eco-tourists and travelers wanting a serene experience in nature. | Eco-tourism activities, Wildlife spotting, Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Cultural Events Hub | Location known for hosting local festivals and cultural events throughout the year. Attracts tourists interested in local culture and community gatherings. | Annual festivals, Art exhibitions, Music concerts, Local gastronomy events |
| Local Gastronomy Experiences | Offering a taste of local cuisine with various restaurants and food experiences. Perfect for food lovers looking to dive into the regional flavors. | Local restaurants, Tapas tours, Cooking classes, Wine tasting events |
| Adventure Sports Base | Popular spot for adventure sports, attracting thrill-seekers and active travelers. Provides opportunities for various outdoor sports and experiences. | Biking, Rock climbing, Guided adventure tours, Outdoor sports events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Camarasa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Montblanc (63 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Camarasa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lleida 23 km | 45 | €11,048 | €141 | 35% |
| Tremp 31 km | 51 | €10,020 | €116 | 35% |
| La Litera / La Llitera 38 km | 30 | €9,347 | €116 | 28% |
| Sort 62 km | 53 | €16,596 | €185 | 27% |
| Montblanc 63 km | 40 | €16,829 | €200 | 33% |
| Prades 65 km | 36 | €10,592 | €186 | 20% |
| Rialp 66 km | 47 | €7,906 | €171 | 21% |
| Margalef 68 km | 30 | €11,483 | €110 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
See all 206 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Camarasa
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camarasa:
- Salamanca Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 38.5%
- A Guarda Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 34.9%
- Valverde Airbnb data Spain · €97/night · 39.6%
- Algeciras Airbnb data Spain · €100/night · 34.3%
- Breña Baja Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 40.4%
- Mérida Airbnb data Spain · €99/night · 32.2%
FAQ
Camarasa Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camarasa?
An active Camarasa Airbnb grossed €9,439 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Camarasa?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camarasa listings earn between €543 and €1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camarasa?
Listings in Camarasa were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camarasa?
The average booked night in Camarasa cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €98, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camarasa?
In Camarasa, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Camarasa?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarasa Airbnb grossed €9,439 in the 12 months to April 2026, 63% below the Catalonia average of €25,340, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,909 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Camarasa?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,130 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camarasa?
Each night a Camarasa listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €46 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camarasa?
Camarasa stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camarasa?
The average Camarasa Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Camarasa rated?
Guests rate Camarasa Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camarasa?
Camarasa Old Town, Camps de Camarasa and La Cova de la Fai draw the most short-term rental interest in Camarasa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Camarasa?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Camarasa as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Lleida, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camarasa?
In Camarasa, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €20.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Camarasa from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.