Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Cheste, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cheste brought in €9,048 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cheste run through April 2025.
The short answer
Cheste Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €143 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 15 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Cheste is the 122nd-largest of 149 Valencian Community markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cheste Airbnb market See Every Cheste ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cheste?
Gross bookings per Cheste listing averaged €9,048 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Valencian Community average: €17,973), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cheste listing brought in €5,330 in April, its best month, and €355 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cheste's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,930+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,780 or more, roughly €2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,570 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €944 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 15 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,200.
Cheste Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €5,271 | 37.6% | €170 | 21 days |
| Jun 2024 | €4,013 | 40.0% | €170 | 22 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,720 | 34.5% | €170 | 35 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,691 | 28.6% | €171 | 42 days |
| Sep 2024 | €2,705 | 35.8% | €168 | 70 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,273 | 41.4% | €170 | 55 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,555 | 12.0% | €173 | 129 days |
| Dec 2024 | €355 | 9.7% | €131 | 51 days |
| Jan 2025 | €5,222 | 61.3% | €136 | 7 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,570 | 32.1% | €135 | 8 days |
| Mar 2025 | €3,633 | 43.0% | €136 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | €5,334 | 93.3% | €137 | 44 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cheste home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cheste Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheste Airbnb took in €9,048 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cheste Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,048 | €21,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,400 | −€3,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€1,090 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,440 | −€5,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,608about €550 a month | €16,060about €1,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cheste Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cheste's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cheste home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cheste's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cheste listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €972 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about €5,330, against €355 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,810 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cheste?
Cheste listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the Valencian Community average (43%) and 22 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 10% in December to 93% in April.
Across Cheste's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Cheste, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cheste?
The average nightly rate in Cheste, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about 13% below the Valencian Community average of €165 and about 27% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in August and November at about €175 and bottom out in December at about €130.
Across Cheste's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €320+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €60 or less, about 62% of the median.
November rates ran 32% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €156. The 12-month ADR of €143 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cheste
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cheste is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cheste?
Guests book Cheste stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 129 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in early July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cheste
None of the 19 active listings in Cheste display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cheste.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheste
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cheste neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cheste Historic Center, Cheste Countryside and Circuit Ricardo Tormo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cheste Historic Center | Charming area with traditional architecture and local culture. Close to shops, restaurants, and community events, making it appealing for families and tourists looking to explore authentic Valencian life. | Cheste Town Hall, Parque de la Alameda, Church of Our Lady of the Assumption, Museum of Cheste, Local markets |
| Cheste Countryside | Beautiful natural surroundings ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from the hustle and bustle. Attracts visitors looking for rural experiences and outdoor activities. | Natural Park of the Turia River, Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Traditional vineyards |
| Circuit Ricardo Tormo | Famous racetrack that hosts various motorsport events throughout the year. A major draw for motorsport fans and those attending events, offering high occupancy during race weekends. | Ricardo Tormo Circuit, Motorsport events, Rally competitions |
| Golf Courses Area | Nearby golf courses attract sports enthusiasts and vacationers looking for leisure activities. A desirable area for travelers looking to combine relaxation and sport. | El Bosque Golf Club, Club de Golf Valencia, Golfing events, Leisure amenities |
| Valencian Community Trails | Surrounded by scenic hiking and biking trails, ideal for adventure seekers and those wanting to explore the beautiful landscapes of the Valencian Community. | Hiking trails to Sierra de la Calderona, Biking routes, Nature viewing areas |
| Cheste Festivals District | Known for local festivals that attract visitors from all over the region. High tourist activity during festival times, making it ideal for short-term rentals. | Las Fallas Festival, Local food markets, Cultural events |
| Cheste Train Station Area | Convenient transport links to Valencia and the surrounding areas make this a strategic location for travelers seeking easy access to the city while enjoying a quieter stay. | Valencia train connections, Accessibility to Valencia, Local cafes |
| Cheste Vineyards | Region renowned for its wine production, attracting wine enthusiasts and tourists interested in wine tours and tastings. A picturesque area for vacation rentals. | Wine tours, Tasting events, Scenic vineyards |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cheste vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, l'Eliana (13 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Cheste. Mislata was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 22% in Cheste.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiva 4 km | 41 | €20,888 | €208 | 34% |
| l'Eliana 13 km | 33 | €31,559 | €327 | 36% |
| Torrent 14 km | 66 | €14,555 | €190 | 34% |
| Manises 14 km | 31 | €31,036 | €221 | 40% |
| Paterna 16 km | 80 | €18,325 | €175 | 38% |
| Llíria 16 km | 37 | €17,718 | €218 | 36% |
| Mislata 19 km | 40 | €14,120 | €127 | 42% |
| Burjassot 20 km | 56 | €8,944 | €85 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Valencian Community
- Valencia Airbnb data 6,784 listings
- Alicante Airbnb data 3,419 listings
- Torrevieja Airbnb data 2,988 listings
- Benidorm Airbnb data 2,264 listings
- Calp Airbnb data 2,061 listings
- Dénia Airbnb data 1,997 listings
- Orihuela Airbnb data 1,610 listings
- Xàbia / Jávea Airbnb data 1,399 listings
FAQ
Cheste Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cheste?
An active Cheste Airbnb grossed €9,048 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,780 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cheste?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cheste listings earn between €944 and €3,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cheste?
Listings in Cheste were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Valencian Community average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cheste?
The average booked night in Cheste cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cheste?
None of the active Cheste listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cheste?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cheste Airbnb grossed €9,048 in the 12 months to April 2025, 50% below the Valencian Community average of €17,973, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,608 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cheste?
April paid best over the past year, at €5,330 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cheste?
Cheste stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cheste?
Cheste Historic Center, Cheste Countryside and Circuit Ricardo Tormo draw the most short-term rental interest in Cheste. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cheste?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Cheste as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Chiva, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Cheste from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.