Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Camarma de Esteruelas, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas brought in €6,732 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Camarma de Esteruelas run through May 2026.
The short answer
Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €99 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Camarma de Esteruelas is the 41st-largest of 52 Community of Madrid markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb market See Every Camarma de Esteruelas ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Gross bookings per Camarma de Esteruelas listing averaged €6,732 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Community of Madrid average: €27,694), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Camarma de Esteruelas listing brought in €1,950 in October, its best month, and €1,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Camarma de Esteruelas's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,440+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,830 or more, roughly €740 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €601 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about twice what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,270.
Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,158 | 44.5% | €93 | €39 | 35 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,033 | 43.8% | €93 | €33 | 44 days | 9.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,178 | 45.4% | €92 | €38 | 45 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,033 | 40.0% | €91 | €34 | 41 days | 4.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,950 | 51.2% | €93 | €63 | 30 days | 10 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,531 | 56.2% | €93 | €51 | 18 days | 7.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,109 | 36.3% | €98 | €36 | 64 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,483 | 56.1% | €101 | €48 | 61 days | 19.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,056 | 53.6% | €100 | €38 | 35 days | 11 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,004 | 43.0% | €99 | €32 | 26 days | 9.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,238 | 37.5% | €99 | €41 | 20 days | 10.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,438 | 53.2% | €100 | €46 | 16 days | 8.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Camarma de Esteruelas market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb took in €6,732 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,330, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,342 | €10,670 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Camarma de Esteruelas bookings | €390 | €660 |
| Gross bookings | €6,732 | €11,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 45% of Camarma de Esteruelas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€580 | −€980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€390 | −€660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,740 | −€2,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,992about €420 a month | €8,450about €700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Camarma de Esteruelas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Camarma de Esteruelas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Camarma de Esteruelas's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camarma de Esteruelas listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €88 adds about €883 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €88. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €1,950, against €1,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Camarma de Esteruelas listings average 4.61 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €940 a month, against €560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Camarma de Esteruelas listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Community of Madrid average (52%) and 8 points below the Spain average (44%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 56% in November and falls to 36% in December.
Across Camarma de Esteruelas's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Camarma de Esteruelas, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camarma de Esteruelas?
The average nightly rate in Camarma de Esteruelas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €99 over the past year, about 42% below the Community of Madrid average of €170 and about 49% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in January and May at about €100 and bottom out in August and September at about €91.
Across Camarma de Esteruelas's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €88 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about 60% of the median.
January rates ran 11% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camarma de Esteruelas it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €32 in March to about €63 in October.
Across Camarma de Esteruelas's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €59+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €49 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October RevPAR was about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camarma de Esteruelas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Guests book Camarma de Esteruelas stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camarma de Esteruelas
75% of the 20 active listings in Camarma de Esteruelas display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Camarma de Esteruelas.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas
AirROI's area guide picks eight Camarma de Esteruelas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Camarma de Esteruelas Center, Camarma de Esteruelas Park and Residential Neighborhoods. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Camarma de Esteruelas Center | The central area of Camarma de Esteruelas, offering convenient access to local shops, cafes, and essential services. Attracts visitors looking for a quiet yet accessible base near Madrid. | Local shops, Restaurants, Parque de los Olivos, Cultural centers, Church of San Juan Bautista |
| Camarma de Esteruelas Park | A scenic area featuring parks and green spaces, ideal for families and nature lovers. Attracts guests looking for outdoor activities and relaxation in a peaceful environment. | Parque de la Niñez, Pedestrian trails, Picnic areas, Natural scenery |
| Residential Neighborhoods | These neighborhoods offer a more authentic living experience, attracting guests who want to immerse themselves in local life. Ideal for long-term stays or families. | Local markets, Community events, Family-friendly amenities |
| Cultural Landmarks | Home to cultural landmarks and historical sites that appeal to history enthusiasts and tourists wanting to explore local heritage. | Cultural center, Historic buildings, Traditional architecture |
| Proximity to Madrid | Camarma de Esteruelas is close to Madrid, making it an attractive option for visitors wanting a quieter alternative to the city while being a short commute away. | Train access to Madrid, Nearby day trip options, Scenic routes to the city |
| Local Gastronomy | Known for local restaurants and culinary experiences that attract food lovers and visitors seeking authentic Spanish cuisine. | Traditional Spanish cuisine, Local wine experiences, Food markets |
| Safety and Family-Friendly Atmosphere | Camarma de Esteruelas is recognized for its safe environment and family-friendly atmosphere, ideal for families traveling with children. | Playgrounds, Family parks, Community activities |
| Adjacent Business Areas | Proximity to business hubs in the surrounding areas attracts business travelers looking for convenient accommodation outside Madrid. | Business districts nearby, Conference centers, Transport links |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Camarma de Esteruelas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, San Sebastián de los Reyes (20 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Camarma de Esteruelas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcalá de Henares 6 km | 191 | €14,046 | €104 | 44% |
| Torrejón de Ardoz 11 km | 70 | €9,201 | €97 | 37% |
| Coslada 19 km | 39 | €11,903 | €113 | 36% |
| San Sebastián de los Reyes 20 km | 165 | €17,559 | €118 | 47% |
| Alcobendas 22 km | 66 | €7,822 | €118 | 33% |
| Guadalajara 23 km | 40 | €16,242 | €165 | 34% |
| Rivas-Vaciamadrid 24 km | 45 | €11,734 | €115 | 36% |
| Tres Cantos 29 km | 31 | €9,668 | €87 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Community of Madrid
- Madrid Airbnb data 16,438 listings
- Pozuelo de Alarcón Airbnb data 89 listings
- Getafe Airbnb data 77 listings
- Chinchón Airbnb data 65 listings
- San Martín de Valdeiglesias Airbnb data 64 listings
- Cercedilla Airbnb data 60 listings
- Leganés Airbnb data 58 listings
- Las Rozas de Madrid Airbnb data 50 listings
See all 52 Community of Madrid Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Camarma de Esteruelas
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camarma de Esteruelas:
- A Guarda Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 34.9%
- Algeciras Airbnb data Spain · €100/night · 34.3%
- Salamanca Airbnb data Spain · €101/night · 38.5%
- Castelló de la Plana Airbnb data Spain · €105/night · 37.9%
- Mérida Airbnb data Spain · €99/night · 32.2%
- Valverde Airbnb data Spain · €97/night · 39.6%
FAQ
Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camarma de Esteruelas?
An active Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb grossed €6,732 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,830 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camarma de Esteruelas listings earn between €601 and €1,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Listings in Camarma de Esteruelas were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 52% for the Community of Madrid average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camarma de Esteruelas?
The average booked night in Camarma de Esteruelas cost €99 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas?
In Camarma de Esteruelas, 75% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb grossed €6,732 in the 12 months to May 2026, 76% below the Community of Madrid average of €27,694, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €700 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Camarma de Esteruelas?
October paid best over the past year, at €1,950 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Each night a Camarma de Esteruelas listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €59 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Camarma de Esteruelas stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camarma de Esteruelas?
The average Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnb stay lasted 7.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Camarma de Esteruelas rated?
Guests rate Camarma de Esteruelas Airbnbs 4.61 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camarma de Esteruelas?
Camarma de Esteruelas Center, Camarma de Esteruelas Park and Residential Neighborhoods draw the most short-term rental interest in Camarma de Esteruelas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Camarma de Esteruelas?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Camarma de Esteruelas as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Alcalá de Henares, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camarma de Esteruelas?
In Camarma de Esteruelas, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Camarma de Esteruelas from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.