Region market dataCatalonia2026
Costa Brava Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town
AirROI tracks 10,806 active Airbnb homes in 19 Costa Brava towns, led by Roses, Lloret de Mar, Castelló d'Empúries, Cadaqués, Palafrugell and l'Escala. These homes took an estimated 132,869 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% of them in Roses, Lloret de Mar and Castelló d'Empúries. A typical stay ran 6.5 nights and the average home earned €17,328 at 38% occupancy. Of these homes, 68% are apartments or condos, 30% are houses and 16% sleep 8 or more. Cadaqués is the best earning town on the Costa Brava, at €27,872 per home a year, against €11,190 in Llançà, among the 19 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 10,806
- Avg. revenue per home
- €17,328
- Occupancy rate
- 38%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €212
Towns
Costa Brava Towns by Airbnb Stays
Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.
| 1 | Roses | 19,084 | €163 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Lloret de Mar | 14,487 | €233 |
| 3 | Castelló d'Empúries | 10,892 | €178 |
| 4 | Cadaqués | 9,780 | €261 |
| 5 | Palafrugell | 9,366 | €266 |
| 6 | l'Escala | 8,805 | €182 |
| 7 | Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró | 7,322 | €205 |
| 8 | Tossa de Mar | 7,255 | €212 |
| 9 | Begur | 7,132 | €339 |
| 10 | Torroella de Montgrí | 6,026 | €171 |
| 11 | Calonge i Sant Antoni | 5,241 | €260 |
| 12 | Palamós | 5,114 | €185 |
| 13 | Blanes | 4,972 | €204 |
| 14 | Sant Feliu de Guíxols | 4,254 | €203 |
| 15 | Llançà | 3,956 | €142 |
| 16 | Pals | 3,685 | €236 |
| 17 | Empuriabrava | 2,671 | €203 |
| 18 | el Port de la Selva | 1,675 | €207 |
| 19 | Santa Cristina d'Aro | 1,152 | €333 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 19 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Earnings
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate on the Costa Brava
Across the 19 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from €11,190 in Llançà to €27,872 in Cadaqués a year. Cadaqués tops that list and a stricter test on listing data, so this page names it. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.
Revenue per home, top 5
A year, AirROI estimate
- Cadaqués €27,872
- Begur €26,209
- Santa Cristina d'Aro €23,584
- Palafrugell €22,751
- Calonge i Sant Antoni €21,613
Occupancy, top 5
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Cadaqués 41%
- Blanes 41%
- Tossa de Mar 40%
- Begur 40%
- Palafrugell 40%
Lowest nightly rates among towns
With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate
- Llançà €142
- Roses €163
- Torroella de Montgrí €171
- Castelló d'Empúries €178
- l'Escala €182
Among the 19 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out on the Costa Brava
Among guests who left a review, France is the top home country in all 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in all 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Roses
Of the 19 towns on the Costa Brava with 100 or more homes, Roses had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,493, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 84%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Cadaqués
Of the 19 towns on the Costa Brava with 100 or more homes, Cadaqués had the highest revenue per home, at €27,872, in the 12 months to October 2026.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months on the Costa Brava
August, July and September rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights on the Costa Brava, and February and January as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 18 of the 19 towns, while el Port de la Selva peaks in July. Across the 19 towns, nightly rates run lowest in November, at about €192, and highest in August, at about €266. Across the 19 towns, stays run longest in July, at 9.0 nights, and shortest in December, at 4.6 nights.
August ranks first, January last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: August, July, September, June, May, October, April, November, December, March, February, January.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August | 15.2% | €266 |
| 2 | July | 13.6% | €265 |
| 3 | September | 10.2% | €220 |
| 4 | June | 10.0% | €235 |
| 5 | May | 8.4% | €210 |
| 6 | October | 8.4% | €199 |
| 7 | April | 7.3% | €203 |
| 8 | November | 6.0% | €192 |
| 9 | December | 5.7% | €198 |
| 10 | March | 5.5% | €199 |
| 11 | February | 5.1% | €198 |
| 12 | January | 4.4% | €199 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From on the Costa Brava
Among guests who left a review, 82% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from France, the United Kingdom and Germany. The top home cities among those guests are Barcelona, Toulouse and Paris. Roses draws the most from abroad, at 89%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
82% from abroad
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From abroad 82%
- From within Spain 18%
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About Costa Brava Airbnb Data
What is the best town on the Costa Brava for Airbnb income?
Cadaqués is the best earning town on the Costa Brava, at €27,872 per home a year, against €11,190 in Llançà, among the 19 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes. AirROI names it, for the 12 months to October 2026, only because a stricter test on listing data chooses the same town.
How much do Airbnb homes earn on the Costa Brava?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home on the Costa Brava earned €17,328 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 38% occupancy and €212 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from €11,190 in Llançà to €27,872 in Cadaqués.
Which of the 19 Costa Brava towns get the most Airbnb stays?
Roses (19,084), Lloret de Mar (14,487) and Castelló d'Empúries (10,892) on the Costa Brava, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.
When is the Costa Brava busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks August first for Airbnb nights on the Costa Brava and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay on the Costa Brava?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay on the Costa Brava at 6.5 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 5.4 nights in Cadaqués to 7.3 nights in Calonge i Sant Antoni.
How many Airbnb homes are there on the Costa Brava?
AirROI counts 10,806 active Airbnb homes on the Costa Brava, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 120 in Santa Cristina d'Aro to 1,493 in Roses.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Costa Brava name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review. Cadaqués is named the best earning town because two tests choose it: revenue per home among towns with 100 or more homes here, and a stricter test on listing data, where revenue per bedroom is at least 1.5 times the lowest town's, is above what chance gives, and picks the same town in at least 80% of resamples.