Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Sant Hilari Sacalm, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm brought in €19,513 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sant Hilari Sacalm run through October 2025.
The short answer
Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €169 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Sant Hilari Sacalm is the 205th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb market See Every Sant Hilari Sacalm ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Gross bookings per Sant Hilari Sacalm listing averaged €19,513 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sant Hilari Sacalm listing brought in €3,450 in August, its best month, and €1,180 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sant Hilari Sacalm's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,570+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,330 or more, roughly €900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €749 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,010.
Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €1,561 | 29.6% | €153 | 19 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,129 | 36.9% | €156 | 55 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,185 | 28.2% | €153 | 42 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,850 | 33.5% | €148 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,904 | 38.1% | €147 | 27 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,225 | 41.7% | €152 | 50 days |
| May 2025 | €2,010 | 40.6% | €158 | 61 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,810 | 34.2% | €176 | 85 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,489 | 55.4% | €169 | 71 days |
| Aug 2025 | €3,454 | 59.4% | €175 | 98 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,722 | 38.5% | €166 | 60 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,724 | 38.2% | €162 | 39 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sant Hilari Sacalm address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb took in €19,513 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €19,513 | €31,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€3,020 | −€4,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€980 | −€1,590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€390 | −€630 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€590 | −€950 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€5,280 | −€8,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,233about €1,190 a month | €23,350about €1,950 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sant Hilari Sacalm's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sant Hilari Sacalm home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sant Hilari Sacalm's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sant Hilari Sacalm listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,030 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,450, against €1,180 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,650 a month, against €1,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Sant Hilari Sacalm listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 8 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 59% in August.
Across Sant Hilari Sacalm's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Sant Hilari Sacalm, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
The average nightly rate in Sant Hilari Sacalm, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €169 over the past year, about 20% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 13% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in June and August at about €175 and bottom out in February and March at about €145.
Across Sant Hilari Sacalm's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €355+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €86 or less, about 17% below the median.
June rates ran 20% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €160. The 12-month ADR of €169 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sant Hilari Sacalm is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Guests book Sant Hilari Sacalm stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sant Hilari Sacalm
76% of the 17 active listings in Sant Hilari Sacalm display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sant Hilari Sacalm.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sant Hilari Sacalm neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sant Hilari Sacalm Center, Les Fonts and Riu Brugent. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sant Hilari Sacalm Center | The town center is vibrant and lively, making it a prime location for visitors looking for shops, restaurants, and local culture. It serves as a hub for tourists exploring the beautiful hills and natural parks. | Sant Hilari Sacalm market, Carrer del Raval, Parc Natural del Montseny, Hiking trails, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Les Fonts | Known for its natural springs, this area attracts visitors looking for wellness and relaxation. It's ideal for hosting guests interested in nature and tranquility away from the bustling city. | Font de les Oques, Natural parks, Hiking trails, Spa and wellness centers, Local wildlife |
| Riu Brugent | This area offers beautiful river views and outdoor activities, perfect for families and nature lovers. It's an excellent spot for those seeking adventure in nature or a peaceful retreat. | El Riu Brugent, Fishing spots, Scenic walking paths, Picnic areas, Indoor climbing center |
| Puig de les Àngels | A historic area with beautiful landscapes and stunning views. Popular among hikers and outdoor enthusiasts, making it attractive for tourists wanting to explore Montseny. | Montseny Natural Park, Hiking routes, Scenic viewpoints, Photography spots, Biodiversity hotspots |
| El Bosquet | A picturesque, wooded area perfect for hiking and mountain biking. It provides a serene environment for nature lovers looking to escape urban life. | Mountain biking trails, Quiet picnic spots, Nature observation, Guided forest tours, Local flora and fauna |
| Calders | This area combines attractive landscapes with historical sites, making it ideal for those looking to explore both nature and heritage. Great for cultural immersion. | Local historical sites, Walking tours, Traditional festivals, Cultural experiences, Cooking classes |
| Collsacabra | Known for its stunning cliffs and natural formations, this area is popular for outdoor sports and attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Climbing areas, Adventure sports opportunities, Photography locations, Scenic vistas, Natural reserves |
| L'Esplai | A quieter residential area, L'Esplai offers a more authentic experience for guests who prefer a local lifestyle. It's ideal for long-term stays and exploring nearby attractions. | Local parks, Community events, Market visits, Peaceful neighborhoods, Cultural exchanges |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sant Hilari Sacalm vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Sant Cebrià de Vallalta (29 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Sant Hilari Sacalm. Vic was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Sant Hilari Sacalm.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbúcies 7 km | 40 | €21,168 | €247 | 33% |
| Vic 22 km | 42 | €15,547 | €125 | 45% |
| Maçanet de la Selva 24 km | 48 | €28,338 | €307 | 40% |
| Caldes de Malavella 25 km | 41 | €30,800 | €272 | 37% |
| Tordera 26 km | 37 | €27,569 | €293 | 39% |
| Vidreres 28 km | 103 | €25,732 | €292 | 42% |
| Sant Cebrià de Vallalta 29 km | 40 | €31,700 | €304 | 43% |
| Santa Pau 29 km | 40 | €16,344 | €228 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sant Hilari Sacalm
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sant Hilari Sacalm:
- Sanxenxo Airbnb data Spain · €166/night · 35.1%
- Barbate Airbnb data Spain · €175/night · 36.6%
- Vinaròs Airbnb data Spain · €158/night · 36.1%
- Piélagos Airbnb data Spain · €167/night · 37.5%
- Benicàssim / Benicasim Airbnb data Spain · €177/night · 36.9%
- Poio Airbnb data Spain · €169/night · 38.0%
FAQ
Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
An active Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb grossed €19,513 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sant Hilari Sacalm listings earn between €749 and €2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Listings in Sant Hilari Sacalm were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
The average booked night in Sant Hilari Sacalm cost €169 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
In Sant Hilari Sacalm, 76% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sant Hilari Sacalm Airbnb grossed €19,513 in the 12 months to October 2025, 23% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,233 a year (about €1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,450 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Sant Hilari Sacalm stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
Sant Hilari Sacalm Center, Les Fonts and Riu Brugent draw the most short-term rental interest in Sant Hilari Sacalm. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sant Hilari Sacalm?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Sant Hilari Sacalm as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Arbúcies, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Sant Hilari Sacalm from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.