Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Ventalló, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ventalló brought in €20,650 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ventalló Airbnb Market at a Glance
Ventalló earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €263 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Ventalló is the 131st-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ventalló Airbnb market See Every Ventalló ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ventalló?
Gross bookings per Ventalló listing averaged €20,650 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ventalló listing brings in €6,000 in August, its best month, and €1,170 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ventalló's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,400+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,410 or more, roughly €2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €776 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,680. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ventalló Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,690 | 25.6% | €246 | €55 | 58 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,293 | 24.4% | €246 | €43 | 31 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,559 | 18.0% | €249 | €50 | 67 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,655 | 22.3% | €249 | €53 | 12 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,548 | 22.3% | €241 | €55 | 29 days | 10.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,963 | 19.0% | €234 | €63 | 30 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,946 | 31.1% | €242 | €98 | 59 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,475 | 38.1% | €251 | €112 | 59 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,662 | 35.9% | €263 | €122 | 55 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,343 | 43.7% | €319 | €172 | 74 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,876 | 52.1% | €320 | €190 | 94 days | 7.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,402 | 32.3% | €251 | €113 | 79 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Ventalló listing earns about €2,170 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ventalló Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ventalló Airbnb took in €20,650 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,450 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ventalló Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,360 | €39,310 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Ventalló bookings | €1,290 | €2,630 |
| Gross bookings | €20,650 | €41,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Ventalló listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,650 | −€5,380 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,290 | −€2,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,030 | −€2,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€410 | −€840 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€620 | −€1,260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,310 | −€12,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,340about €1,200 a month | €29,420about €2,450 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ventalló Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ventalló's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ventalló home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ventalló's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ventalló listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €215 adds about €2,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €320 a night or more, against a median of €215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,940 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €6,000, against €1,170 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ventalló listings average 4.76 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,500 a month, against €1,720 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ventalló?
Ventalló listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 12 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 48% in August.
Across Ventalló's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Ventalló, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ventalló?
The average nightly rate in Ventalló, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €263 over the past year, about 25% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 35% above the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €325 and bottom out in October and November at about €235.
Across Ventalló's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €485+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €320 or more, about €110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about 60% of the median.
August rates run 39% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €255.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ventalló?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ventalló it averaged €94 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical November to about €193 in a typical August.
Across Ventalló's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €213+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €146 or more, about €70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €74 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €32 or less, about 43% of the median.
August RevPAR is about five times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88. The 12-month RevPAR of €94 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ventalló
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ventalló is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Ventalló
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,750.
Revenue by month in Ventalló in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,300 |
| February | €1,720 |
| March | €1,770 |
| April | €2,330 |
| May | €3,480 |
| June | €3,270 |
| July | €5,040 |
| August | €6,000 |
| September | €3,680 |
| October | €1,520 |
| November | €1,170 |
| December | €1,700 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ventalló?
Guests book Ventalló stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ventalló
93% of the 28 active listings in Ventalló display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ventalló.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ventalló
AirROI's area guide picks Ventalló Village as the parts of Ventalló that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ventalló Village | A quaint village in the heart of Catalonia, perfect for those looking for a peaceful getaway. Nearby to nature trails and local Catalan culture, making it attractive for families and solo travelers alike. | Natural Park of Aiguamolls de l'Empordà, Castell de Ventalló, local Catalan restaurants, beautiful countryside, authentic village markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ventalló vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Girona (20 km away) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Ventalló.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sant Pere Pescador 6 km | 40 | €12,259 | €287 | 37% |
| l'Escala 9 km | 804 | €13,386 | €179 | 37% |
| Castelló d'Empúries 13 km | 916 | €13,937 | €178 | 36% |
| Empuriabrava 13 km | 207 | €16,699 | €203 | 38% |
| Figueres 14 km | 96 | €12,917 | €126 | 35% |
| Roses 17 km | 1,493 | €14,274 | €163 | 39% |
| Torroella de Montgrí 17 km | 686 | €11,769 | €170 | 34% |
| Girona 20 km | 673 | €25,816 | €177 | 50% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- Cambrils Airbnb data 750 listings
- Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró Airbnb data 681 listings
- Palafrugell Airbnb data 681 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ventalló
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ventalló:
- Sallent de Gállego Airbnb data Spain · €254/night · 30.8%
- Monachil Airbnb data Spain · €268/night · 34.2%
- Panticosa Airbnb data Spain · €244/night · 30.7%
- Salobreña Airbnb data Spain · €272/night · 34.9%
- Candeleda Airbnb data Spain · €266/night · 28.7%
- Chiclana de la Frontera Airbnb data Spain · €244/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Ventalló Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ventalló?
An active Ventalló Airbnb grossed €20,650 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ventalló?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ventalló listings earn between €776 and €4,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ventalló?
Listings in Ventalló were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ventalló?
The average booked night in Ventalló cost €263 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ventalló?
In Ventalló, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ventalló?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ventalló Airbnb grossed €20,650 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,340 a year (about €1,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ventalló?
August usually pays best, averaging €6,000 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ventalló?
Each night a Ventalló listing was open to book earned €94 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €213 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ventalló?
Ventalló stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ventalló?
The average Ventalló Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ventalló rated?
Guests rate Ventalló Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ventalló?
Ventalló Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Ventalló. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ventalló?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Ventalló as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sant Pere Pescador, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ventalló?
In Ventalló, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €80.
How many tourists visit Ventalló, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 351 Airbnb stays in Ventalló, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Ventalló from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.