House near the Beach in Barcelona, Castelldefels Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- €136,831
- Occupancy
- 76.9%
- Daily rate
- €482
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Castelldefels brought in €26,425 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Catalonia average of €25,340.
The short answer
Castelldefels is cheaper but busier than the Catalonia average. Listings averaged €189 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 349 active listings, Castelldefels is the 26th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 6%.
Browse the live Castelldefels Airbnb market See Every Castelldefels ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Castelldefels listing averaged €26,425 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Castelldefels listing brings in €4,730 in July, its best month, and €1,520 in January, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,870 | 56.5% | €177 | €93 | 47 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,723 | 40.5% | €165 | €57 | 25 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,782 | 37.0% | €173 | €57 | 34 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,438 | 32.0% | €168 | €46 | 31 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,075 | 49.0% | €168 | €74 | 41 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,256 | 46.1% | €174 | €73 | 45 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,017 | 56.9% | €185 | €101 | 49 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,742 | 61.8% | €197 | €121 | 56 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,179 | 58.3% | €221 | €139 | 66 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,046 | 58.9% | €236 | €163 | 86 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,439 | 55.4% | €242 | €143 | 94 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,027 | 50.2% | €207 | €101 | 62 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Castelldefels listing earns about €2,530 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelldefels Airbnb took in €26,425 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,320 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,280 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €24,655 | €38,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Castelldefels bookings | €1,770 | €2,740 |
| Gross bookings | €26,425 | €41,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Castelldefels listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,800 | −€5,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,770 | −€2,740 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,320 | −€2,050 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€530 | −€820 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€790 | −€1,230 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€260 | −€260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€130 | −€130 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,600 | −€13,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €17,825about €1,490 a month | €27,890about €2,320 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Castelldefels's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castelldefels home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,420 a month, against €2,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
Castelldefels listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Catalonia average (44%) and 4 points above the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in July and falls to 36% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Castelldefels, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Castelldefels, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €189 over the past year, about 10% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about the same as the Spain average (€195). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €150 in November to about €235 in July and August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 55% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €184.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castelldefels it averaged €93 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical January to about €152 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95.
Seasonality
Castelldefels has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Castelldefels
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,890.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,520 |
| February | Low season | €1,980 |
| March | Low season | €2,270 |
| April | Shoulder season | €2,850 |
| May | High season | €3,330 |
| June | High season | €3,900 |
| July | High season | €4,730 |
| August | High season | €4,570 |
| September | Shoulder season | €3,090 |
| October | Shoulder season | €2,910 |
| November | Low season | €1,700 |
| December | Low season | €1,860 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | €4,130 | 58% | €218 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, September–October | €2,950 | 56% | €182 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | €1,870 | 43% | €159 |
Guests book Castelldefels stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
