Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
El Chaparral, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in El Chaparral brought in €15,573 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
El Chaparral Airbnb Market at a Glance
El Chaparral is cheaper but busier than the Comunidad Valenciana average. Listings averaged €135 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €175 and 41% for the Comunidad Valenciana average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, El Chaparral is the 27th-largest of 31 Comunidad Valenciana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live El Chaparral Airbnb market See Every El Chaparral ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in El Chaparral?
Gross bookings per El Chaparral listing averaged €15,573 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Comunidad Valenciana average: €17,009), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average El Chaparral listing brought in €4,520 in August, its best month, and €925 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across El Chaparral's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,990+ a month, about 4.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,290 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,260 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €572 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.9 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,160.
El Chaparral Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €4,084 | 61.3% | €147 | €132 | 55 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,021 | 15.0% | €149 | €34 | 1 day | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | €1,032 | 26.9% | €152 | €33 | 7 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,182 | 14.9% | €150 | €38 | 44 days | 10.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €925 | 38.1% | €150 | €33 | 17 days | 7.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €935 | 37.2% | €149 | €30 | 33 days | 8.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,260 | 32.6% | €148 | €42 | 37 days | 9.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,838 | 37.0% | €152 | €59 | 41 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,598 | 46.7% | €141 | €87 | 58 days | 8.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,635 | 59.0% | €171 | €117 | 70 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,523 | 72.8% | €171 | €146 | 87 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,885 | 50.3% | €145 | €96 | 56 days | 5.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole El Chaparral market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in El Chaparral Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Chaparral Airbnb took in €15,573 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,510 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
El Chaparral Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,733 | €25,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of El Chaparral bookings | €1,840 | €3,360 |
| Gross bookings | €15,573 | €28,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of El Chaparral listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,100 | −€3,840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,840 | −€3,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€780 | −€1,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€470 | −€850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,740 | −€10,280 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,833about €820 a month | €18,150about €1,510 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own El Chaparral Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from El Chaparral's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one El Chaparral home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How El Chaparral's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of El Chaparral listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,110 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,520, against €925 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. El Chaparral listings average 4.65 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,370 a month, against €1,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in El Chaparral?
El Chaparral listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Comunidad Valenciana average (41%) and in line with the Spain average. Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 73% in August.
Across El Chaparral's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in El Chaparral, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in El Chaparral?
The average nightly rate in El Chaparral, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €135 over the past year, about 23% below the Comunidad Valenciana average of €175 and about 31% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €170 and bottom out in June at about €140.
Across El Chaparral's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €410+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 22% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €152. The 12-month ADR of €135 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in El Chaparral?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Chaparral it averaged €68 over the past year, from about €30 in March to about €146 in August.
Across El Chaparral's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €91+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €63 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €71.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in El Chaparral
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in El Chaparral is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in El Chaparral?
Guests book El Chaparral stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in El Chaparral
72% of the 25 active listings in El Chaparral display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Chaparral.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Chaparral
AirROI's area guide picks El Chaparral Centro, Laguna de la Mata Fringe and San Luis Border as the parts of El Chaparral that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| El Chaparral Centro | This core commercial and residential hub sits steps from neighbourhood cafes, pharmacies, and the Line G bus terminus connecting directly to coastal beaches. Holidaymakers and long-stay European winter visitors book here for flat, car-free access to daily services. | Aquapark Flamingo, Centro de Salud San Luis, Centro Comercial La Siesta, Parque de La Siesta |
| Laguna de la Mata Fringe | Bordering the northern perimeter of the development, this sector attracts outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers who spend their stays hiking, running, or cycling along nature trails. Accommodations consist mainly of single-storey bungalows and detached villas with private solariums. | Parque Natural de las Lagunas de La Mata y Torrevieja, Mirador de La Laguna de La Mata, Calle Renoir, CV-905 Highway |
| San Luis Border | Occupying the western side of the settlement towards the adjacent urbanisation, this pocket provides walking access to supermarkets, veterinary clinics, and local social centres. It is frequently booked by mature couples seeking detached villas in low-traffic residential avenues. | Plaza Durango, Calle Miguel Angel, Calle Rubens, Parque Canino San Luis |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
El Chaparral vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Los Montesinos (5 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than El Chaparral.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torrelamata 3 km | 41 | €11,832 | €121 | 45% |
| Torrevieja 4 km | 2,988 | €11,057 | €117 | 41% |
| Los Montesinos 5 km | 35 | €19,763 | €189 | 37% |
| Ciudad Quesada 5 km | 56 | €14,209 | €164 | 46% |
| Rojales 6 km | 252 | €18,714 | €187 | 43% |
| Guardamar del Segura 7 km | 231 | €10,297 | €126 | 40% |
| Orihuela 10 km | 1,610 | €15,382 | €156 | 40% |
| San Miguel de Salinas 10 km | 104 | €15,047 | €179 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Comunidad Valenciana
- Oropesa del Mar Airbnb data 228 listings
- Peñíscola Airbnb data 193 listings
- Xàbia Airbnb data 191 listings
- Villajoyosa Airbnb data 175 listings
- Castellón de la Plana Airbnb data 124 listings
- El Campello Airbnb data 120 listings
- Benitachell Airbnb data 66 listings
- L'Alfàs del Pi Airbnb data 64 listings
See all 31 Comunidad Valenciana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to El Chaparral
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to El Chaparral:
- Agaete Airbnb data Spain · €136/night · 45.0%
- Granada Airbnb data Spain · €132/night · 44.7%
- Zaragoza Airbnb data Spain · €128/night · 44.6%
- Telde Airbnb data Spain · €138/night · 45.5%
- Arico Airbnb data Spain · €125/night · 44.8%
- Oviedo Airbnb data Principado de Asturias · €131/night · 43.3%
FAQ
El Chaparral Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in El Chaparral?
An active El Chaparral Airbnb grossed €15,573 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,290 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in El Chaparral?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Chaparral listings earn between €572 and €2,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in El Chaparral?
Listings in El Chaparral were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Comunidad Valenciana average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in El Chaparral?
The average booked night in El Chaparral cost €135 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in El Chaparral?
In El Chaparral, 72% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in El Chaparral?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Chaparral Airbnb grossed €15,573 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Comunidad Valenciana average of €17,009, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,833 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in El Chaparral?
August paid best over the past year, at €4,520 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in El Chaparral?
Each night a El Chaparral listing was open to book earned €68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €91 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in El Chaparral?
El Chaparral stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in El Chaparral?
The average El Chaparral Airbnb stay lasted 7.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in El Chaparral rated?
Guests rate El Chaparral Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Chaparral?
El Chaparral Centro, Laguna de la Mata Fringe and San Luis Border draw the most short-term rental interest in El Chaparral. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in El Chaparral?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in El Chaparral as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Torrelamata, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in El Chaparral?
In El Chaparral, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €90.
How many tourists visit El Chaparral, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 314 Airbnb stays in El Chaparral, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in El Chaparral from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.