Mas Planella Rural House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €84,519
- Occupancy
- 46.3%
- Daily rate
- €479
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mieres brought in €12,218 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% less than the Principado de Asturias average of €14,177.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Principado de Asturias average. Listings averaged €131 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €150 and 37% for the Principado de Asturias average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Mieres is the 18th-largest of 35 Principado de Asturias markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 44% while the number of active listings shrank 28%.
Browse the live Mieres Airbnb market See Every Mieres ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mieres listing averaged €12,218 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Principado de Asturias average: €14,177), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mieres listing brings in €2,980 in August, its best month, and €723 in January, its slowest. October runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,280. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €874 | 29.7% | €105 | €28 | 48 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,308 | 38.7% | €103 | €44 | 27 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,352 | 39.5% | €107 | €44 | 51 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €896 | 32.7% | €106 | €29 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €936 | 27.3% | €107 | €33 | 30 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,100 | 28.7% | €108 | €35 | 33 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,012 | 26.8% | €109 | €34 | 46 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,322 | 35.6% | €110 | €43 | 48 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,595 | 33.5% | €125 | €53 | 60 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,838 | 56.3% | €137 | €92 | 74 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,393 | 63.0% | €144 | €109 | 143 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,283 | 35.4% | €123 | €43 | 50 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mieres market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mieres Airbnb took in €12,218 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,538 | €19,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mieres bookings | €680 | €1,170 |
| Gross bookings | €12,218 | €21,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mieres listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,680 | −€2,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€680 | −€1,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€610 | −€1,050 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€370 | −€630 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,760 | −€6,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,458about €700 a month | €14,740about €1,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mieres's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mieres home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,760 a month, against €1,020 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mieres listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Principado de Asturias average (37%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in October to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Mieres, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mieres, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €131 over the past year, about 13% below the Principado de Asturias average of €150 and about 33% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August at about €130 and bottom out in January and October at about €100.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 31% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109. The 12-month ADR of €131 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mieres it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €96 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mieres is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Mieres
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,330.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €723 |
| February | €899 |
| March | €1,030 |
| April | €947 |
| May | €1,090 |
| June | €1,340 |
| July | €2,330 |
| August | €2,980 |
| September | €1,180 |
| October | €758 |
| November | €1,310 |
| December | €1,350 |
Guests book Mieres stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
72% of the 36 active listings in Mieres display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mieres.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mieres neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mieres Centro, Collejas and La Peña. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mieres Centro | The central area of Mieres, known for its cultural heritage, local dining, and vibrant community. It attracts visitors interested in exploring the town's history and enjoying local attractions. | Mieres Town Hall, Cultural Center of Mieres, Santo Domingo Church, Plaza de Requejo, Museo de la Minería |
| Collejas | This area is popular for its scenic views and proximity to nature. Perfect for nature enthusiasts and hikers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Nearby hiking trails, Natural parks, Beautiful landscapes, Traditional Asturian villages |
| La Peña | A quiet neighborhood not far from the city center, ideal for families and longer stays. Offers a residential feel while being close to local amenities. | Local parks, Family-friendly atmosphere, Grocery stores and shops, Community events |
| El Fangal | Known for its picturesque surroundings and peaceful environment, it is a great choice for visitors looking for a relaxing stay in Mieres. | Natural surroundings, Outdoor sports facilities, Cultural festivals, Scenic views |
| San Andrés | A charming neighborhood with traditional architecture, it attracts visitors interested in experiencing the local Asturian culture and lifestyle. | Historic buildings, Local markets, Cafés and eateries, Cultural sights |
| La Felguera | A nearby town known for its industrial heritage and close community. Offers a unique perspective on the region's history and economy. | Iron and Coal Museum, Cultural activities, Local bars and restaurants, Community gatherings |
| Ciaño | A residential area with access to amenities. It appeals to guests looking for a less touristy experience while still being near Mieres. | Residential parks, Local dining, Shopping centers, Quieter streets |
| Bárzana de Quirós | A rural area ideal for those seeking tranquility and immersion in nature. Great for outdoor activities and exploring the Asturian countryside. | Hiking trails, Rivers and lakes, Scenic nature views, Traditional Asturian culture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 72% of listings in Mieres, alongside 10 private-room listings (28%). Houses (44%) and apartments or condos (44%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mieres Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 72.2% | 26 |
| Private room | 27.8% | 10 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
Mieres Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 44.4% | 16 |
| Apartment/Condo | 44.4% | 16 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.1% | 4 |
The most common size among Mieres's 23 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (8 homes).
Mieres entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17.4% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.1% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 34.8% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.7% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.0% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Mieres is four guests (27% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 26 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).
Mieres listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.5% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 7.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 26.9% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 19.2% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 11.5% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 3.8% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 19.2% | 5 |
Mieres hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 67% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Mieres: 89% of listings have one, and 78% have a washer.
Share of Mieres listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mieres splits its demand between home and abroad: 38% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 31%, followed by Spanish and French.
62% of Mieres guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mieres guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 10.5% |
| Barcelona | 4.0% |
| Vigo | 3.2% |
| A Coruña | 2.4% |
| Almería | 2.4% |
Where Mieres guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 61.9% |
| France | 13.5% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
| Netherlands | 3.2% |
| Belgium | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Mieres guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 31.4% |
| Spanish | 30.6% |
| French | 15.7% |
| German | 8.3% |
| Italian | 4.1% |
Mieres Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.59, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mieres; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.59 |
| Check-in | 4.68 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
86% of Mieres listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mieres listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.3% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 11.1% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 2.8% | 1 |
Days a year Mieres listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 11.1% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 25.0% | 9 |
The average Mieres booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in December and shortest in October. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mieres
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Mieres accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mieres listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Moderate are the most common cancellation policies in Mieres, each used by 33% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 17% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mieres listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a third of Mieres listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €25. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mieres, a five-bedroom home, took in €84,500 over the past year, about 6.9 times the city's average of €12,200. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Mas Planella Rural House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Housing in Mieres Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.57
Charming mining-themed accommodation Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
The Balcony of Urbiés Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.86
Casa Pilar (Casa Llara) In Paradise, close to everything Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Typical Asturian house in Mieres Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84 Fewer than 1% of Mieres listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Potes (34 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Mieres. Camaleño was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Mieres.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cangas de Onís 25 km | 345 | €14,447 | €150 | 37% |
| Cabrales 25 km | 145 | €11,011 | €129 | 34% |
| Puebla de Lillo 26 km | 55 | €7,215 | €152 | 26% |
| Camaleño 26 km | 91 | €16,745 | €132 | 44% |
| Parres 29 km | 121 | €14,699 | €175 | 35% |
| Piloña 33 km | 110 | €15,257 | €152 | 36% |
| Potes 34 km | 74 | €18,439 | €152 | 37% |
| Cillorigo de Liébana 36 km | 64 | €15,278 | €167 | 37% |
See all 35 Principado de Asturias Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mieres:
FAQ
An active Mieres Airbnb grossed €12,218 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,850 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mieres listings earn between €604 and €1,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mieres were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Principado de Asturias average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mieres cost €131 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €130; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Mieres, 72% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mieres Airbnb grossed €12,218 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Principado de Asturias average of €14,177. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,458 a year (about €700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,980 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mieres listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €98 or more.
Mieres stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Mieres Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mieres Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Mieres Centro, Collejas and La Peña draw the most short-term rental interest in Mieres. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Mieres as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cangas de Onís, 25 km away.
In Mieres, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €25.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 669 Airbnb stays in Mieres, Principado de Asturias in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Mieres from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.