67% of the 349 active listings in Castelldefels display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castelldefels.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Castelldefels neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castelldefels Beach, Castelldefels Castle and Platja de Garraf. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Castelldefels Beach | Popular destination for its beautiful sandy beaches and vibrant seaside ambiance, attracting both domestic and international tourists looking for sun, sea, and relaxation. | Castelldefels Beach, BBeach Club, Water sports activities, Seafront promenade, Restaurants and bars along the beach |
| Castelldefels Castle | Historical site offering panoramic views and a unique cultural experience. Ideal for guests interested in history and scenic landscapes. | Castelldefels Castle, Stroll around the castle gardens, Cultural events at the castle, Nearby hiking trails |
| Platja de Garraf | Charming beach area known for its picturesque setting and tranquil environment, perfect for families and couples seeking a quiet getaway. | Platja de Garraf, Garraf Natural Park, Local seafood restaurants, Historical fishing village charm |
| Can Roca | Residential area with a local vibe, offering easy access to amenities and a quieter way of life. Great for long-term stays. | Local markets, Parks and recreational areas, Proximity to schools and services |
| Montemar | Family-friendly area with parks and proximity to the beach. Attractive for guests with children or those seeking a peaceful environment. | Montemar Beach, Parks, Family-friendly cafes and eateries, Close to public transport |
| Centrally Located Castelldefels | Vibrant urban area with a mix of locals and visitors. Great for those who want to experience the local culture and nightlife. | Shopping districts, Cafes and restaurants, Local markets, Proximity to transport links to Barcelona |
| Platja de Castelldefels | A family-friendly beach area known for its activities and amenities. The beach is well-kept and offers something for everyone. | Beautiful sandy beaches, Parque de la Mediterráneo, Water sports facilities, Beach bars and restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Castelldefels, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 13%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Castelldefels Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.8% | 303 |
| Private room | 12.9% | 45 |
| Hotel room | 0.3% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Castelldefels Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 79.9% | 279 |
| House | 12.6% | 44 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.6% | 16 |
| Others | 2.3% | 8 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.6% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Castelldefels (33% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 211 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Castelldefels entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.7% | 10 |
| 1 bedroom | 29.9% | 63 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.7% | 69 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.6% | 35 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.6% | 16 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.5% | 18 |
A typical studio in Castelldefels earned €22,600 over the past year, against €72,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10 | €22,600 | €21,900 | €139 | 51% |
| 1 bedroom | 63 | €20,200 | €19,300 | €140 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 69 | €26,400 | €26,300 | €198 | 49% |
| 3 bedrooms | 35 | €33,600 | €32,300 | €221 | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | €16,400 | €31,500 | €332 | 41% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 18 | €72,400 | €70,000 | €521 | 46% |
Most Castelldefels listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 14% take eight or more. Shares are of the 220 listings with a guest capacity on file (63% of the market).
Castelldefels listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.5% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 14.5% | 32 |
| 3 guests | 13.2% | 29 |
| 4 guests | 35.0% | 77 |
| 5 guests | 10.0% | 22 |
| 6 guests | 12.3% | 27 |
| 7 guests | 0.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 13.6% | 30 |
Castelldefels hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Castelldefels: 44% of listings have one.
Share of Castelldefels listings with each common amenity
Listings in Castelldefels with an outdoor kitchen earned about 60% more a year, on average, than those without: €41,900 against €25,900. Listings with a pool view show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a children's playroom (about 50% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Castelldefels listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor kitchen | 3% | €41,900 | €25,900 | +62% |
| Pool view | 8% | €40,400 | €25,200 | +60% |
| Children's playroom | 3% | €38,700 | €26,000 | +49% |
| Mosquito net | 7% | €36,900 | €25,700 | +44% |
| Indoor fireplace | 9% | €36,000 | €25,400 | +42% |
| Pool | 44% | €31,400 | €22,400 | +40% |
| Outdoor playground | 4% | €36,100 | €26,000 | +39% |
| EV charger | 6% | €35,800 | €25,800 | +38% |
| Sun loungers | 17% | €33,800 | €25,000 | +35% |
| Ping pong table | 10% | €34,000 | €25,600 | +33% |
Guests
Castelldefels runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Spain. France leads with 21% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 14%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Spanish and French.
