Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Pau, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pau run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pau Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €168 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 14.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Pau is the 185th-largest of 206 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pau Browse the live Pau Airbnb market See Every Pau Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pau?

Gross bookings per Pau listing averaged €9,597 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pau listing brought in €3,330 in August, its best month, and €235 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pau's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,090+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,550 or more, roughly €570 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €985 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €626 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 14.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,380.

Pau Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pau, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025€60622.4%€153€2036 days2.4 nights
May 2025€1,58133.9%€153€5147 days2.5 nights
Jun 2025€2,05044.6%€156€6850 days6.4 nights
Jul 2025€2,90156.2%€163€9463 days6.5 nights
Aug 2025€3,33076.3%€167€107105 days6.2 nights
Sep 2025€1,12235.7%€154€3777 days3.2 nights
Oct 2025€59622.2%€149€1923 days4 nights
Nov 2025€1,28142.8%€155€4343 days5.7 nights
Dec 2025€80027.0%€179€2645 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026€95725.8%€183€31105 days6.8 nights
Feb 2026€23510.0%€182€827 days2 nights
Mar 2026€1,10013.5%€181€3520 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pau address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pau Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pau Airbnb took in €9,597 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €910 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Pau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pau Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,837€13,940
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Pau bookings€760€1,200
Gross bookings€9,597€15,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Pau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€890−€1,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€760−€1,200
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€760
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,760−€4,260
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,837about €570 a month€10,880about €910 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pau Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pau's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pau listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €235 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,330, against €235 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pau listings average 4.82 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pau?

Pau listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 7 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 10% in February to 76% in August.

Across Pau's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Pau, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pau?

The average nightly rate in Pau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €168 over the past year, about 20% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 14% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in January and February at about €185 and bottom out in October at about €150.

Across Pau's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €350+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €235 or more, about €130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 22% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €165.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pau?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pau it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €8 in February to about €107 in August.

Across Pau's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €69 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 12.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pau

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pau?

Guests book Pau stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pau

94% of the 18 active listings in Pau display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pau.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pau

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pau de les Sorpreses, Centre de Pau and Pau Nord. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pau
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pau de les SorpresesA charming neighborhood known for its quiet streets and close proximity to local cafes and shops. Ideal for visitors who prefer a more residential experience with easy access to nature.Parc de la Ciutadella, Museu de la Vida Rural, Local cafés, Hiking trails, Cultural events
Centre de PauThe heart of Pau, densely packed with attractions, restaurants, and shops. Great for tourists who want to explore the city’s historical and cultural essence.Pau Castle, Boulevard des Pyrénées, Palais Beaumont, The Green Lake, Pau's local markets
Pau NordA developing area with new restaurants and a youthful vibe. Perfect for those looking to experience Pau's emerging culinary scene and nightlife.Local restaurants, Bars and clubs, Park de la Prax
Pau SudA scenic area featuring beautiful views of the Pyrenees, offering easy access to outdoor activities. Ideal for adventure seekers and nature lovers.Hiking routes, Scenic viewpoints, Natural parks, Cycling paths
Quartier des HallesKnown for its vibrant market scene and local culture. Perfect for tourists looking for authentic local experiences and gastronomy.Les Halles market, Local cheese shops, Cooking classes, Pastry shops
La Plaza de la LibertadA bustling square in the center of Pau, surrounded by bars and restaurants. An ideal spot for nightlife and entertainment.Bars and nightlife, Weekly markets, Street performances
Les ArènesA historical area with rich cultural heritage, close to museums and traditional architecture. Great for tourists interested in history.Pau Museum, Les Arènes de Pau, Historical buildings, Local art galleries
Bordes de la MerA coastal district perfect for beach lovers and water sports enthusiasts, offering beautiful beach access and seaside activities.Beaches, Water sports venues, Coastal restaurants, Beach bars

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Cadaqués (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Pau.

Airbnb markets near Pau: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Palau-saverdera 2 km30€20,878€28133%
Llançà 6 km357€11,190€14236%
el Port de la Selva 7 km126€15,857€20735%
Roses 8 km1,493€14,274€16339%
Castelló d'Empúries 8 km916€13,937€17836%
Empuriabrava 8 km207€16,699€20338%
Colera 10 km33€13,495€16034%
Cadaqués 13 km448€27,872€26141%

Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia

See all 206 Catalonia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pau

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pau:

FAQ

Pau Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pau?

An active Pau Airbnb grossed €9,597 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,550 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pau?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pau listings earn between €626 and €1,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pau?

Listings in Pau were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pau?

The average booked night in Pau cost €168 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pau?

In Pau, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pau?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pau Airbnb grossed €9,597 in the 12 months to March 2026, 62% below the Catalonia average of €25,340, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,837 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pau?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,330 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pau?

Each night a Pau listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pau?

Pau stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pau?

The average Pau Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pau rated?

Guests rate Pau Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pau?

Pau de les Sorpreses, Centre de Pau and Pau Nord draw the most short-term rental interest in Pau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pau?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Pau as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Palau-saverdera, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pau?

In Pau, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €126, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Pau from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.