91% of Castelldefels guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Castelldefels guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 3.5% |
| Paris | 3.2% |
| Barcelona | 2.5% |
| Berlin | 1.9% |
Where Castelldefels guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 21.3% |
| United Kingdom | 14.2% |
| Germany | 12.3% |
| United States | 9.7% |
| Spain | 9.3% |
Languages spoken by Castelldefels guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.3% |
| Spanish | 15.9% |
| French | 15.0% |
| German | 9.5% |
| Italian | 3.0% |
Castelldefels Airbnbs average 4.67 stars, and 16% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.52, against 4.79 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 223 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Castelldefels; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.69 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.75 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.52 |
Booking patterns
About two-thirds of Castelldefels listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 35% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Castelldefels listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 33.0% | 115 |
| 181-270 days | 33.2% | 116 |
| 91-180 days | 28.4% | 99 |
| 31-90 days | 4.9% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 0.6% | 2 |
Days a year Castelldefels listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.6% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 28.7% | 100 |
| 91-180 days | 33.2% | 116 |
| 31-90 days | 19.5% | 68 |
| 1-30 days | 12.0% | 42 |
Bookings in Castelldefels average 4.6 to 6.7 nights depending on the month, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 8,960 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Castelldefels
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
48% of listings in Castelldefels accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights. A smaller group, 11%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Castelldefels listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Castelldefels, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Castelldefels listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Castelldefels listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €89; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of about five nights, that adds roughly €16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Castelldefels, a five-bedroom home, took in €137,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of €26,400. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
House near the Beach in Barcelona, Castelldefels Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Casa Aila · Beach house with Private Pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Villa Leonardo Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Villa w/Pool Just Renovated | Bellamar by Palmera Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Casa Luisa by Seasidehomes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Charming Villa 5 min to Beach and 20 min to Bcn! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Apartamentos Azul is the top-grossing host in Castelldefels, with €947,000 in bookings across 25 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 36% of the market's 349 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartamentos Azul | 25 | €947,218 | €37,889 | 4.61/5 | |
| SeasideHomes | 21 | €482,231 | €22,963 | 4.58/5 | |
| Holiday Castelldefels | 18 | €480,834 | €26,713 | 4.57/5 | |
| 4 | Josep Maria | 9 | €293,070 | €32,563 | 4.87/5 |
| 5 | Citytrip | 7 | €272,177 | €38,882 | 4.66/5 |
| 6 | Apartamentos Centric | 14 | €224,321 | €16,023 | 4.15/5 |
| 7 | Apartaments Lu Like Home Sl | 6 | €222,007 | €37,001 | 4.23/5 |
| 8 | Karolina Natasza | 6 | €213,136 | €35,523 | 4.51/5 |
| 9 | Apartamentos Balisse | 7 | €206,868 | €29,553 | 4.59/5 |
| 10 | Vanessa Cabanillas | 12 | €204,379 | €17,032 | 4.56/5 |
Professional management companies run 23% of Castelldefels listings and owners run the rest, though 39% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Olivella (17 km away, 96 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Castelldefels. Esplugues de Llobregat was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 48% in Castelldefels.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavà 4 km | 75 | €31,304 | €212 | 53% |
| el Prat de Llobregat 12 km | 82 | €14,243 | €105 | 43% |
| Cornellà de Llobregat 13 km | 107 | €23,304 | €139 | 54% |
| Sitges 14 km | 885 | €30,659 | €244 | 46% |
| Esplugues de Llobregat 16 km | 46 | €22,688 | €120 | 58% |
| Sant Pere de Ribes 16 km | 120 | €30,421 | €384 | 38% |
| l'Hospitalet de Llobregat 16 km | 830 | €28,408 | €159 | 55% |
| Olivella 17 km | 96 | €39,623 | €460 | 40% |
See all 206 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castelldefels:
FAQ
An active Castelldefels Airbnb grossed €26,425 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 349 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,920 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castelldefels listings earn between €1,290 and €3,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Castelldefels were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Castelldefels cost €189 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Castelldefels, 67% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelldefels Airbnb grossed €26,425 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Catalonia average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,825 a year (about €1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €4,730 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Castelldefels listing was open to book earned €93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €166 or more.
Castelldefels stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Castelldefels Airbnb stay lasts about five nights. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Castelldefels Airbnbs 4.67 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Castelldefels Beach, Castelldefels Castle and Platja de Garraf draw the most short-term rental interest in Castelldefels. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 349 active Airbnb listings in Castelldefels as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gavà, 4 km away.
In Castelldefels, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €89; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 8,959 Airbnb stays in Castelldefels, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 349 active Airbnb listings in Castelldefels from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.